Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Separate Bible Books: OT

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
   New World Translation of the Hebrew Scriptures, Rendered from the Original Languages by the New World Bible Translation Committee, A.D. 1953, in Five Volumes
New York, Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board of vol. 1 lightly scuffed, owner's name inked on ffep; top leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean bible set. No djs. ; Five vol. set of old testament scriptures; many good b&w, two-color ils., maps; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 12mo; 398-852/vol. pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35999
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   The Old Testament Newly Translated from the Latin Vulgate by Mgr. Ronald A. Knox, at the Request of the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster
London, Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd 1949, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. red cl. binds. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down vol. 1 & tag removed from rfep; both vols. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; backstrips & front board fore-edge of vol. 2 sun-faded; lf. edges, eps foxed & a bit spotted; front hinge vol. 1 starting to crack; back hinge vol. 2 cracked but still firm & front hinge only barely just starting, else both vols. clean & a nice reference set. No djs. ; In two vols.: Genesis--Esther, Job--Machabees, w/ Appendix (alternative version of the psalms); "for private use only" noted on tp. ; 8vo; 1603 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16798
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUHM, BERNHARD   The Twelve Prophets: A Version in the Various Poetical Measures of the Original Writings
London, Adam & Charles Black 1912, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards very sl. bowed & a bit of pale spotting at edges; backstrip sl. soiled; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed & eps a bit dampstained, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; "Authorised" trans. by Archibald Duff. ; 8vo; 261 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16861
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GRANT, F.W.   The Witness of Arithmetic to Christ, a Leaf from the Gospel of the Exact Sciences and a Study of the Numerical Symbolism of Scripture, Being Appendices I and II of the Numerical Bible on the Psalms
New York, Loizeaux Brothers, Bible Truth Depot N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. rubbed/sl. chipped at extremities; 1" abrasion to spine head; front cover & 1st few leaves sl. bent at top corner tips; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 30 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34027
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HAMILTON, WM. T.   The Friend of Moses or: A Defence of the Pentateuch, As the Production of Moses and an Inspired Document, against the Objections of Modern Skepticism
New York, M.W. Dodd 1852, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; boards scuffed; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, but stitching firm & secure; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, sturdy, clean volume. ; 8vo; 552 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32893
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARMS, L. (LOUIS HARMS)   Der Psalter
Hermannsburg, Germany, Missionshandlung 1900, Fifth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed, sl. bumped at extremities; faint white ink stains to backstrip & front board; hinges cracked; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); foreword by author's brother, Theodor. ; 8vo; 576 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36665
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARRIS, R. LAIRD ET AL. (EDS.)   Theological Wordbook of the Old Testament, in Two Volumes
Chicago, Moody Press 1980, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth binds. covered in adhesive-backed clear vinyl, which is very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; 4to; 1124 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37513
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES   The Gospel of the Pentateuch, a Set of Parish Sermons, and David, Five Sermons
London, Macmillan And Co. 1881, Hardcover. Good+. Navy cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly browned; boards spotted & scuffed; hinges cracked & separating; owner's name & gift inscr. inked on front paste-down & ffep; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a good, clean copy. ; THE WORKS OF CHARLES KINGSLEY, VOLUME XXV.; THE WORKS OF CHARLES KINGSLEY, VOLUME XXV Series; 8vo; 326 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35374
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LAMSA, GEORGE M.   Old Testament Light: A Scriptural Commentary Based on the Aramaic of the Ancient Peshitta Text
St. Petersburg Beach, FL, Aramaic Bible Society, Inc. 1964, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board lightly scuffed; owner's inked name & labels on feps, ht & back paste-down; leaf edges smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; several sm. to 2" closed tears at top edges neatly repaired w/ clear tape; backstrip, back cover & flap edges lightly foxed; sm. pencilled # on front flap, now protected in clear cover.; 8vo; 976 pages
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 33724
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCGEE, J. VERNON   Messages Given on the 5-Year Program of thru the Bible Radio Network
Pasadena, CA, Thru the Bible Books 1961, Various Editions, Softcover; Various Printings. Very Good. White paper binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips a bit yellowed; a few covers smudged; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. ; THRU THE BIBLE RADIO NETWORK Series; 12mo; 103 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37202
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROGERS, RICHARD   A Commentary on Judges
Carlisle, PA, Banner of Truth Trust 1983, Facsimile, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; covers sl. smudged; 2" closed tear to spine base.; 1st pub. 1615; 16TH-17TH CENTURY FACSIMILE EDITIONS SERIES.; 16TH-17TH CENTURY FACSIMILE EDITIONS SERIES Series; 4to; 970 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 25472
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

THOMSON, WILLIAM HANNA   Life and Times of the Patriarchs, Abraham, Isaac and Jacob
New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company 1912, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decor. violet cloth bind. w/ black & gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sun-faded to grey; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w ils.; "..being a supplement to THE LAND AND THE BOOK", by his father, William McClure Thomson, dd. ; 12mo; 285 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32936
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TODD, J.H.   Prophetic Pictures of Christ, a Presentation of Old Testament Types of Christ and His Work
Chicago, Bible Institute Colportage Association 1928, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cloth & brown board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. soiled; a bit of lightly pencilled underlining & margin notation; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a nice, sturdy volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 136 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36041
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

VILLIERS, H. MONTAGU   Perfect through Suffering, Being Thoughts on the Book of Job Taken from Addresses Given at S. Paul's, Knightsbridge
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1909, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. w/ gilt elt. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards soiled & stained; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; prefatory memoir by W.C.E. Newbolt. ; 8vo; 196 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32460
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

14 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005