| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Illustrated New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek, and with Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, Comprising Both the Present Version, Set Forth A.D. 1611, and the Revised Version of.. Toledo, OH, O.A. Browning and Company 1882, Standard Comparative Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Decor. black full leather bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps, a few margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume. ; Many nice b&w ils.; King James Version; includes commentary by John Brown; aeg.; 4to; 875 + 39 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 22275 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Greek, Being the Version Set Forth A.D. 1611, Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A.D. 1881 Norwich, CT, Henry Bill Publishing Company 1881, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; owner's name on front paste-down & ffep; minimal pencilled underlining; a few lvs. bent at top corners; lf. edges, eps & a few margins foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; Datlow & Monk item # 1275; 1st year printing in this scholarly revised ed. ; 8vo; 552 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17393 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The New Testament, the Anointed Standard Translation, an Exactingly Literal and Accurate Translation of the New Testament, Presented in Chronological Order with Copious Notes and Appendixes Kodak, TN, Herrell Brothers Publishing House 1995, 1st Reference Edition, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly yellowed; leaf edges, covers a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume.; In wraps. ; 8vo; 766 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 32040 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command, Appointed to Be Read at Churches Middlebury, IN, F & L Country Store 1998, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lt. blue highlighting & inked underlining to text; sm. inked note on back paste-down, else a very tight & sturdy new testament. No dj. ; Text in English & German, vertical split-page format; blank gift plate on front paste-down. ; 8vo; 799 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34286 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Observations on Matthew xxviii. 19, 20, and Mark xxvi. 16, Shewing That Those Passages Are No Authority for Water-baptism, in a Dialogue between a High-churchman and His Friend London, Thoms, Printer N.D., Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. rubbed at extremities; leaves bent at top corner tips; outer leaves lightly smudged, else a very tight, clean pamphlet. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 16 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37039 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Simple English Bible, New Testament , International Bible Translators, Inc. 1981, American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind.w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; gift inscr. on ffep; a few leaves bent at corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean NT volume. No dj. ; "The Good Twins" dealer labels on front paste-down & tp; NT VOL. ONLY. ; 8vo; 696 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32514 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Testament yr Ysgol Sabbathol. Cynnwysa y cyfeiriadau cyflawnaf: Nodiadau beirniadol, eglurhaol, a daearyddol: Sylwadau ar eiriau, ac afrerion, &c: Ynghyd a thraethawd yn egluro Amcan, materion, ac ieithwedd pob llyfr... Gan amryw o Weinidogion y trefnydd Dynbych, Wales, T. Gee a'i Fab. 1886, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to back board; owners' names inked on front paste-down; vertical crease to ffep; backside of fold-out foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Nice b&w fold-out map; text in Welsh; this volume only.; 12mo; 128 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36689 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, EDWIN A. Light on the Gospel from an Ancient Poet London, Cambridge University Press 1912, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit scuffed; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name inked on fep; rfep blindstamped; one or two inked margin notations; sm. ink spot to bottom leaf edges; leaf edges, ht foxed, else a good, clean-reading volume. No dj. ; DIATESSARICA, PART IX.; DIATESSARICA, PART IX Series; 8vo; 603 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 35427 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELEW, PASCAL P. Seven Golden Candlesticks Butler, IN, Higley Press 1956, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit bowed; lf. edges scuffed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; partial price label on front cover; back cover soiled; flap edges lightly foxed. ; Expository study of Revelation, ch. 2 & 3. ; 12mo; 99 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23569 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BISHOP, GEORGE SAYLES Grace in Galatians, a New and Concise Commentary on the Epistle New York, Gospel Publishing House 1913, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind.sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit sun-faded; boards sl. scuffed; back hinge & a few spots in text block cracked; owner's name & blacked-out note on ffep; some underlining; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs foxed/smudged, else a good reference copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 148 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26721 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRIGHT, JAMES W. The Gospel of Saint Luke in Anglo-Saxon, Edited from the Manuscripts, with an Introduction, Notes, and a Glossary Oxford, UK, The Clarendon Press 1893, Hardcover. Very Good. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a few sm. stains to front board; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; 12mo; 158+ pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36420 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS Christ and His Companions: Famous Figures of the New Testament New York, Fleming H. Revell Company 1925, All-Readers Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue-black cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends, corners a bit chipped; backstrip browned; covers smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 244 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36034 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DALLMANN, WILLIAM Peter, Life and Letters St. Louis, MO, Concordia Publishing House 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Decor. navy cl. bind. w/; gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards sl. smudged; front hinge cracked; gift inscr. on fep; sm. amount of pencilled underlining to text; lf. edges smudged, else a nice reference copy, w/ crisp, clean ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils., color plates; teg. ; 4to; 222 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16881 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EAVES, THOMAS F., SR. A Simplified Study of the Epistle to the Hebrews , Tracts for the Nations 2003, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep, else a NF copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 197 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35361 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELKINS, GARLAND AND THOMAS B. WARREN (EDS.) The Book of Romans: The Eighth Annual Spiritual Sword Lectureship, Conducted by Getwell Church of Christ, Memphis, Tennessee Jonesboro, AR, National Christian Press, Inc. 1983, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; corners sl. bumped; sm. white paint stain to front board; some inked underlining & yellow highlighting to a few articles; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight & sturdy volume. No dj. ; Contributors include: Ralph Gilmore, Jerry Moffitt, Gobel Music, Virgil Hale, Charles Pugh, Dick Sztanyo, Flavil Nichols, Wendell Winkler et al. ; 8vo; 362 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35362 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELLIS, JOHN S. Songs of St. Matthew: A Metrical Paraphrase of His Gospel Muncie, IN, Private Printing 1900, Hardcover. Good+. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; front hinge cracked & starting to separate; feps corner-clipped; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips; several lvs. nicked at edges; lf. edges, eps, tp & some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; Many inspirational b&w photo ils., page decorations; aeg.; Small 4to; 296 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 24629 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DR. CHALLONER AND DR. H.J. GANSS (EDS.) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated from the Latin Vulgate, Diligently Compared with the Original Greek and First Published by the English College at Rheims A.D. 1582, with Annotations and References by Dr. Challoner and... New York, Catholic Book Publishing Company 1960, Flexible cloth. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Many good color ils.; preface by Rev. J.M. Lelen; black faux leather bind. w/ gilt let.; no dj.; 24mo; 352 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33245 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GLOAG, PATON J. A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles, in Two Volumes Minneapolis, MN, Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, Inc. 1979, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. teal cloth binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to boards; sm. retail label on tp; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Two vol. set; orig. pub. 1870; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; LIMITED CLASSICAL REPRINT LIBRARY Series; 8vo; 439/456 pages USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 36256 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GODBEY, W.B. Commentary on the New Testament, Volume III: Ephesians-Philemon, Paul, the Champion Theologian Cincinnati, OH, Revivalist Office 1898, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip sunned; boards lightly scuffed & smudged; a few points in textblock cracked, hinges just starting to crack; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; THIS VOL. ONLY.; 12mo; 356 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31178 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GODBEY, W.B. Translation of the New Testament from the Original Greek Cincinnati, OH, Office of God's Revivalist N.D., Hardcover. Very Good+. A few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, tp, a few margins lightly foxed, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume. ; Rebound in black full leather, w/ silver spine lettering, new eps. ; 8vo; 373 pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 33080 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GODET, F. A Commentary on the Gospel of St. Luke Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark 1952, Fifth Edition, . Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cl. binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to boards & backstrip; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In two vols.; trans. from the 2nd French ed. by M.D. Cusin; CLARK'S FOREIGN THEOLOGICAL LIBRARY, FOURTH SERIES, VOL. XLVLI. ; CLARK'S FOREIGN THEOLOGICAL LIBRARY, FOURTH SERIES, VOL. XLVLI Series; 8vo; 441/462 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30164 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARDEN, J.M. Dictionary of the Vulgate New Testament London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1921, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; ffep excised; sm. chip to bottom corner of fep; two sm. abrasions to bottom edge of front paste-down; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Word entries in Latin, definitions in English.; 12mo; 126 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36345 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES (TRANS.) The Apocryphal New Testament, Being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles, and Apocalypses, with Other Narratives and Fragments London, Oxford University Press 1953, Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; bottom corner of front board bumped; back board lightly scuffed; bookplate on front paste-down; owner's name inked on ffep; hinges cracked & loosening; some inked underlining & margin notation; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a nice reference copy. No dj. ; This 5th printing the "corrected printing". ; 12mo; 594 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34897 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KNAPP, MARTIN WELLS Holiness Triumphant, or: Pearls from Patmos, Being the Secret of Revelation Revealed Cincinnati, OH, God's Revivalist Office 1900, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine base abraded; backstrip sunned; bind. cracked and/or cracking at a few points in textblock; owners' inked names, stamps & label on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Another soul-stirring volume by the author of CHRIST CROWNED WITHIN, REVIVAL TORNADOES, DOUBLE CURE, LIGHTNING BOLTS et al. ; 12mo; 253 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 34466 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LENSKI, R.C.H. Saint Paul: A Brief Series of Evening Texts Made Ready for Pulpit Work Columbus, OH, Lutheran Book Concern 1916, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; hinges cracked; owner's name pencilled & stamped on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 247 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36114 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005