Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Science, General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BOUMA, P.J.   Physical Aspects of Colour: An Introduction to the Scientific Study of Colour Stimuli and Colour Sensations
Netherlands, Philips Industries 1947, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; back board sl. spotted; owner's stamp on ffep; ffep & ht sl. creased; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/soiled; several closed tears & 1" chip to front corner. ; B&w diagrams, charts; PHILIPS TECHNICAL LIBRARY SERIES. ; PHILIPS TECHNICAL LIBRARY Series; 8vo; 312 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17260
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CLEMENTS, RICHARD B.   The Experimenter's Companion: A Guide and Reference to the Aspects of Research and Experimentation
Milwaukee, WI, ASQC Quality Press 1991, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey board bind. only very sl. rubbed at one corner, board edge, else NF. No dj.; B&w charts.; 8vo; 142 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18297
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COLLINS, A. FREDERICK   The Book of the Microscope
New York, D. Appleton & Company 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged; promotional book plate on front paste-down; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock, though still fairly firm; owners' names inked on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils.; 8vo; 245 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35456
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUNNE, J.W.   The Serial Universe
London, Faber & Faber Limited 1934, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; boards scuffed; label residue to front board & back paste-down; back hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w diagram ils.; 8vo; 241 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35908
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GREGORY, RICHARD   Mirrors in Mind
New York, W.H. Freeman and Company 1997, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. black-out to ffep, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges. ; Many good b&w, color photos, ils., diagrams.; 8vo; 302 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24943
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MERKEN, MELVIN   Physical Science with Modern Applications
Orlando, FL, Saunders College Publishing 1993, Fifth Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. tan paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers & outer leaves bent at corner tips; covers most leaves dampstained at top edges, else tight & clean. ; In wraps; many good color photos, ils.; complimentary copy stamp & publisher label on front cover; SAUNDERS GOLDEN SUNBURST SERIES. ; SAUNDERS GOLDEN SUNBURST SERIES Series; 4to; 680 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37179
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PAGE, CALVIN SAMUEL   The Atomic Science: Atoms and Molecules, by the Discoveries of Rx Matter, the Two Energies, the Two Initial Forces of Nature and the New Phenomenon, Rx-repulsion, Give Completely New Understandings of Heat, Light, Sound, Radio, Electricity, Gravitation..
Chicago, Science Publishing Company 1927, Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind.rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to backstrip; hinges cracked & starting; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed/soiled, else a nice, clean copy of this classic study. Dj rubbed/chipped; large, shallow chips to top edge & spine head; 4" chip to spine base; surface lightly foxed/soiled; backstrip dampstained; flap edges foxed. ; B&w frontis portrait; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 516 pages; Signed by Author
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27001
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TODD, AARON W.   Investigations in Physical Science
US, Brooks/Cole Publishing Company/Thompson Learning 2002, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. tan paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. book note inked in bottom margin of tp, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; many b&w ils., charts, color frontis chart. ; 4to; 381 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37180
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TRENDELENBURG, FERDINAND   Klange und Gerausche (Sounds and Noises)
Germany, N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit sunned & scuffed; boards dampstained along outside edges, just a bit bowed; 2" clip to one lf., at top corner (not bothering text); last several lvs. dampstained at top corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams; text in German; no date, but author's foreword dated 1935. ; 8vo; 235 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28810
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

9 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005