| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| After Seventy-five Years, 1860-1935, a Jubilee Publication: Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Augustana Synod and Augustana College and Theological Seminary Rock Island, IL, Augustana Book Concern 1935, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; owner's name inked on front paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 288 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33808 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Kurzgefakte Geschichte der deutschen Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinde zum heiligen Kreuz, U.A.C. zu St. Louis, Mo. St. Louis, MO, Louis Lange Publishing Company 1908, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. grey board bind. w/ red cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; corners sl. abraded; boards lightly soiled; a few leaves nicked at edges; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear photo ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; a "Goldenes Jubiläum" tribute volume, 1858-1908; text in German. ; 12mo; 58 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33879 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARNDT, JOHANN Paradiesgartlein, voller Christlichen Tugenden, wie solche zur Uebung des wahren Christenthums durch geistreiche Gebete in die Seelen zu pflanzen, dem beigefuget vierzehen Wundergeschichten, welche sich mit diesem Buche begeben...Morgen- und Abendsegen.. Philadelphia, Schäfer und Koradi N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black half leather bind. w/ brown marbled boards rubbed at extremities; corners abraded; backstrip lightly scuffed; a few leaves bent at corner tips, edges a bit chipped; leaf edges, eps, some margins foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Nice b&w woodcut ils.; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter). ; 8vo; 224 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 36487 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BUHRING, WILH. Liedergeschichten Waverly, IA, Wartburg Publishing House 1894, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. grey/green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; fep brittle, 1" closed tear along hinge, from base; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); WARTBURG BIBLIOTHEK, 4. BAND. ; WARTBURG BIBLIOTHEK, 4. BAND Series; 16mo; 141 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36660 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EIKFELDT, CARL F. Himmlischer Trost fur Kranke und Angefochtene (Himmlischer Trost für Kranke und Angefochtene) St. Louis, MO, Concordia Publishing House 1927, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. spot stain to back board; leaf edges, eps a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 16mo; 83 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36618 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GREVE, R. Christenlehre auf Grund des kleinen Katechismus Dr. Martin Luthers, Ein Leitfaden für den Konfirmandenunterricht und ein Gedenkbuch für konfirmierte Christen Hannover, Germany, Verlag Heinr. Feesche 1900, Hardcover. Very Good. Black board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; leaf edges, tp lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; Text in German.; 12mo; 128 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34422 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| IRMISCHER, JOHANN KONRAD Auszug aus Dr. Philipp Jacob Speners einfacher Erklärung der christlichen Lehre nach der Ordnung des kleinen Katechismus Luthers, für Kirche, Schule und Haus Erlangen, Germany, Theodor Blasing 1848, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black board bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; corners frayed; backstrip & boards abraded; owner's name inked on ffep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 147 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34429 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LENKER, JOHANNES NICOLAUS Die Lutherische Kirche der Welt, Band I: Europa Ausserhalb Deutschland Sunbury, PA, Lutherans in All Lands Company 1901, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on rear paste-down, # inked on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; back board & backstrip lightly scuffed; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; Many good b&w photos, ils.; text in German; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 8vo; 544 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 36482 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LOHE, WILHELM Raphael. Ein evangelisches Betbuchlein fur Reisende (Raphael. Ein evangelisches Betbüchlein für Reisende) Nurnberg, U.E. Sebald 1862, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. sunned; boards scuffed; front hinge cracked; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, clean traveler's prayerbook. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); aeg.; 16mo; 236 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36662 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUTHER, MARTIN AND BUCHWALD ET AL. (EDS.) Luther's Werte Berlin, Schwetschke & Sohn 1905, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; tags on back paste-downs; rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In 10 vols.; texts in German; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 12mo; 400+/vol. pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 29159 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUTHER, MARTIN AND BUCHWALD ET AL. (EDS.) Luther's Werte Leipzig, Germany, M. Heinsius Nachfolger Eger Sievers 1924, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In 10 vols.; texts in German; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 12mo; 400+/vol. pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 29160 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NOMMENSEN, B.P. Evangelisch-Lutherischer Krankentrost. Ein Blattchen fur die Krankenseelsor ge. Die ersten sechs Jahrgange in einem Band dargeboten (Evangelisch-Luther ischer Krankentrost. Ein Blättchen für die Krankenseelsorge. Die ersten sechs Jahrgänge in einem Ba Milwaukee, WI, 1911, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; boards lightly scuffed; hinges cracked & separating; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Short meditations, prayers and hymns, especially adapted for consolation on the sickbed; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 12mo; 96 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 36582 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REU, D.M. Fur die Kleinsten in Sonntagsschule und Haus, Wartburg Lebrmittel, I. Kursus (Für die Kleinsten in Sonntagsschule und Haus) Chicago, Wartburg Publishing House 1913, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. yellowed; boards smudged; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils.; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 8vo; 216 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 36608 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHMIDT, WILHELM Durch Luther befreit, Eine Erzählung aus der Reformationszeit (Durch Luther befreit, Eine Erzahlung aus der Reformationszeit) Columbus, OH, Lutheran Book Concern 1920, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 8vo; 337 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 36617 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHRAMM, EDWARD W. At Jesus' Feet: A Book for the Family Altar Containing a Simple Devotion for Each Day in the Year Columbus, OH, Wartburg Press 1936, Hardcover; Seventh Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. browned; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; front hinge cracked; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean devotional. No dj. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 748 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31358 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| UKERT, G.H.A. Dr. Martin Luther's Leben mit einer kurzen Reformationsgeschichte Deutschlands und der Litteratur von G.H.A. Ukert, nach feinem tode herausgegeben von F.A. Ukert, Zweiter und lester Theil. Gotha, Germany, Julius Pertha 1807, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown half leather bind. w/ black cloth boards ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; leather backstrip label missing, # inked on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned, leather along front gutter splitting 2", from head; boards scuffed; front hinge cracked; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very nice, crisp & clean volume II, textblock tight & sturdy w/in self. Book now protected in clear cover. ; Second volume of this classic set; text in German; previously in circulation at the Gustav Baur Library, Haverford College, PA; VOLUME TWO ONLY. ; 8vo; 414 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 33929 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WALTHER, C.F.W. Goldkorner, Predigten (Goldkörner, Predigten) Zwickau, Germany, Johannes Herrmann 1901, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Charcoal cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. white stain to back board; onwner's name inked on front paste-down; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter). ; 12mo; 182 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36516 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WERNER, M. FRIEDRICH (ED.) Der richtige und unbetrugliche Himmels-Weg. eines Christen, welcher einem jedweden klärlich zeiget, Wie er der ewigen Verdammniß entgehen Leipzig, Germany, Joh. Ludewig Gleditsch 1712, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth & marbled navy boards rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; a few sm. spots to backstrip; owner's name inked on ffep; a few pen marks to blank back of cp; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. ; Title page in red & black print; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 16mo; 1034+ pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36483 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005