| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Church Sermons by Eminent Clergymen, Vol. I London, Reeves, Son & Co. N.D., Hardcover. Good+. Rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; some pale spotting to boards; front hinge & several points in textblock cracked; 1st signature starting to loosen; 1st text page nearly detached; bookplate & vintage retail label on front paste-down; pencilled underlining & margin notation to contents pages & two sermons; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, stable reference volume. ; No date, featured sermons date from November,1871-April, 1872; contributors include Samuel Wilberforce, Hugh Moffatt, J.C. Ryle, Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, Canon Liddon et al.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 426 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31350 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Living Sermons: A Book of Twenty Sermons by Representative Evangelists of the Church of Christ, Volume I - III Cincinnati, OH, F.L. Rowe 1925, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dark brown cl. binds. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards, backstrips faded & soiled, some pale spotting to boards; hinges & several points in textblocks cracked, a few lvs. detached but present; owner's name on front paste-downs; lf. edges, eps foxed; some underlining & notes on back paste-downs; paperclip indentions & stain to a few lf. edges vol. 1, else a good, clean set. No djs.; In three vols., each featuring twenty sermons; contributors include R.N. Moody, J.H. Pennell, A.B. Lipscomb, T.W. Phillips, B.C. Goodpasture, W.D. IngramF.L. Paisley, and many more classic evangelists; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 227/226/234 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14339 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BYRUM, RUSSELL R. (ED.) Scripture Readings and Sermon Outlines for the Use of Bible Students, Ministers, and Gospel Workers Anderson, IN, Gospel Trumpet Company 1950, Softcover; Second Printing. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip browned; covers smudged; front cover lightly spotted; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 12mo; 224 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33977 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CALAMY, EDMUND ET AL. Farewell Sermons of Some of the Most Eminent of the Nonconformist Ministers, Delivered at the Period of Their Ejectment by the Act of Uniformity in the Year 1662, to Which Is Prefixed a Historical and Biographical Preface Ligonier, PA, Soli Deo Gloria Publications 1992, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Orig pub. in two vols., 1662; other Preachers include: Thomas Manton, William Jenkyn, Richard Baxter, Thomas Watson, Lazarus Seaman, George Evanke et al. ; 8vo; 449 pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 34913 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARRADINE, B. Revival Sermons Louisville, KY, Pentecostal Herald Publishing Company 1897, Hardcover. Good+. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip browned; boards smudged; hinges, several points in textblock cracked/cracking; owner's name & notes pencilled on eps, back paste-down; some pencilled margin notation; lf. edges foxed/soile d, else a good reference volume. ; 12mo; 340 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 31065 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRADDOCK, FRED B. ET AL. Preaching through the Christian Year, a Comprehensive Commentary on the Lectionary: Year A, Year B, Year C Philadelphia, Trinity Press International 1992, First Edition (?), Softcover. Very Good-. Paper binds. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffeps; some inked underlining & margin notation throughout volumes; a few leaves bent at top corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very tight & sturdy set. ; In wraps; three vol. set; written w/ John H. Hayes, Carl R. Holladay & Gene M. Tucker; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 558/516/514 pages USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 35776 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DODDRIDGE, P. Lectures on Preaching, and the Several Branches of the Ministerial Office, Including the Characters of the Most Celebrated Ministers among Dissenters, and in the Establishment, with Notes and an Appendix Not Included in Any Other Edition London, W. Baynes & Son et al., Distributors 1824, Later Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; a few sm. paint stains to boards; tp & 1st two lvs. chipped at fore-edges; a few cracks in textblock held fairly firm by rebinding; lf. edges foxed, else a sturdy, clean volume. ; 20th c. rebind. in navy blue cloth, new eps. ; 12mo; 111 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31661 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KUEGELE, F. Country Sermons on Free Texts, Vol. I & Vol. II / Gospel Sermons: Country Sermons, Vol. III & Vol. IV / Country Sermons: New Series, Vol. II & Vol. III Baltimore, MD, 1908, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth binds. rubbed at extremities; sm. inked #s on backstrips; boards lightly scuffed; bookplates on some front paste-downs; owner's name inked on ffeps; a few hinges cracked; some underlining to one contents page; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, clean set of Kuegele's writings. No djs. ; Six volumes of this popular Lutheran preacher's inspirational sermons; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 330+/vol. pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36264 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MEYER, VIRGIL G. (ED.) Rare Ordination and Dedication Sermons, Volume One, Volume Two Fort Wayne, IN, Virgil G. Meyer 2001, Softcover. Very Good. Black plastic spiral binds. w/ lt. blue paper covers rubbed at extremities; covers & some lvs. bent at corners; covers & lf. edges sl. soiled; vertical creases to back covers, 2" chip to back of vol. 2, else a tight, interesting proof set. ; In wraps; two vol. set is editor's proof copy, w/ some pencilled corrections; contributors include Abiel Holmes, Thaddeus M. Harris, J.A. Brown, Thaddeus Fiske, Orville Dewey, John Flavel, and many others; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 496/496 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31402 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005