| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| A Free Church Book of Common Prayer and of the Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites, Ceremonies and Services of the Christian Church, Together with a Selection of Sentences, Prayers and Thanksgivings, and the Psalter in the Authorized Version London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929, Hardcover; Second Printing. Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip sunned; boards lightly scuffed; a few points in textblock cracking; some inked & pencilled underlining, margin notation; several typed & hand-written leaves tipped-in over text pages; owner's name inked on ffep, else a sturdy reference copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 551 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35287 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Kirchenbuch für Evangelisch-Lutherische Gemeinden, Herausgegeben von der Allgemeinen Versammlung der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Kirche in Nord Amerika Chicago, Wartburg Publishing House 1909, New and Improved Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Decor. black full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends frayed; leather along gutters splitting; front hinge cracked; a few leaves bent at corner tips, else a very attractive, crisp & clean German prayer book. Slipcase sl. rubbed at extremities; corners rubbed; surface smudged. ; Boxed; text in German aeg. ; 24mo; 815 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 34434 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Liturgica Latinorum, Iacobi Pamelli Canonici Brugensis, S. Theologiae Licentiati, Duobus Tomis Digesta, Quorum Prior Ritum Sacrificii Missae Continet... Farnborough, UK, Gregg International Publishers Limited 1970, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth binds. only very sl. rubbed at corners; owner's name inked on front paste-downs, else a NF set. No djs; books now protected in clear cover. ; In two volumes; orig. pub. 1571; texts in Latin.; 8vo; 672/615 pages USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.5 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 34862] Book number: 34820 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Presbyterian Book of Praise, Approved and Commended by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada Oxford, Oxford University Press 1912, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked, ffep removed; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges a bit browned, else a nice, clean volume. ; 24mo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31669 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EBNER, ADALBERT Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte und Kunstgeschichte des Missale Romanum in Mittelalter, Iter Italicum, mit Einem Titelbilde und 30 Abbildungen im Texte Freiburg, Herder'sche Verlagshandlung 1896, Hardcover. Good+. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip & fore-edge of front board sunned; front hinge cracked; outer leaves sl. brittle, several small to 2" closed tears, mostly at fore-edges, neatly repaired w/ archival tape; a few leaves bent/chipped at corners; owner's name inked on ffep & sm. note on rep; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. ; 8vo; 480 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35335 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MILLER, MARY M. (ED.) Our Heritage, Hope, and Faith Shipshewana, IN, Mary M. Miller 2000, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. blue board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. label residue & light smudging to back board; owner's name whited-out on fep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Text in German & English, in split-page format, w/ helpful glossary inserts. ; 4to; 472 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34335 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PROSSER, JAMES Family Prayers London, Wertheim and Macintosh 1851, Hardcover. Very Good. Dk. brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards just a wee bit spotted; owner's stamp & inked # on ffep; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; Dk. brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards just a wee bit spotted; owner's stamp & inked # on ffep; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; 12mo; 24 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35445 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| QUAYLE, WILLIAM A. The Throne of Grace, a Volume of Personal Prayers with a Prelude New York, Methodist Book Concern 1919, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly browned; back board a bit scuffed; front hinge cracked & separating; 1st few lvs. loosening, 1st prelude page detached but present; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 24mo; 117 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31096 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| THORNTON, HENRY Family Prayers London, Hatchard & Son 1838, Ninth Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends sl. frayed; boards scuffed; hinges cracked & starting to separate; rfep missing; last text page & back paste-down lightly scuffed; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this classic prayer book. ; 12mo; 252 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37001 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005