Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Religion Room: Brethren

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BALSBAUGH, C.H.   Glimpses of Jesus, or: Letters of C.H. Balsbaugh, Containing Also His Autobiography
Mt. Morris, IL, James M. Neff 1895, Hardcover. Good+. Black cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; pinholing to backstrip cloth, along gutters; boards smudged; hinges & a few points in textblock cracked; back hinge nearly separated, front hinge repaired w/ strapping tape; owner's name pencilled on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w frontis photo; compiled by T.T. Myers; intro by D.L. Miller. ; 8vo; 431 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30827
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BOWMAN, PAUL H. (ED.)   The Adventurous Future: A Compilation of Addresses, Papers, Statements, and Messages Associated with the Celebration of the Two-hundred-fiftieth Anniversary of the Church of the Brethren
Elgin, IL, Brethren Press 1959, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. a bit cocked; rubbed at extremities; bottom corners bumped; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps just a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj.; AN ANNIVERSARY VOLUME.; 8vo; 296 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27311
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DURNBAUGH, DONALD F. (ED.)   European Origins of the Brethren: A Source Book on the Beginnings of the Church of the Brethren in the Early Eighteenth Century, a Two-hundred-fiftieth Anniversary Volume
Elgin, IL, Brethren Press 1958, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly scuffed; sm. white stain to front board; owner's stamp on ffep; a bit of red inked underlining & margin notation to intro & 1st page of 1st chapter, else a tight, crisp copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 463 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27312
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FISHER, H.M. ET AL.   Doctrinal Treatise, by the Vindicator Committee
Covington, OH, The Little Printing Co. 1954, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. cocked; rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; ffep removed, causing a 4" abrasion to front paste-down & fep, along hinge; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo; 90 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28795
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LORENZ, E.S.   Getting Ready for a Revival
Dayton, OH, United Brethren Publishing House 1888, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; tag removed from ffep, # on backstrip; bumped & rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards sl. soiled; corners & fore-edges bumped; a bit of pencilled underlining; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight copy. No dj.; 12mo; 164 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28357
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MILLER, D.L. ET AL. (EDS.)   Revised Minutes of the Annual Meetings of the German Baptist Brethren, with Appendix Giving Minutes from 1897 to 1907
Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1908, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; sm. stain to front board & cloth beginning to pucker, along gutter; back hinge starting to crack; inscr. & owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges, eps, a few lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 206+88 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30725
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SCHWALM, V.F. ET AL. (EDS.)   History of the Church of the Brethren in Indiana
Winona Lake, IN, Historical Committees, Church of the Brethren 1952, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards smudged; back hinge cracking; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges, eps & a few margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils., map.; 8vo; 508 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30662
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STATLER, RUTH B.   Whither Thou Goest
Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1948, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owners' name & stamp on ffep; 1st & last few lvs. lightly bent at corner tips; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 254 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23787
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TODD, WILLIAM H.   Life's Most Glorious Vision, and Other Sermons
Cincinnati, OH, Revivalist Press 1939, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # on backstrip; rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards a bit soiled; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portraits; Lucile Todd Ford, ed.; intro by Henry H. Fout. ; 12mo; 126 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28604
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WEEKLEY, W.M.   Twenty Years on Horseback, or Itinerating in West Virginia
Dayton, OH, United Brethren Publishing House 1907, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # and lacquer coating on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards soiled; bind. cracked at several points in textblock; a few lvs. lightly waved, corners bent; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 135 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29622
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WIEAND, DAVID J. (ED.)   The Church Today and Tomorrow
Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1947, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards smudged; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Contributors include: Warren W. Slabaugh, Rufus D. Bowman, William M. Beahm et al.; BETHANY FACULTY SERIES, NO. ONE.; BETHANY FACULTY SERIES, NO. ONE Series; 8vo; 117 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28666
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WINGER, OTHO   Letters from Foreign Lands to the Home Folks
Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing Company 1928, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners, spine ends frayed; boards soiled & stained; hinges & a few spots in text block starting to crack; a few lvs. bent at corner tips, edges chipped; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 366 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28210
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

12 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005