| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BALSBAUGH, C.H. Glimpses of Jesus, or: Letters of C.H. Balsbaugh, Containing Also His Autobiography Mt. Morris, IL, James M. Neff 1895, Hardcover. Good+. Black cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; pinholing to backstrip cloth, along gutters; boards smudged; hinges & a few points in textblock cracked; back hinge nearly separated, front hinge repaired w/ strapping tape; owner's name pencilled on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w frontis photo; compiled by T.T. Myers; intro by D.L. Miller. ; 8vo; 431 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30827 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOWMAN, PAUL H. (ED.) The Adventurous Future: A Compilation of Addresses, Papers, Statements, and Messages Associated with the Celebration of the Two-hundred-fiftieth Anniversary of the Church of the Brethren Elgin, IL, Brethren Press 1959, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. a bit cocked; rubbed at extremities; bottom corners bumped; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps just a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj.; AN ANNIVERSARY VOLUME.; 8vo; 296 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27311 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DURNBAUGH, DONALD F. (ED.) European Origins of the Brethren: A Source Book on the Beginnings of the Church of the Brethren in the Early Eighteenth Century, a Two-hundred-fiftieth Anniversary Volume Elgin, IL, Brethren Press 1958, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly scuffed; sm. white stain to front board; owner's stamp on ffep; a bit of red inked underlining & margin notation to intro & 1st page of 1st chapter, else a tight, crisp copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 463 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27312 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, H.M. ET AL. Doctrinal Treatise, by the Vindicator Committee Covington, OH, The Little Printing Co. 1954, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. cocked; rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; ffep removed, causing a 4" abrasion to front paste-down & fep, along hinge; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo; 90 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28795 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LORENZ, E.S. Getting Ready for a Revival Dayton, OH, United Brethren Publishing House 1888, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; tag removed from ffep, # on backstrip; bumped & rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards sl. soiled; corners & fore-edges bumped; a bit of pencilled underlining; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight copy. No dj.; 12mo; 164 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28357 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MILLER, D.L. ET AL. (EDS.) Revised Minutes of the Annual Meetings of the German Baptist Brethren, with Appendix Giving Minutes from 1897 to 1907 Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1908, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; sm. stain to front board & cloth beginning to pucker, along gutter; back hinge starting to crack; inscr. & owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges, eps, a few lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 206+88 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30725 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHWALM, V.F. ET AL. (EDS.) History of the Church of the Brethren in Indiana Winona Lake, IN, Historical Committees, Church of the Brethren 1952, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards smudged; back hinge cracking; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges, eps & a few margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils., map.; 8vo; 508 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30662 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| STATLER, RUTH B. Whither Thou Goest Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1948, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owners' name & stamp on ffep; 1st & last few lvs. lightly bent at corner tips; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 254 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23787 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TODD, WILLIAM H. Life's Most Glorious Vision, and Other Sermons Cincinnati, OH, Revivalist Press 1939, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # on backstrip; rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards a bit soiled; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portraits; Lucile Todd Ford, ed.; intro by Henry H. Fout. ; 12mo; 126 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28604 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WEEKLEY, W.M. Twenty Years on Horseback, or Itinerating in West Virginia Dayton, OH, United Brethren Publishing House 1907, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # and lacquer coating on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards soiled; bind. cracked at several points in textblock; a few lvs. lightly waved, corners bent; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 135 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29622 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WIEAND, DAVID J. (ED.) The Church Today and Tomorrow Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing House 1947, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards smudged; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Contributors include: Warren W. Slabaugh, Rufus D. Bowman, William M. Beahm et al.; BETHANY FACULTY SERIES, NO. ONE.; BETHANY FACULTY SERIES, NO. ONE Series; 8vo; 117 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28666 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WINGER, OTHO Letters from Foreign Lands to the Home Folks Elgin, IL, Brethren Publishing Company 1928, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners, spine ends frayed; boards soiled & stained; hinges & a few spots in text block starting to crack; a few lvs. bent at corner tips, edges chipped; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 366 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28210 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005