| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 322 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Poet of the Month, for 1941: Number 1-12, for 1942, Number 1-4 Norfolk, CT, New Directions 1941, Softcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Prospectus rubbed at extremities, cover edges browned; lf. edges foxed; plain white paper covers of monthly issues only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Djs rubbed at edges; a few spine ends lightly chipped; backstrips a bit sunned & chipped; flap edges foxed. ; In wraps; our seventeen vol. set includes a twenty-two page promotional prospectus for the monthly series, and the 1st sixteen issues: William Carlos Williams, Harry Brown, Dudley Fitts, Josephine Miles, Howard Baker, George Barker, Theodore Spencer, Delmore Schwartz, Robert Herrick, John Wheelwright, Malcolm Cowley, Rainer Maria Rilke, Robert Herrick, Carl Rakosi, Robert Penn Warren, Winfield T. Scott; SOLD AS 17 VOL. SET ONLY. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 30232 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Some Imagist Poets, an Anthology Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1915, First Edition, Softcover. Good+. Plain tag board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards browned; self-wrapping cover brittle & quite chipped; cover flaps & front flap detached but present; leaf edges foxed, a few top corner tips curled/chipped, else a very nice, clean volume, now protected in archival glassine & handsomely preserved in custom clamshell box of sturdy board, covered in salmon & tan cloth. ; Boxed in custom-made clamshell slipcase; green paper bind. self-wraps over plain tag boards; features poems by Richard Aldington, Hilda Doolittle, John Gould Fletcher, F.S. Flint, D.H. Lawrence & Amy Lowell.; 8vo; 91 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 36254 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ABSHER, TOM Forms of Praise Columbus, OH, Ohio State University Press 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ivory cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; 8vo; 48 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28161 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AD-DIN, KAMAL The Hundred Love Songs of Kamal Ad-din of Isfahan, Now First Translated from the Persian by Louis H. Gray, and Done into English Verse by Ethel Watts Mumford London, David Nutt at the Sign of the Phoenix 1903, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan boards rubbed/sl. chipped at edges, a bit foxed & smudged; owner's name on orig. ep; lf. edges foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this Persian classic. No dj. ; #189 of 200 ltd. 1st ed., signed by publisher on ed. page; professionally rebacked in tan cloth, brown let., new eps. ; 12mo; 74 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25721 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN Selected Poems & Ballads New York, Helikon Press 1974, Trade Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Magenta & aqua bind. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly foxed 1/2" along edges; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj, save for a white glassine protector, cut a bit shorter than the boards. ; Selections include COUNTING-OUT RHYME, MUNE RUNE, THE HUNTSMAN, I LOVE MY LOVE, DOLL SONG, KILTORY et al. ; 8vo; 57 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25100 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN Stone Cold Gothic New York, Kulchur Foundation 1984, Review Copy, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Auste'. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; covers lightly browned/soiled; lf. edges foxed, else tight & clean. ; In wraps; many good b&w ils. by Auste'; review copy card included. ; Small 4to; 127 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25917 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AI Dread New York, W.W. Norton & Company 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red & grey bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; dlr. label on back cover. ; 8vo; 123 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27088 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AI Killing Floor Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Page 12 smudged, else NF. ; 8vo; 49 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13275 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Time in the Rock: Preludes to Definition New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; back board a bit scuffed; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs lightly foxed, else a tight, clean vol. No dj. ; 8vo; 138 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 24730 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1886, Household Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards smudged; front hinge only just barely starting to crack, and still firm; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; Lovely b&w ils.; 8vo; 286 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34781 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALDRICH, T.B. XXXVI Lyrics and XII Sonnets Selected from CLOTH OF GOLD and FLOWER AND THORN Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1900, Hardcover; Twentieth Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; back board lightly scuffed; front board stained; owner's name on ffep; front hinge cracked; a few lvs. bent at corner tips, edges chipped; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed/smudged,else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Includes: Destiny, Rencontre, Nameless Pain, Rococo, Dirge et al.; teg.; 16mo; 93 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27329 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES B. See the Lighthouse Burning Grand Rapids, MI, Peter Quince Publications 1976, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. tan paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; front cover & 1st few leaves a bit curled at bottom corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; ffep signed by author. ; 8vo; 52 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36235 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALTER, JAMES L. Book of Song Poems, the Hoosier Rambler, Embracing the Following Subjects: Song Poems on Nature of the United States, Canada, Alaska, and Our Island Possessions Remington, IN, James L. Alter, Hoosier Traveler 1905, Hardcover. Very Good-. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards very sl. soiled; hinges only just starting to crack & hinge cracked at page 97; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils.; 12mo; 206 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20542 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH Almost a Rainbow, a Book of Poems New York, Random House 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. gift inscr. inked at top edge of tp, else a NF signed first edition. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top edge of front flap just a wee bit foxed, now protected in clear cover.; Charming b&w Anglund ils. ; ffep signed by author.; Small 8vo; 63 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33895 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| APPLEMAN, PHILIP New and Selected Poems, 1956-1996 Fayetteville, AK, University of Arkansas Press 1996, Softcover. Very Good+. Ivory paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; cover & lf. corner's sl. bent, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; cover inscr. by author; black plastic spiral bind. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22356 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHER, J.D. Ballads of Blue River Chicago, J.D. Archer 1912, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Grey board bind. w/ navy cloth backstrip bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, hinges just starting to crack, still fairly firm; a bit of pencilled margin notation; leaf edges, eps, some margins foxed/smudged, else a sturdy signed copy. No dj.; B&w photo, ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 64 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33271 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Poems London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1905, First Edition, . Ill.: Illustrated by Gilbert James. Very Good with no dust jacket. ; Photogravures after Gilbert James; teg; PHOTOGRAVURE AND COLOUR SER. Decor. cl. bind. bumped/rubbed; one corner frayed; back bd. scuffed; end-strip spotted; leaves & edges foxed, else very tight & clean.; 8vo; 148 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12019 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BACHSTEIN, MICHAEL Another Name for America and Other Poems Kent, OH, Ostowegowa Press 1987, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned; covers & lvs. lightly bent at bottom corners; a few inked notes on inside front cover, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; OSTOWEGOWA #1. ; OSTOWEGOWA #1 Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28677 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Jimmy's Blues, Selected Poems New York, St. Martin's Press 1985, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; 8vo; 75 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31938 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BATESON, MARY CATHERINE Structural Continuity in Poetry: A Linguistic Study of Five Pre-Islamic Arabic Odes Paris, Mouton & Co. 1970, Softcover. Very Good-. White paper bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back inside cover, # label on backstrip; rubbed at extremities; spine head bumped, 1" tear along front edge; covers smudged; some leaves bent at top corners, else a tight, clean volume. ; In wraps; three b&w fold-out charts. ; 8vo; 176 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34297 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAXLEY, ISAAC RIEMAN Poems and Plays by Isaac Rieman Baxley, in Two Volumes San Francisco, CA, A.M. Robertson 1921, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Ivory & tan binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips lightly smudged; leaf edges a bit foxed; gift inscr. inked on ffep of vol. 1, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. Slipcase sl. rubbed, backstrip neatly repaired w/ clear tape.; Boxed; nice tipped-in frontis ils.; from a 500 ltd. ed. ; 8vo; 147/106 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17288 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL For to End Yet Again and Other Fizzles London, John Calder 1976, 1st UK Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Rust bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, just a wee bit cocked, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; 1" closed tear at back cover, bottom corner; price label on front flap, near price-clipped bottom corner. ; 8vo; 54 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30162 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, MARVIN New and Selected Poems New York, Atheneum 1987, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. red paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; inscr. & cartoon ils. by author on ht. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29977 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELLAMAN, HENRY The Upward Pass, Poems Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; paper title label on backstrip sl. abraded; front board a bit scuffed; top leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Inscr. by author on ffep.; 8vo; 80 pages; Signed by Author USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35113 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENEDIKT, MICHAEL Mole Notes Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges foxed/soiled. Dj rubbed at edges; lightly foxed/smudged. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 132 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26771 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005