| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Saunders Core Concepts in Physics CD-ROM Orlando, FL, Saunders College Publishing 1998, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. spiral-bound covers only very sl. rubbed at edges, else NF. ; Boxed set inclds. three-disc set (Version 1.0) w/ accompanying student workbook, in wraps; workbook by Brooke Pridmore, problems by Ray Serway. ; Large 8vo; 250 + pages USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16911 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELINFANTE, F.J. Measurements and Time Reversal in Objective Quantum Theory Oxford, UK, Pergamon Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Includes 3-page letter typed & signed by author, on Purdue University letterhead; INTERNATIONAL SERIES IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY, VOLUME 75. ; INTERNATIONAL SERIES IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY, VOLUME 75 Series; 8vo; 142 pages; Signed by Author USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35475 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENT, ROBERT D. (ED.) Pion Production and Absorption in Nuclei, 1981, Indiana University Cyclotron Facility New York, American Institute of Physics 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w photos, diagrams, charts; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 79. ; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 79 Series; 8vo; 432 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 22553 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GIANCOLI, DOUGLAS C. Physics for Scientists & Engineers Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall 2000, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends; hard bump to bottom corner of front board; back cover smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; Many color photos, charts; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE.; 4to; 976 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37187 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HWANG, W-Y.P. AND M.H. MACFARLANE (EDS.) Hadron Substructure in Nuclear Physics, Indiana University, 1983 New York, American Institute of Physics 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; hard bump to top corners; boards lightly smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w photos, diagrams, charts; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 110. ; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 110 Series; 8vo; 398 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22550 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MANDELKER, JAKOB Matter Energy Mechanics New York, Philosophical Library 1954, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ; Inscribed by author. Only sl. bumped & rubbed; inside tight & clean. Dj sl. bumped & rubbed; stained on front; price-clipped.; 8vo; 73 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8489 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MESZAROS, PETER High-energy Radiation from Magnetized Neutron Stars Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. ; Many b&w diagram ils.; THEORETICAL ASTROPHYSICS SERIES.; THEORETICAL ASTROPHYSICS SERIES Series; 8vo; 531 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25289 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MEYER, H.O. (ED.) The Interaction Between Medium Energy Nucleons in Nuclei, 1982, Indiana University Cyclotron Facility New York, American Institute of Physics 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; hard bump to top corners & small fray near top corner of front board; boards lightly smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w photos, diagrams, charts; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 97. ; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 97 Series; 8vo; 433+ pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22552 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MILLIKAN, ROBERT ANDREWS ET AL. A First Course in Laboratory Physics Boston, Ginn and Company 1914, Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ; B&w ils., tables. Bumped, rubbed & stained; owner's name, notes on paste-down, ffep, several leaves; a few leaf corners bent.; 4to; 135 pages USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8669 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VAN OERS, W.T.H. ET AL. (EDS.) Clustering Aspects of Nuclear Structure and Nuclear Reactions, Winnipeg, 1978 New York, American Institute of Physics 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cocked; boards & lf. edges lightly smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w diagrams, charts; edited w/ J.P. Svenne, J.S.C. McKee & W.R. Falk; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 47. ; AIP CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS, NO. 47 Series; 8vo; 792 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22551 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHILLING, JOHN To-morrow Sketches: Physics or Ethics Fort Wayne, IN, Hoosier Press 1923, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly soiled; sm. pucker to cloth over front board; leaf edges, a few margins smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Chapters cover: Life, Matter, Space & Time, Inertia & Motion, Gravitation et al. ; 8vo; 179 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33252 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SLOBODRIAN, R.J. ET AL. (EDS.) Problemes a Petit Nombre de Corps Dans la Physiue du Noyau et de Particules Elementaires, Few Body Problems in Nuclear and Particle Physics, International Conference Held at Laval University, Quebec City, Canada, August 27-31, 1974 Quebec, Les Presses de l'Universite Laval 1975, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. green cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards a bit smudged; owner's name on ffep, else a tight, clean vol. No dj. ; B&w diagrams; headings, titles, etc. in French & English; most articles in English, some in French; edited w/ B. Cujec & K. Ramavataram; contributors include: J.A. Tjon, A.M. Green, L.M. Delves, K. Bleuler et al. ; 8vo; 851 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22637 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VISCONTI, A. Introductory Differential Geometry for Physicists Singapore, World Scientific Publishing 1992, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 415 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36838 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005