| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Paul Strand: A Retrospective Monograph, the Years 1950-1968 New York, Aperture, Inc. 1971, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl.rubbed at extremities; gift inscr. on ffep; lvs. sl. waved at edges & last few lightly dampstained, else a good clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed & dampstained; price-clipped. ; Profuse b&w photo ils.; 4to; 380 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 15110 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| People Who Make a Difference/ Des Gens Peu Ordinaires Toronto, Canada, Viking 1995, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Profuse b&w ils.; text in English & French. Black cl. bind. only very sl. bumped/rubbed, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed, else NF.; 4to; 216 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11077 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COATES, ROSS About Ten Years , Fox Mountain Publishing 2000, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white self-wrapping bind. only very sl. rubbed at bottom corners, else a NF signed copy. ; In wraps; profuse & showy b&w, color photo ils.; dedication page signed by author/artist; PERSON, PLACE OR THING SERIES, BOOK 2. ; PERSON, PLACE OR THING SERIES, BOOK 2 Series; 4to; 40 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37252 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAMAYA, HIROSHI Landscapes: Photographs by Hiroshi Hamaya New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1982, 1st English Language Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; small label residue to ffep, else a NF copy. No dj. Slipcase sl. rubbed at edges; side boards smudged, else a little wear. ; Boxed; profuse & showy color photo ils.; plate on ffep signed by Hamaya. ; Oblong Folio; 167 pages; Signed by Author USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 36081 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DE MANDIARGUES, ANDRE PIEYRE Henri Cartier Bresson: Photoportraits France, Gallimard 1985, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj only sl. rubbed & soiled. ; Many stunning b&w photo ils.; text in French. ; 4to; 283 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 15999 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHARF, AARON Pioneers of Photography: An Album of Pictures and Words New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1976, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Many b&w ils., color plates. Only very sl. rubbed; leaf edges only sl. foxed, else NF. Dj only sl. bumped/chipped/rubbed.; 4to; 188 pages USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 10981 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TOPP, MILDRED SPURRIER Smile Please Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1948, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. orange cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards smudged; leaf edges foxed & soiled, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip sunned; back cover & flap edges foxed. ; Nice b&w photo ils. on paste-downs.; 8vo; 280 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32519 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WILSON, JOYCE AND EMILY CONNELLY Imagine: People, Places, Passions Santa Barbara, CA, Kitestrings Publishing Co. 2003, First Edition (?), Softcover. Near Fine. In self-wraps; profuse b&w, color photo ils.; foreword by Barbara De Angelis; photos by Wilson, graphic & digital design by Connelly. ; 4to; 141+ pages; Signed by All Authors USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37262 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005