| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Essays of Arthur Schopenhauer New York, Willey Book Co. , . Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ; Trans. by T. Bailey Saunders; inclds. in one vol.: THE WISDOM OF LIFE; COUNSELS AND MAXIMS; RELIGION; A DIALOQUE, ETC.; THE ART OF LITERATURE; STUDIES IN PESSIMISM; ON HUMAN NATURE; THE ART OF CONTROVERSY. Pink cl. bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at corners, spine ends; lf. edges & eps sl. foxed, else very tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped /soiled; spine-yellowed; 1/2" chip to spine head; 2" cl. tear to spine base; 1/2" closed tear at back edge repaired w/ tape.; 8vo; Indiv. num. pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12503 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Florentine Fior de Virtu of 1491, Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin, with Facsimiles of All of the Original Wood Cuts Washington, DC, Library of Congress 1953, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. White board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards lightly soiled; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many fine b&w ils.; 2800 ltd. ed. ; Large 8vo; 119 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30377 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Playboy Interview: Ayn Rand US, The Objectivist, Inc. N.D., Pamphlet. Very Good+. Only very sl. rubbed at extremities; front cover a little yellowed & date in ink at bottom corner; back lf. very sl. spotted, else a good, clean copy. ; In wraps; orig. pub. in PLAYBOY, Mach, 1964; Alvin Toffler, interviewer. ; 8vo; 16 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15056 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAIN, ALEXANDER Logic , Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on front paste-downs, #/# label on backstrips; boards just a bit smudged; both vols. sl. cocked; vol. 2's front board & 1st few lvs. damped, leaving board a bit warped & lvs. waved; lf. edges sl. foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In two vols.: Deduction, Induction; 1st pub. 1870; photo-copy in library binds., text on one side of page only. ; 8vo; 279+/445+ pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 21044 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BECKER, LAWRENCE C. AND CHARLOTTE B. (EDS.) Encyclopedia of Ethics New York, Garland Publishing 1992, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue & navy cl. binds. only very sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; vol. I ht creased at top corner, else NF. No djs. ; In two vols.; 4to; 1462 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 16541 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BIERBOWER, AUSTIN The Virtues and Their Reasons, a System of Ethics for Society and Schools Chicago, George Sherwood & Co. 1888, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip lightly browned; boards smudged; owner's & retailer's stamps on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; 8vo; 294 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33842 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRYAN, WILLIAM LOWE AND CHARLOTTE LOWE BRYAN Studies in Plato's Republic for Teachers New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1898, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; some pale spotting to back board; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean copy of this handy volume. ; 8vo; 52 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33313 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| M'COSH, JAMES (JAMES MCCOSH) The Method of the Divine Government, Physical and Moral New York, Robert Carter & Brothers 1856, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Leaf edges, orig. eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume.; Rebound in banded, full brown moroccan, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 546 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 36544 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO Letters and Social Aims Boston, James R. Osgood and Company 1876, New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed/ at extremities; spine ends & bottom board edges frayed; boards lightly smudged; eps, tp just a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. ; 1st pub. 1875.; 12mo; 285 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24432 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FAWCETT, EDGAR Agnosticism and Other Essays New York, Belford, Clarke & Company 1889, Hardcover. Good+. Black cl. bind. w/ burg. leather backstrip rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit scuffed; front hinge cracked & separating; several spots in text block cracked/signatures loosening; 4" chip to ffep, from top corner; a bit of pencilled margin notation; a few sm. closed tears to lf. edges; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a good reference copy. ; Prologue by Robert G. Ingersoll. ; 12mo; 227 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27274 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FERBER, A.C. We Are Immortal Hicksville, NY, Exposition Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; very light pale spotting to boards; sm. pucker to cloth over back board; eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed volume. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover & flap edges yellowed, now protected in clear cover.; Nicely inscr. by author on ffep; "..an introduction to a life of peace and joy through the philosophy of emanuel Swedenborg". ; AN EXPOSITION-TESTAMENT BOOK Series; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34634 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GASCHE, RODOLPHE The Tain of the Mirror: Derrida and the Philosophy of Reflection Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1986, Softcover. Very Good+. In wraps; only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; a few lvs. bent at top corners; light price stamp on ht, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; 8vo; 348 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 29686 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOOK, SIDNEY The Metaphysics of Pragmatism Amherst, NY, Prometheus Books 1996, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. bumped at spine ends, corners; sm. spot to bottom lf. edges, else NF. ; Hook's doctoral dissertation, 1st pub. 1927. ; 8vo; 144 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20571 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| INGERSOLL, ROBERT G. Complete Lectures of Col. R.G. Ingersoll Chicago, Regan Publications 1930, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards sl. soiled; owner's name whited-out on front paste-down, sm. ink smudge to ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj.; B&w frontis portrait.; 8vo; 411 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32290 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| INGERSOLL, R.G. (J.B. MCCLURE, ED.) Wit, Wisdom, Eloquence, and Great Speeches of Col. R.G. Ingersoll, Including Eloquent Extracts, Witty, Wise, Pungent, Truthful Sayings and Full Reports of the Great Speeches of This Celebrated Man, Together with the Funeral Oration at His Brother's Grave Chicago, Rhodes & McClure 1881, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; boards scuffed & soiled; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, 1st few leaves foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36385 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JALLOH, CHERNOR MAARJOU Fichte's Kant-interpretation and the Doctrine of Science Washington, DC, Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology/University Press of America 1988, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind.; no dj; CURRENT CONTINENTAL RESEARCH 302.; CURRENT CONTINENTAL RESEARCH 302 Series; 8vo; 208 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34666 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LIEBICH, ANDRE Between Ideology and Utopia: The Politics and Philosophy of August Cieszkowski Dordrecht, Holland, D. Reidel Publishing Company 1979, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at extremities; edges a bit chipped, now protected in clear cover. ; SOVIETICA, VOLUME 39.; SOVIETICA, VOLUME 39 Series; 8vo; 390 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 37231 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MILL, JOHN STUART On Liberty New York, Classics of Liberty Library/Gryphon Editions 1992, Special Private Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint of 1st ed., 1859; aeg; navy quarter leather bind. w/ navy cloth boards, gilt let., marbled eps designed by Richard J. Wolfe; CLASSICS OF LIBERTY LIBRARY SERIES. ; CLASSICS OF LIBERTY LIBRARY SERIES Series; 12mo; 207 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31231 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PERRY, CHARLES M. The Ironic Humanist Iowa City, IA, Midland Press 1924, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Deep blue/black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards & backstrip lightly scuffed; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 192 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35935 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PETRARCH (CONRAD H. RAWSKI, ED.) Petrarch's Remedies for Fortune Fair and Foul, a Modern English Translation of DE REMEDIIS UTRIUSQUE FORTUNE, with a Commentary by Conrad H. Rawski, in Five Volumes Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cloth binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF set. No djs.; Five volume set; good b&w ils.; SOLD AS SET ONLY; call/e-mail for shipping quote.; 8vo; 324-563/vol. pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 36502 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, JOSEPH An Examination of Dr. Reid's Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense, Dr. Beattie's Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, and Dr. Oswald's Appeal to Common Sense in Behalf of Religion New York, Garland Publishing 1978, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine base sl. frayed; backstrip a bit sunned, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this classic work. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1774; BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS OF THE 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES SERIES. ; BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS OF THE 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES SERIES Series; 12mo; 371 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 34247 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SNIDER, DENTON J. The Will and Its World, Physical and Ethical St. Louis, MO, Sigma Publishing Co. 1899, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip yellowed; boards a bit scuffed; owner's name inked on ffep; some pencilled underlining & margin notation; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, sturdy volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 575 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34455 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SWING, DAVID Motives of Life Chicago, Jansen, McClurg & Company 1882, Fifth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards & backstrip sl. soiled; front hinge cracking but firm; 1" closed tear to one rear adv. page; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good reading copy. ; Small 8vo; 162 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15512 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TAYLOR, A.E. The Faith of a Moralist, Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews, 1926-1928, Series I: The Theological Implications of Morality, Series II: Natural Theology and the Positive Religions London, Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. binds. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrips sunned & scuffed; some pale spotting & scuffing to boards; pencilled underlining to texts; sm. dlr. labels on front paste-downs; owner's name inked on ffeps; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, sturdy set. No djs. ; In two vols.; 8vo; 437/437 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29756 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| UEBERWEG, FRIEDRICH History of Philosophy, from Thales to the Present Time New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1871, . Very Good- with no dust jacket. ; BOHN'S ANTIQUARIAN LIB. SER.; includes Ethelwerd's Chronicle; Asser's Life of Alfred; Geoffrey of Monmouth's British History; Gildas; Nennius; Spurious Chronicle of Richard of Cirencester. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed; spine-darkened; owner's name on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed; sm. marks in book ad at back, else very tight & clean.; 8vo; 487/561 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11356 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005