next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   The Essays of Arthur Schopenhauer
New York, Willey Book Co. , . Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ; Trans. by T. Bailey Saunders; inclds. in one vol.: THE WISDOM OF LIFE; COUNSELS AND MAXIMS; RELIGION; A DIALOQUE, ETC.; THE ART OF LITERATURE; STUDIES IN PESSIMISM; ON HUMAN NATURE; THE ART OF CONTROVERSY. Pink cl. bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at corners, spine ends; lf. edges & eps sl. foxed, else very tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped /soiled; spine-yellowed; 1/2" chip to spine head; 2" cl. tear to spine base; 1/2" closed tear at back edge repaired w/ tape.; 8vo; Indiv. num. pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12503
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   The Florentine Fior de Virtu of 1491, Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin, with Facsimiles of All of the Original Wood Cuts
Washington, DC, Library of Congress 1953, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. White board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards lightly soiled; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many fine b&w ils.; 2800 ltd. ed. ; Large 8vo; 119 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30377
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Playboy Interview: Ayn Rand
US, The Objectivist, Inc. N.D., Pamphlet. Very Good+. Only very sl. rubbed at extremities; front cover a little yellowed & date in ink at bottom corner; back lf. very sl. spotted, else a good, clean copy. ; In wraps; orig. pub. in PLAYBOY, Mach, 1964; Alvin Toffler, interviewer. ; 8vo; 16 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15056
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BAIN, ALEXANDER   Logic
, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on front paste-downs, #/# label on backstrips; boards just a bit smudged; both vols. sl. cocked; vol. 2's front board & 1st few lvs. damped, leaving board a bit warped & lvs. waved; lf. edges sl. foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In two vols.: Deduction, Induction; 1st pub. 1870; photo-copy in library binds., text on one side of page only. ; 8vo; 279+/445+ pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 21044
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BECKER, LAWRENCE C. AND CHARLOTTE B. (EDS.)   Encyclopedia of Ethics
New York, Garland Publishing 1992, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue & navy cl. binds. only very sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; vol. I ht creased at top corner, else NF. No djs. ; In two vols.; 4to; 1462 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 16541
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BIERBOWER, AUSTIN   The Virtues and Their Reasons, a System of Ethics for Society and Schools
Chicago, George Sherwood & Co. 1888, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip lightly browned; boards smudged; owner's & retailer's stamps on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; 8vo; 294 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33842
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRYAN, WILLIAM LOWE AND CHARLOTTE LOWE BRYAN   Studies in Plato's Republic for Teachers
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1898, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; some pale spotting to back board; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean copy of this handy volume. ; 8vo; 52 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33313
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

M'COSH, JAMES (JAMES MCCOSH)   The Method of the Divine Government, Physical and Moral
New York, Robert Carter & Brothers 1856, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Leaf edges, orig. eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume.; Rebound in banded, full brown moroccan, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 546 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 36544
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO   Letters and Social Aims
Boston, James R. Osgood and Company 1876, New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed/ at extremities; spine ends & bottom board edges frayed; boards lightly smudged; eps, tp just a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. ; 1st pub. 1875.; 12mo; 285 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24432
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FAWCETT, EDGAR   Agnosticism and Other Essays
New York, Belford, Clarke & Company 1889, Hardcover. Good+. Black cl. bind. w/ burg. leather backstrip rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit scuffed; front hinge cracked & separating; several spots in text block cracked/signatures loosening; 4" chip to ffep, from top corner; a bit of pencilled margin notation; a few sm. closed tears to lf. edges; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a good reference copy. ; Prologue by Robert G. Ingersoll. ; 12mo; 227 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27274
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FERBER, A.C.   We Are Immortal
Hicksville, NY, Exposition Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; very light pale spotting to boards; sm. pucker to cloth over back board; eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed volume. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover & flap edges yellowed, now protected in clear cover.; Nicely inscr. by author on ffep; "..an introduction to a life of peace and joy through the philosophy of emanuel Swedenborg". ; AN EXPOSITION-TESTAMENT BOOK Series; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34634
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GASCHE, RODOLPHE   The Tain of the Mirror: Derrida and the Philosophy of Reflection
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1986, Softcover. Very Good+. In wraps; only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; a few lvs. bent at top corners; light price stamp on ht, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; 8vo; 348 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 29686
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HOOK, SIDNEY   The Metaphysics of Pragmatism
Amherst, NY, Prometheus Books 1996, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. bumped at spine ends, corners; sm. spot to bottom lf. edges, else NF. ; Hook's doctoral dissertation, 1st pub. 1927. ; 8vo; 144 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20571
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

INGERSOLL, ROBERT G.   Complete Lectures of Col. R.G. Ingersoll
Chicago, Regan Publications 1930, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards sl. soiled; owner's name whited-out on front paste-down, sm. ink smudge to ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj.; B&w frontis portrait.; 8vo; 411 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32290
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

INGERSOLL, R.G. (J.B. MCCLURE, ED.)   Wit, Wisdom, Eloquence, and Great Speeches of Col. R.G. Ingersoll, Including Eloquent Extracts, Witty, Wise, Pungent, Truthful Sayings and Full Reports of the Great Speeches of This Celebrated Man, Together with the Funeral Oration at His Brother's Grave
Chicago, Rhodes & McClure 1881, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; boards scuffed & soiled; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, 1st few leaves foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; 12mo; Unpaginated pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36385
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JALLOH, CHERNOR MAARJOU   Fichte's Kant-interpretation and the Doctrine of Science
Washington, DC, Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology/University Press of America 1988, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind.; no dj; CURRENT CONTINENTAL RESEARCH 302.; CURRENT CONTINENTAL RESEARCH 302 Series; 8vo; 208 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34666
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LIEBICH, ANDRE   Between Ideology and Utopia: The Politics and Philosophy of August Cieszkowski
Dordrecht, Holland, D. Reidel Publishing Company 1979, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at extremities; edges a bit chipped, now protected in clear cover. ; SOVIETICA, VOLUME 39.; SOVIETICA, VOLUME 39 Series; 8vo; 390 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 37231
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MILL, JOHN STUART   On Liberty
New York, Classics of Liberty Library/Gryphon Editions 1992, Special Private Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint of 1st ed., 1859; aeg; navy quarter leather bind. w/ navy cloth boards, gilt let., marbled eps designed by Richard J. Wolfe; CLASSICS OF LIBERTY LIBRARY SERIES. ; CLASSICS OF LIBERTY LIBRARY SERIES Series; 12mo; 207 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31231
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PERRY, CHARLES M.   The Ironic Humanist
Iowa City, IA, Midland Press 1924, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Deep blue/black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards & backstrip lightly scuffed; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 192 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35935
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PETRARCH (CONRAD H. RAWSKI, ED.)   Petrarch's Remedies for Fortune Fair and Foul, a Modern English Translation of DE REMEDIIS UTRIUSQUE FORTUNE, with a Commentary by Conrad H. Rawski, in Five Volumes
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cloth binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF set. No djs.; Five volume set; good b&w ils.; SOLD AS SET ONLY; call/e-mail for shipping quote.; 8vo; 324-563/vol. pages
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 36502
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PRIESTLEY, JOSEPH   An Examination of Dr. Reid's Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense, Dr. Beattie's Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, and Dr. Oswald's Appeal to Common Sense in Behalf of Religion
New York, Garland Publishing 1978, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine base sl. frayed; backstrip a bit sunned, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this classic work. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1774; BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS OF THE 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES SERIES. ; BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS OF THE 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES SERIES Series; 12mo; 371 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 34247
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SNIDER, DENTON J.   The Will and Its World, Physical and Ethical
St. Louis, MO, Sigma Publishing Co. 1899, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip yellowed; boards a bit scuffed; owner's name inked on ffep; some pencilled underlining & margin notation; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, sturdy volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 575 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34455
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SWING, DAVID   Motives of Life
Chicago, Jansen, McClurg & Company 1882, Fifth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards & backstrip sl. soiled; front hinge cracking but firm; 1" closed tear to one rear adv. page; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good reading copy. ; Small 8vo; 162 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15512
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TAYLOR, A.E.   The Faith of a Moralist, Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews, 1926-1928, Series I: The Theological Implications of Morality, Series II: Natural Theology and the Positive Religions
London, Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. binds. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrips sunned & scuffed; some pale spotting & scuffing to boards; pencilled underlining to texts; sm. dlr. labels on front paste-downs; owner's name inked on ffeps; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, sturdy set. No djs. ; In two vols.; 8vo; 437/437 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29756
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

UEBERWEG, FRIEDRICH   History of Philosophy, from Thales to the Present Time
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1871, . Very Good- with no dust jacket. ; BOHN'S ANTIQUARIAN LIB. SER.; includes Ethelwerd's Chronicle; Asser's Life of Alfred; Geoffrey of Monmouth's British History; Gildas; Nennius; Spurious Chronicle of Richard of Cirencester. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed; spine-darkened; owner's name on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed; sm. marks in book ad at back, else very tight & clean.; 8vo; 487/561 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11356
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005