next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Preliminary Report of the Commission Appointed by the University of Pennsylvania to Investigate Modern Spiritualism, in Accordance with the Request of the Late Henry Seybert
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1887, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, # & title labels on backstrip; feps missing; board edges, backstrip, hinges, eps extensively & neatly repaired w/ appropriate tapes; 1" shallow chip to fore-edge tp; some underlining & margin notes; lf. edges foxed & a bit chipped, else a good, tight reference copy. ; Report prepared by the Seybert Commission for Investigating Modern Spiritualism. ; 8vo; 160 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 16271
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ABBOT, A.E.   A Guide to Occult Books and Sacred Writings of the Ages
London, Emerson Press 1963, Softcover. Very Good. Pink paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip, front cover edges & leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean bibliography. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 64 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 34753
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

AIMA   Ritual Book of Herbal Spells
US, Foibles Publications 1980, New Enlarged Revised Edition, Softcover. Poor. Glue joints deteriorated, causing textblock to detach from green paper bind., and crack in two at midpoint; covers rubbed at edges, sl. soiled; slight crease to front cover & 1st few leaves; leaf edges coffee-spattered, else a very clean-reading reference copy of this curious herbal. ; In wraps; "..a collection of unusual spells from hither and yon, incorporating the use of herbs." ; 8vo; 144 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 35831
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARTLETT, HARRIET TUTTLE   An Esoteric Reading of Biblical Symbolism
San Francisco, CA, Philopolis Press 1916, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. yellowed; cloth over front board just a bit puckered; bind. cracked at midpoint in textblock, front hinge just starting to crack; a few pencilled margin check-marks; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean-reading volume. No dj. ; B&w chart.; 8vo; 166 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 34701
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BEVAN, EDWYN   Sibyls and Seers, a Survey of Some Ancient Theories of Revelation and Inspiration
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; owner's name pencilled on ffep; notes inked on rrep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 189 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 34846
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUSH, DAVID V.   The New Law Radiation: How to Fulfill Your Desires
Chicago, David V. Bush 1929, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Dk. red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to back board; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; two sm. stray ink marks to backstrip, now protected in clear cover. ; 12mo; 542 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1556] Book number: 36268
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARPENTER, EDWARD   The Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
New York, Mitchell Kennerley 1912, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly faded; boards smudged; hinges cracked, two closed tears to ffep from pull at hinge; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Teg.; 12mo; 299 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33710
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASTETTER, L.L.   Fundamentals of Human Engineering
Indianapolis, IN, Institute of Human Engineering 1951, Flexible cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. scuff to spine head; one lf. bent at top corner; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 192 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 25456
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COBLENTZ, FLORA   For All Who Seek
San Jose, CA, Redwood Press 1973, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; back hinge just starting to crack, else a sturdy, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; intro by author's husband, Stanton Arthur Coblentz; "Gift presented by Stanton A. Coblentz" plate tipped-in at ffep.; 8vo; 184 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP„ 5780] Book number: 34211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER   The Banned Lecture: Gilles de Rais, to Have Been Delivered before the Oxford University Poetry Society by Aleister Crowley, on the Evening of Monday, February 3rd, 1930
Cincinnati, OH, Black Moon Publishing 1985, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers barely smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps.; 8vo; 17 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 29603
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER   Baphomet: Liber I vel Magi + Liber Israfel + Liber Stellae Rubae
Seattle, WA, Unicorn N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Lt. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 20 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 36688
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER   Gems from the Equinox: Instructions by Aleister Crowley for His Own Magical Order, Selected by Israel Regardie
Tempe, AZ, New Falcon Publications 1997, Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1974.; 8vo; 1134 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 37344
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER   Simon Iff, the Big Game
Cincinnati, OH, Black Moon Publishing 1985, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; foreword by Louis MartiniƩ.; 8vo; 35 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 29602
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER   The Works of Aleister Crowley with Portraits, Volume I
, Yogi Publication Society N.D., Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; label residue to front board & front paste down, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; B&w frontis ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 269 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 37342
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAVIS, ANDREW JACKSON   The Magic Staff, an Autobiography
Mokelumne Hill, CA, Health Research 1972, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good. White plastic spiral bind. w/ orange paper covers sl. rubbed at extremities ; pale stain to back cover; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean reprint volume of this classic spiritualist autobiography. ; In wraps; good b&w ils., charts; a copy of 5th ed., pub. 1859. ; 8vo; 552 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 33729
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EDWARDS, HARRY   Spirit Healing
London, Herbert Jenkins 1963, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to front boards; owner's label on ffep; lf. edges, eps lighlty foxed, else a tight, clean autographed copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; back cover & flap edges sl. foxed. ; B&w photo ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 27664
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELLIOTT, G. MAURICE   The Bible As Psychic History
London, Rider & Company 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # label residue on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Chapter topics include: Signs and Wonders, Was Abraham a Medium?, The Importance of the Psychic Faculty, Was the Woman of Endor a Witch? et al. ; 8vo; 176 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33438
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELLSWORTH, PAUL   Health and Power through Creation
Holyoke, MA, Elizabeth Towne Co. 1916, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; 2" abrasions to rfep & back paste-down; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo.; 12mo; 157 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 34741
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HAMILTON, MARK   The Nouveau Tech Package of Inner-Circle Secrets: The Neo Tech World, Two of Three (Book One & Book Two)
Henderson, NV, Integrated Management Associates 2005, Softcover; Sixth Printing. Very Good+. Black paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; front cover a bit curled at bottom corner; three rear leaves bent at bottom corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; 1st two books of series bound in one volume; orig. pub. 2002. ; 4to; 851 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 36586
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HOUDINI (HARRY)   Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose' of the Modus Operandi of Fire Eaters, Venomous Reptile Defiers, Sword Swallowers, Human Ostriches, Strong Men, Etc.
New York, E.P. Dutton & Company 1920, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. patterned olive cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; excised ffep w/ card pocket present, # inked on backstrip; 2" closed tear to last contents leaf, along hinge from base; sl. rubbed at extremities; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w ils., frontis photo. ; 8vo; 240 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 36123
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KELLEY, CHARLES R.   Education in Feeling and Purpose
Santa Monica, CA, Radix Institute 1974, 2nd Edition, Revised, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers just a bit yellowed; pencilled underlining & margin note to preface only, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; 1st pub. 1970. ; 8vo; 94 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 25817
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KEPLER, JOHANNES   Johannes Keplers Kosmische Harmonie
Leipzig, Germany, Insel Verlag 1925, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red & white bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. soiled; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; minimal amount of lightly pencilled margin notation, not obscuring text; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w fold-out chart; text in German.; 8vo; 315 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP„ 3112] Book number: 31185
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LEVI, ELIPHAS   Transcendental Magic: Its Doctrine and Ritual
US, Kessinger Publishing N.D., Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Yellow paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; interesting b&w ils.; another of the popular Kessinger RARE MYSTICAL REPRINTS. ; RARE MYSTICAL REPRINTS Series; 4to; 420 pages
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1774] Book number: 37509
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MACDONALD-BAYNE, MURDO   Divine Healing of Mind and Body, the Master Speaks Again in Talks Given by Murdo Macdonald-Bayne
London, L.N. Fowler & Co., Ltd. 1975, Softcover; Seventh Printing. Very Good+. Lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this popular volume.; In wraps; orig. pub. 1953; another inspirational volume by the author of THE HIGHER POWER YOU CAN USE, I AM THE LIFE, WHAT IS MINE IS THINE et al. ; 12mo; 215 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 34712
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MAHAJAN, SUBHASH   Our Oneness with Others / God First for True Fulfillment / Experiencing Total Fulfillment in Our Daily Lives / The Secret of Fulfilled Living
Lynn, MA, Spiritual Awareness Center N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Paper binds. rubbed at extremities; covers smudged & sl. stained; covers & outer leaves curled at corner tips; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very tight, clean set. ; In wraps; four vols.; photo-copied texts, single binding staple at top left corners; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 4to; 18-44/vol. pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 33416
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005