| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Preliminary Report of the Commission Appointed by the University of Pennsylvania to Investigate Modern Spiritualism, in Accordance with the Request of the Late Henry Seybert Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1887, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, # & title labels on backstrip; feps missing; board edges, backstrip, hinges, eps extensively & neatly repaired w/ appropriate tapes; 1" shallow chip to fore-edge tp; some underlining & margin notes; lf. edges foxed & a bit chipped, else a good, tight reference copy. ; Report prepared by the Seybert Commission for Investigating Modern Spiritualism. ; 8vo; 160 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 16271 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOT, A.E. A Guide to Occult Books and Sacred Writings of the Ages London, Emerson Press 1963, Softcover. Very Good. Pink paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip, front cover edges & leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean bibliography. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 64 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 34753 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AIMA Ritual Book of Herbal Spells US, Foibles Publications 1980, New Enlarged Revised Edition, Softcover. Poor. Glue joints deteriorated, causing textblock to detach from green paper bind., and crack in two at midpoint; covers rubbed at edges, sl. soiled; slight crease to front cover & 1st few leaves; leaf edges coffee-spattered, else a very clean-reading reference copy of this curious herbal. ; In wraps; "..a collection of unusual spells from hither and yon, incorporating the use of herbs." ; 8vo; 144 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 35831 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARTLETT, HARRIET TUTTLE An Esoteric Reading of Biblical Symbolism San Francisco, CA, Philopolis Press 1916, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. yellowed; cloth over front board just a bit puckered; bind. cracked at midpoint in textblock, front hinge just starting to crack; a few pencilled margin check-marks; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean-reading volume. No dj. ; B&w chart.; 8vo; 166 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 34701 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEVAN, EDWYN Sibyls and Seers, a Survey of Some Ancient Theories of Revelation and Inspiration London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; owner's name pencilled on ffep; notes inked on rrep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 189 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 34846 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BUSH, DAVID V. The New Law Radiation: How to Fulfill Your Desires Chicago, David V. Bush 1929, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Dk. red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to back board; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; two sm. stray ink marks to backstrip, now protected in clear cover. ; 12mo; 542 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1556] Book number: 36268 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD The Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration New York, Mitchell Kennerley 1912, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly faded; boards smudged; hinges cracked, two closed tears to ffep from pull at hinge; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Teg.; 12mo; 299 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33710 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CASTETTER, L.L. Fundamentals of Human Engineering Indianapolis, IN, Institute of Human Engineering 1951, Flexible cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. scuff to spine head; one lf. bent at top corner; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 192 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 25456 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COBLENTZ, FLORA For All Who Seek San Jose, CA, Redwood Press 1973, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; back hinge just starting to crack, else a sturdy, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; intro by author's husband, Stanton Arthur Coblentz; "Gift presented by Stanton A. Coblentz" plate tipped-in at ffep.; 8vo; 184 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP„ 5780] Book number: 34211 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER The Banned Lecture: Gilles de Rais, to Have Been Delivered before the Oxford University Poetry Society by Aleister Crowley, on the Evening of Monday, February 3rd, 1930 Cincinnati, OH, Black Moon Publishing 1985, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers barely smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps.; 8vo; 17 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 29603 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER Baphomet: Liber I vel Magi + Liber Israfel + Liber Stellae Rubae Seattle, WA, Unicorn N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Lt. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 20 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 36688 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER Gems from the Equinox: Instructions by Aleister Crowley for His Own Magical Order, Selected by Israel Regardie Tempe, AZ, New Falcon Publications 1997, Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1974.; 8vo; 1134 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 37344 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER Simon Iff, the Big Game Cincinnati, OH, Black Moon Publishing 1985, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. grey paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; foreword by Louis MartiniĆ©.; 8vo; 35 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 29602 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER The Works of Aleister Crowley with Portraits, Volume I , Yogi Publication Society N.D., Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; label residue to front board & front paste down, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; B&w frontis ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 269 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 37342 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, ANDREW JACKSON The Magic Staff, an Autobiography Mokelumne Hill, CA, Health Research 1972, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good. White plastic spiral bind. w/ orange paper covers sl. rubbed at extremities ; pale stain to back cover; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean reprint volume of this classic spiritualist autobiography. ; In wraps; good b&w ils., charts; a copy of 5th ed., pub. 1859. ; 8vo; 552 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 33729 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EDWARDS, HARRY Spirit Healing London, Herbert Jenkins 1963, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to front boards; owner's label on ffep; lf. edges, eps lighlty foxed, else a tight, clean autographed copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; back cover & flap edges sl. foxed. ; B&w photo ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 27664 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELLIOTT, G. MAURICE The Bible As Psychic History London, Rider & Company 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # label residue on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Chapter topics include: Signs and Wonders, Was Abraham a Medium?, The Importance of the Psychic Faculty, Was the Woman of Endor a Witch? et al. ; 8vo; 176 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33438 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELLSWORTH, PAUL Health and Power through Creation Holyoke, MA, Elizabeth Towne Co. 1916, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; 2" abrasions to rfep & back paste-down; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo.; 12mo; 157 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 34741 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAMILTON, MARK The Nouveau Tech Package of Inner-Circle Secrets: The Neo Tech World, Two of Three (Book One & Book Two) Henderson, NV, Integrated Management Associates 2005, Softcover; Sixth Printing. Very Good+. Black paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; front cover a bit curled at bottom corner; three rear leaves bent at bottom corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; 1st two books of series bound in one volume; orig. pub. 2002. ; 4to; 851 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 36586 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOUDINI (HARRY) Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose' of the Modus Operandi of Fire Eaters, Venomous Reptile Defiers, Sword Swallowers, Human Ostriches, Strong Men, Etc. New York, E.P. Dutton & Company 1920, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. patterned olive cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; excised ffep w/ card pocket present, # inked on backstrip; 2" closed tear to last contents leaf, along hinge from base; sl. rubbed at extremities; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w ils., frontis photo. ; 8vo; 240 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 36123 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KELLEY, CHARLES R. Education in Feeling and Purpose Santa Monica, CA, Radix Institute 1974, 2nd Edition, Revised, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers just a bit yellowed; pencilled underlining & margin note to preface only, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; 1st pub. 1970. ; 8vo; 94 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 25817 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KEPLER, JOHANNES Johannes Keplers Kosmische Harmonie Leipzig, Germany, Insel Verlag 1925, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red & white bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. soiled; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; minimal amount of lightly pencilled margin notation, not obscuring text; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w fold-out chart; text in German.; 8vo; 315 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP„ 3112] Book number: 31185 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LEVI, ELIPHAS Transcendental Magic: Its Doctrine and Ritual US, Kessinger Publishing N.D., Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Yellow paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; interesting b&w ils.; another of the popular Kessinger RARE MYSTICAL REPRINTS. ; RARE MYSTICAL REPRINTS Series; 4to; 420 pages USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1774] Book number: 37509 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MACDONALD-BAYNE, MURDO Divine Healing of Mind and Body, the Master Speaks Again in Talks Given by Murdo Macdonald-Bayne London, L.N. Fowler & Co., Ltd. 1975, Softcover; Seventh Printing. Very Good+. Lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this popular volume.; In wraps; orig. pub. 1953; another inspirational volume by the author of THE HIGHER POWER YOU CAN USE, I AM THE LIFE, WHAT IS MINE IS THINE et al. ; 12mo; 215 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 34712 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MAHAJAN, SUBHASH Our Oneness with Others / God First for True Fulfillment / Experiencing Total Fulfillment in Our Daily Lives / The Secret of Fulfilled Living Lynn, MA, Spiritual Awareness Center N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Paper binds. rubbed at extremities; covers smudged & sl. stained; covers & outer leaves curled at corner tips; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very tight, clean set. ; In wraps; four vols.; photo-copied texts, single binding staple at top left corners; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 4to; 18-44/vol. pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 33416 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005