| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the Year 1800 London, Dodsley's Annual Register 1801, Hardcover. Very Good. Several lvs. bent at corner tips; eps, tp, some lvs.& margins foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; Chapter topics include: Return of Buonaparte from Egypt to France, five measures of the consular governent; meeting of parliament, union w/ Ireland, siege of Genoa et al.; rebound in banded, brown full moroccan, w/ red & black leather backstrip labels, gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 502 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 28021 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ECKERT, ALLAN W. AND TIMOTHY TRUMAN Allan W. Eckert's Tecumseh!, an Illustrated Adaptation by Timothy Truman Forestville, CA, Eclipse Books 1992, Signed and Numbered Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at bottom board edges, else a NF signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers lightly scuffed. No slipcase.; Profuse color graphic ils. by Truman cleverly depict Eckert's popular outdoor drama; #117 of 250 ltd. 1st ed., signed by Truman on edition plate; NO SLIPCASE PRESENT. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 32318 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GASQUET, FRANCIS AIDAN The Great Pestilence, A.D. 1348-9, Now Commonly Known As the Black Death London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited 1893, Hardcover. Very Good. First several lvs. sl. bent at top corners; a few lvs. lightly chipped at fore-edges; lf. edges, ht, tp a bit foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean rebound volume. ; Rebound in very deep green quarter leather, w/ green & brown marbled boards, gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 244 pages USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 31686 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HEIMANN, ROBERT K. (ED.) Nation's Heritage, Volume 1, Number 1-6, 1949 New York, Heritage Magazine Inc. 1949, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. cloth binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; back boards a bit scuffed; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Lush & profuse b&w, color photos & ils.; complete 1st year of Forbes' eclectic bimonthly periodical; originally sold at $30/issue, $150/yearly; SOLD AS SIX VOLUME SET ONLY; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE.; Folio; Unpaginated pages USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 29138 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BLAIR AND RIVES (EDS.) The Congressional Globe, Containing Sketches of the Debates and Proceedings of the Twenty-fifth Congress, First Session, Volume V Washington, DC, Globe Office 1837, Hardcover. Very Good. Leaves lightly waved; tp dampstained & sl. soiled; a few lvs. bent at corners; name pencilled on tp; lf. edges, orig. eps, some margins foxed/stained, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; September & October issues of this comprehensive weekly bound in one vol.; rebound in banded, black half moroccan, w/ grey marbled boards, gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 340 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 28044 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005