| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BARRETT, PETER (ED.) A Treasury of African Hunting New York, Winchester Press N.D., Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dk. red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards & 1st few leaves bumped at bottom corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w, color photo ils.; contributors include Russell B. Aitkin, Pete Brown, Elgin Gates, Warren Page, Leslie Tassell et al. ; 4to; 261 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35839 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DIXON, WILLIAM SCARTH Men, Horses and Hunting New York, William Farquhar Payson 1931, Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag removed from rear, # inked on backstrip; bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards a bit dampstained; hinges reinforced w/ library glue; leaf edges foxed, else a sturdy & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w photo ils. ; 8vo; 333 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36158 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DYER, ANTHONY Classic African Animals: The Big Five New York, Winchester Press 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Bob Kuhn. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; blindstamp to bottom corner of ffep; leaf edges very lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; several sm. to 6" closed tears, a few neatly repaired w/ clear tape; backstrip, cover edges sunned, now protected in clear cover. ; Great b&w, color ils. by Bob Kuhn; ht inscr. by author. ; 4to; 154 pages; Signed by Author USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35837 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GREEN, FITZHUGH Martin Johnson, Lion Hunter New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons 1928, Hardcover; Second Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. Orange cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned, cloth along gutters starting to pinhole; some pale spotting to boards; one photo page detached but present; owner's stamp on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean signed copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w photo ils.; backside of frontis photo signed by author. ; 8vo; 266 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36871 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAMMOND, S.H. Hunting Adventures in the Northern Wilds, or: A Tramp in the Chateaugay Woods, over Hills, Lakes and Forest Streams New York, Derby & Jackson 1856, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Rebinding only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; several leaf edges nicked/chipped, and all professionally repaired w/ library tape; a few leaves lightly dampstained at edges; owner's name pencilled on orig. fep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, orig. eps, many leaves & margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Three nice hand-colored ils.; in 20th cenury rebind. of grey & navy cloth. ; 12mo; 340 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32904 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MARSHALL, ROBERT E. The Onza: The Story of the Search for the Mysterious Cat of the Mexican Highlands New York, Exposition Press 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Orange cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; top corners lighlty frayed; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this fascinating study. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; EXPOSITION-BANNER BOOK. ; EXPOSITION-BANNER BOOK Series; 8vo; 202 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29893 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MERSHON, WM. B. Recollections of My Fifty Years Hunting and Fishing Boston, Stratford Company 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. spotted; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; bookplate on ffep; a bit of juvenile scribbling erased from front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear photo ils. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 259 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37104 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NIMROD (CHARLES JAMES APPERLEY) The Life of John Mytton, Esq., of Halston, Shropshire...with His Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving, and Extravagant Exploits London, George Routledge and Sons, Limited N.D., New Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Hardcover. Very Good-. Red cloth & board bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed & abraded; back hinge cracked, but still fairly firm; owner's inked name & stamp on feps, name red-pencilled on tp; leaf edges lightly foxed/dampstained, else a sturdy, clean copy of this amusing volume. ; Orig. pub. 1835; no plates or date in this volume (c. 1885). ; SPORTING BOOKS SERIES Series; 12mo; 235 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32660 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| POWELL, A.N.W. Call of the Tiger New York, A.S. Barnes & Company 1958, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends bumped; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; a few sm. closed tears to edges; back cover smudged; flaps corner-clipped. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 222 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32196 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH (ED.) The New Sporting Magazine, Vol. IV, No. 19: November, 1832 - No. 24: April, 1833 London, New Sporting Magazine 1833, Hardcover. Good+. Brown half leather bind. w/ burg. marbled boards, black leather backstrip label rubbed at extremities; backstrip & back board scuffed; two leaves (pp 243/4, 246/7) missing; back hinge cracked, but still fairly firm; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, frontis ils. lightly foxed, else an attractive, clean volume. ; Six issues of this popular monthly, bound in one vol.; nice b&w frontis ils.; features 1832 Racing & Coursing Calendars, and whole-volume index at rear.; 8vo; 460+160+40+index pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36568 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005