next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLINGHAM, MARGERY   The Darings of the Red Rose
Norfolk, CT, Crippen & Landru 1995, First Edition Thus, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; orig. published anonymously in WEEKLY WELCOME, 1930; pictor. blue paper bind.; 8vo; 147 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 28894
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARRETT, FRANK   Between Life and Death
New York, National Book Company 1890, Hardcover. Very Good. Red & white cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned & soiled; boards spotted & stained; ffep & tp bent at bottom corners; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Authorized ed.; 8vo; 292 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 15687
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARTLEY, NALBRO   The Premeditated Virgin
New York, Farrar & Rinehart 1931, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Violet cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip sun-faded; boards sl. dampstained & soiled; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Another good read by the author of BREAD AND JAM, THE GRAY ANGELS, QUEEN DICK et al. ; 12mo; 309 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32504
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BLANDING, HECTOR   The Door of the Double Dragon: A Romance of the China of Yesterday and To-day
New York, W.J. Watt & Company 1920, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by George W. Gage. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Gold cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit smudged; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 1" chips to spine head & one corner; backstrip dampstained; covers foxed/sl. soiled; flap edges foxed. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by George W. Gage.; 12mo; 289 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 27026
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BOGGS, JOHN T.   Fatal Mistake
Charlotte, MI, Wild Goose Publishing 2009, Softcover; First Printing. Near Fine. In wraps; inside front cover signed by author; pictor. white paper bind.; 13 digit ISBN #: 978-0-9799255-6-6.; 8vo; 258 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 37150
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BOX, EDGAR   Death in the Fifth Position
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1952, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Terra cotta board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned & scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; One of three Peter Sergeant mysteries by Box, a pseudonym of Gore Vidal; a DUTTON GUILT EDGE MYSTERY. ; DUTTON GUILT EDGE MYSTERY Series; 8vo; 221 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34586
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BREEN, JON L.   Hair of the Sleuthhound: Parodies of Mystery Fiction
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1982, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on rear paste-down, # label residue on backstrip, leaf edges stamped, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 208 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35552
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROUWER, SIGMUND   Blood Ties
Dallas, TX, Word Publishing 1996, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Signed by author on ffep.; 8vo; 337 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7745
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BURT, MELVILLE   The Granville Crypt Murders
New York, Macaulay Company 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. w/ black let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, chipped edges of ffep professionally repaired w/ clear library tape; bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Another heart-stopper by Lois Bull (aka Melville Burt), author of THE YELLOW ROBE MURDERS et al. ; 8vo; 314 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32345
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE   The Saint Steps In
Garden City, NY, Crime Club/Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few leaves bent at top corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this popular volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; flaps corner-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; SAINT/SIMON TEMPLAR SERIES NO. 24.; SAINT/SIMON TEMPLAR SERIES NO. 24 Series; 8vo; 217 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36693
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA   Dead Man's Folly
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine base & bottom board edges lightly abraded; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & back cover smudged/sl. dampstained, now protected in clear cover. ; RED BADGE DETECTIVE SERIES/HERCULE POIROT MYSTERY.; RED BADGE DETECTIVE SERIES/HERCULE POIROT MYSTERY Series; 8vo; 216 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37389
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LE CLERCQ, JACQUES   Show Cases
New York, Macy-Masius 1928, Second Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. ; Signed by the author on ffep. Rubbed, title page loose.; 8vo; 198 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7417
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COHEN, OCTAVUS ROY   Dangerous Lady
New York, Macmillan Company 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; ffep sl. soiled; lf. edges lightly foxed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges backstrip sunned; back cover foxed/smudged; flaps corner-clipped. ; 8vo; 239 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30488
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COLES, MANNING   The Man in the Green Hat
New York, Crime Club/Doubleday & Company 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue "linen-like" board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & board edges lighlty browned; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges browned, else a tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at extremities; back cover smudged; flaps corner-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; Good dj art by Bruno Lorenzini; another popular read from Coles' (pseudonym of Adelaide Frances Oke Manning & Cyril Henry Coles) popular TOMMY HAMBLEDON SERIES. ; TOMMY HAMBLEDON SERIES Series; 8vo; 190 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36834
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COLLINS, WILKIE   The Frozen Deep
Boston, William F. Gill and Company 1875, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. Good+. Decor. orange cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; sl. cocked; boards soiled & scuffed; 1" closed tear to backstrip at gutter base; eps, 1st few lvs. soiled, pencilled & inked; fep bottom corner missing; 1/2" closed tear to tp; front hinge cracked & both loose, else a good reading copy of this Collins classic. ; Classic b&w ils. by Alfred Fredericks. ; 8vo; 237 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14186
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CONWAY, HUGH   Called Back
New York, John B. Alden 1885, Hardcover. Very Good-. Deep green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards a bit bowed; backstrip lightly browned; front hinge only barely starting to split & still firm; owner's stamp on front paste-down, ffep & tp; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume. ; 1st long story penned by Conway, pseudonym of Frederick John Fargas. ; 12mo; 173 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36840
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COOMBS, MURDO   A Moment of Need
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, a few margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed first edition. Dj rubbed at extremities; edges chipped; backstrip sl. sunned; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Inscr. by author (Frederick Clyde Davis writing as Coombs) on ffep: "Lots of love again to Mother--"Murdo" alias Fred--December 47"; A GUILT EDGED MYSTERY.; A GUILT EDGED MYSTERY Series; 8vo; 214 pages; Signed by Author
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 36889
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CRAIG, ALISA   Murder Goes Mumming
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. for the Crime Club 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; remainder spray on bottom leaf edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Signed by author (a pen name of Charlotte Macleod) on tp. ; CRIME CLUB SELECTION Series; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36021
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CURTIS, JAMES   There Ain't No Justice
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1937, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; sun-fade & pale spotting to backstrip; boards smudged; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Another thoughtful thriller by the author of THEY DROVE BY NIGHT, THE GILT KID, WHAT IMMORTAL HAND et al. ; 8vo; 305 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 34774
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DALL, JACK   Death of a Revolutionist
New York, Gateway Books 1940, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; paper residue to paste-downs from dj attachment; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged, a bit of pale spotting to front board; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed at edges; black residue along edges from dj cover; flap edges chipped & abraded; back cover smudged. ; 12mo; 256 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 24883
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOMINIC, R.B. (MARTHA HENNISART AND MARY JANE LATSIS)   There Is No Justice
Garden City, NY, Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. grey cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; eps lightly foxed along hinges, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers smudged. ; BENTON SAFFORD SERIES; A CRIME CLUB SELECTION.; BENTON SAFFORD SERIES Series; 8vo; 185 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32671
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DONNEL, C.P., JR.   Murder-go-round
Philadelphia, David McKay Company 1945, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Lt. grey cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers smudged; 1" abrasion to front cover; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; ARMCHAIR MYSTERY SERIES.; ARMCHAIR MYSTERY SERIES Series; 8vo; 239 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34271
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

O'DONNELL, LILLIAN   The Tachí Tree
London, Abelard Schuman Limited 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Pictor. chartreuse cl. bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip sunned; sm. chip near bottom corner of front cover; back cover smudged. ; Another suspenseful tale by the author of THE SLEEPING BEAUTY MURDERS, DEATH OF A PLAYER, DEATH SCHUSS et al.; a RAVEN BOOK. ; A RAVEN BOOK Series; 8vo; 190 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28939
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOUBLEDAY, ROMAN   The Green Tree Mystery
New York, Macaulay Company 1917, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip yellowed; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; gift inscr. pencilled on ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip browned, 4" chip at base; covers smudged; front cover scuffed; flap edges foxed, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; 12mo; 319 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35762
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOYLE, A. CONAN   Beyond the City
New York, Siegel-Cooper Co. N.D., Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Decor. olive cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit scuffed/smudged; owner's name pencilled on ffep; fep missing; one point in bind. cracked, though still fairly firm; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 16mo; 180 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36205
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005