| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ausbund, Das ist Etliche Schone Christliche Lieder, Wie sie in dem Gefangnuss zu Bassau in dem Scholss von den Schweisser-Brudern, und von anderen rechtglaubigen Christen bin und her gedichtet worden, Allen und jeden Christen welcher Religion sie senen.. Germantaun, Pennsylvania, Leibert und Billmeyer 1785, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, board edges chipped; vertical crack to backstrip leather; boards scuffed; clasps missing, leaving 1" stubs of leather strapping in orig. anchor pins at fore-edge of back board, and catch plates at fore-edge of front board; hinges cracked & feps detaching, though textblock tight w/in self; owner's name inked on fep & leaf edges; a few leaves bent at corner tips, edges a wee bit chipped; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some leaves foxed, though text bright & clear, else a very sturdy, clean copy of this popular Swiss Brethren hymnal. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); "Confessio Oder Bekantnuss" featured at rear (actually 102 pages in length, though last pages are numbered 100/101/103). ; 12mo; 812+Register+103 pages USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 36501 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David New York, R. Bartlett & S. Raynor 1835, Hardcover. Very Good. Tooled, green full leather boards w/ gilt decor. bumped/rubbed at extremities; orig. backstrip leather browned; boards just a bit smudged & scuffed; owner's name & gift inscr. on feps; a few lvs. nicked at edges; several margins & pages lightly foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume.; Nice b&w ils.; aeg; professionally rebacked, utilizing decor. portion of orig. backstrip leather. ; 12mo; 459 + 48 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 24803 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Breviarium Romanum ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. Pontificis Maximi Jussu Editum, & Clementis VIII, Primum, Nunc Denuo Urbani PP. VIII, Auctoritate Recognitum...Pars Verna, apud Joachim Ibarra , Sumptibus Regiae Soc. Typographorum Bibliopolarum 1770, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, black full leather bind. w/ gilt decoration & brass clasps rubbed at extremities; boards scuffed; back catch of top clasp missing; sm. pinhole to leather midway down back gutter; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; paste-downs soiled, chipped & abraded; inked prayer plate tipped-in at back paste-down; 1st & last few leaves chipped at fore-edges; sm. chips to 1st text page, along hinge; chipped bottom edge of tp professionally repaired; sm. chips to center of last text page; rfep missing; gilt leaf edges dulled; tp & last text page foxed, else a very nice, clean & sturdy breviary volume. ; Handsome b&w ils.; aeg, leaf edges gauffred in loose floral pattern; vol. II of four vol. liturgical set; features text for the spring (vernal) quarter, according to Joachim Ibarra, "Catholicae Regiae Majestatis Typographum"; text in Latin; THIS VOL. ONLY. ; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 32752 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Entretiens Solitaires d'une ame devote avec Son Dieu Amsterdam, Francois Changuion 1745, Quatrieme Edition, revue & corrigee, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip scuffed, leather split along gutters; bookplate on front paste-down; back hinge cracked, though still firm & textblock very tight w/in self; owner's name inked on ffep; a few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges, eps, some margins foxed, else a very sturdy, crisp & clean volume, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w ils.; text in French.; 16mo; 616+ pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35276 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Harmonist, Being a Collection of Tunes from the Most Approved Authors, Adapted to Every Variety of Metre in the Methodist Hymn-book, and for Particular Occasions, a Selection of Anthems, Pieces, and Sentences, New Edition, in Patent Notes... New York, G. Lane & P.P. Sandford 1841, New Edition, Revised and Greatly Expanded, Hardcover. Good-. Brown half leather bind. w/ tan boards bumped/rubbed/chipped at extremities ; spine ends frayed boards soiled & scuffed; textblock detached from binding, though tight w/in self; owner's name inked & pencilled on front paste-down & tp; most leaves lightly dampstained at bottom corners; 1st & last leaves chipped/bent at edges; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some leaves & margins foxed/soiled, else a very clean, clear copy. ; B&w musical scores featuring stylized shape-notes, full lyrics. ; Oblong 8vo; 383 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32352 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Herald of Truth, Devoted to Liberal Christianity, Science, Literature and Miscellaneous Intelligence, for the Year 1831 Philadelphia, Marcus T.C. Gould 1831, Hardcover. Very Good. Many lvs. dampstained at corners/margins; some bent at corners, edges chipped; inked margin notes to 1st page of one issue (not obscuring text); lf. edges, tp, some margins & a few lvs. lightly foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean vol.; Vol. 1, No. 1-52 of this informative periodical bound in one vol., handy topical index; rebound in dk. brown quarter moroccan, w/ matching brown cl. boards, gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 414 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 24082 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Illustrated Scripture Alphabet, with Prayers and Hymns for Children Boston, J. Buffum N.D., Softcover. Very Good-. Blue paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip splitting; covers lightly soiled; most lvs. dampstained & browned; a few top corner tips bent; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this inspirational volume. ; In wraps; charming b&w alphabet ils. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29668 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Psalms and Hymns for the Use of the German Reformed Church in the United States of America Chambersburg, PA, Synod of the German Reformed Church in the US 1851, 32nd Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Several lvs. bent/chipped at corners and sm. gouge to fore-edges; lf. edges, many margins & some lvs. lightly foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean copy of this classic hymnal. ; Nicely rebound in black quarter moroccan, w/ burg. cl. boards, gilt let., new eps. ; 24mo; 613 + pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 21997 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Urantia Book Chicago, Urantia Foundation 1955, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges, sl. sunned; a few sm. closed tears to top edge; backstrip lightly foxed; covers soiled; 6" chip to front cover; 2" narrow gouged hole to back cover, now protected in clear cover. ; Stated 1st printing; copy of Meredith J. Sprunger's "An Evaluation of The Urantia Book" tipped-in at ffep & copy of "A Brief History of the Urantia Movement" tipped-in at rfep.; 4to; 2097 pages USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 36981 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOEHME, JACOB The Epistles of Jacob Boehme, Reprinted from the 1649 Edition Philadelphia, George W. McCalla 1897, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrip cloth starting to pinhole along back gutter, sm. chip near base; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; front hinge & several points in textblock cracked, front signatures loosening; gift inscr. & sm. # inked on ffep; some red & blue pencilled underling & margin notation, inked note to one chapter; lf. edges foxed, else a sturdy reference copy. ; 1649 tp reads: "The Epistles of Jacob Behmen aliter, Teutonicus Philosophus, Very Useful and Necessary for Those That Read His Writings, and Are Very Full of Excellent and Plaine Instructions How to Attaine to the Life of Christ, Translated out of the German Language". ; 8vo; 216 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 30695 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOUTET DE MONVEL, R. Saint Francois d'Assise: Ouvrage onre de vingt et une gravures hors texte de Maurice Boutet de Monvel Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1921, Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Plain board bind. rubbed at edges; multiple cracks to textblock, mostly detached into separate signatures, but for occasional bind. stitching still in place; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very clean volume, w/ bright, crisp & clear ils. Dj rubbed at extremities; backstrip crumbled; covers soiled. Slipcases of red cloth & leather sl. soiled at outermost backstrip, else little wear. ; Boxed in elaborate double slip-case, w/ hard outer shell & damage-proof configuration; lovely b&w tipped-in ils. by Maurice Boutet de Monvel; text in French.; 4to; 126 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36082 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRASTBURGER, M. IMMANUEL GOTTLOB Evangelische Zeugnisse der Wahrheit, zur Ausmunterung im wahren Christenthu m, theils aus denen gewohnlichen Sonn-, Fest- Und Feiertags- Evangelien, Theils Aus Der Passions-Geschichte unsers Erlosers, in einem vollstandigen Predigt-Jahrgang zusammen getr Reutlingen, Germany, G.A. Heerbrandt 1830, Neuste verbesserte Ausgabe, Hardcover. Very Good-. Tooled & banded, brown full leather bind. w/ black leather backstrip label rubbed/abraded at extremities; boards & backstrip scuffed; one brass clasp missing, though catch plate & strap stub w/ anchor pins still in place & second clasp in good working order; a few leaves bent at corner tips, edges a wee bit chipped; red leaf edges, eps, most margins & some leaves lightly foxed, though text crisp & clear, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils.; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); tp in red & black lettering; now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 944 pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 36503 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHEMNITIUM, MARTINUM (MARTIN CHEMNITZ) Examen Concilii Tridentini per Martinum Chemnicium, scriptum secundum ed. 1578 Francofurtensem, collata editione A. 1707 denuo typis exscribendum curavit, indice locupletissimo adornavit Vindicias Chemnicianas adversus Pontificios Praecipue adversus bel Berolini, Gust. Schlawitz 1861, Hardcover. Good+. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; cloth along front gutter starting to split; boards lightly scuffed/soiled; hinges cracked, though textblock tight w/in self; retail label on front paste-down; book note in German pencilled below editor's preface; leaf edges, some margins & leaves foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this classic work. ; Text in Latin.; 4to; 1050 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37339 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHEMNITZ, MARTIN Loci Theologici, in Two Volumes St. Louis, MO, Concordia Publishing House 1989, Softcover. Very Good. Burg. paper binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine bases, corners; a bit of orange hi-lighting only to contents section of vol. 1, and a few paperclip indents to top leaf edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. ; In wraps; trans. from German by J.A.O. Preus; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 4to; 769 pages USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 35532 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH W. A Descriptive Catalogue of Greek New Testament Manuscripts in America Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1937, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip, top board edges & portion of back board sun-faded; gift inscr. inked on ffep reads: For John Albert Lowder, in friendship, George Brinkmann Ehlhardt, Duke, May 1943; leaf edges just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj missing except for chipped & smudged front cover/flap & back flap, which is now preserved/protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w facsimile ils.; intro by Edgar J. Goodspeed. ; Large 8vo; 418+72 plate ils. pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 35515 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COMBER, THOMAS Short Discourses upon the Whole Common Prayer, Designed to Inform the Judgement and Excite the Devotion of Such As Daily Use the Same London, Printed by Samuel Roycroft, for Robert Clavell 1684, Hardcover. Good. Brown half leather bind. abraded, especially backstrip; spine base chipped; boards browned & scuffed; tp & frontis ils. not present; hinges cracked, though textblock tight w/in self; owners' names inked on ffep; inked dates on preface page; a few leaves bent at corners; front paste-down chipped; leaf edges, eps, some margins foxed, else a sturdy, clean volume. ; In later rebind. of brown half leather, w/ navy marbled boards; tp & frontis ils. absent. ; 12mo; 464 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35183 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CREUTZBERG, GOTTLIEB (PHILIPP BALTHASAR SINOLD VON SCHULTZ) Wahre Seelen-Ruhe in den Wunden Jesu Oder Achtzig Passions Andachten, uber Das gantze Leiden und Sterben unsers HErrn und Heilandes JEsu Christi; Mit schonen Kupfern, Die funffte Auflage... (Wahre Seelen-Ruhe in den Wunden Jesu Oder Achtzig Passions Anda (Leipzig, Germany), Joh. Friedrich Gledisch sel. Sohn 1733, Funffte Auflage, Hardcover. Very Good. Full vellum bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, lightly soiled; fore-edge of front paste-down chipped; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Nice b&w ils.; text in German.; 12mo; 768 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36488 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEGROOT, ALFRED THOMAS The Grounds of Divisions among the Disciples of Christ Chicago, Private Printing 1940, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; front board sl. scuffed; backstrip lightly sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, eps a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w chart, frontis photo.; Large 8vo; 228 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37332 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DICK, THOMAS Celestial Scenery, or: The Wonders of the Planetary System Displayed, Illustrating the Perfections of Deity and a Plurality of Worlds / The Sidereal Heavens, and Other Subjects Connected with Astronomy, As Illustrative of the Character of the Diety, and. Philadelphia, Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger 1875, Hardcover. Good+. Banded brown full leather bind. w/ black & red leather backstrip labels; leather along gutters & hinges cracked & separating, though held (gently but firmly) in place by binding stitching & textblock is tight w/in self; boards & backstrip smudged & abraded; bookplate on front paste-down; eps bent at corners, fore-edges lightly dampstained; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, clean volume, now protected in clear cover. ; Two vols. bound in one volume; nice b&w ils.; THE WORKS OF THOMAS DICK, LL.D., VOL. VII & VIII. ; THE WORKS OF THOMAS DICK, LL.D., VOL. VII & VIII Series; 12mo; 384+394 pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 35365 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, JONATHAN Familiar Letters to a Gentleman, upon a Variety of Seasonable and Important Subjects Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board Of Publication N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip cloth splitting along gutters; boards lightly soiled, scuffed; owner's name on front paste-down; back hinge cracked, but still fairly firm; a few lvs. bent at corners; light stains to leaves from one or two pressed flowers; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, some lvs. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 324 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 28199 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FURNESS, W.H. Jesus and His Biographers, or: The Remarks on the Four Gospels Philadelphia, Carey, Lea and Blanchard 1838, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; top corners sl. frayed; boards & backstrip sl. scuffed; owner's name on ffep; orig. eps, tps & most text pages lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; Professionally rebound, new eps.; 8vo; 450 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16392 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GILBERT, LORD BISHOP OF SARUM (GILBERT BURNET) A Discourse of the Pastoral Care London, Dan. Midwinter 1713, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Title page & 1st few leaves of 3rd edition preface badly chipped, top third of 1st preface page missing, all professionally repaired w/ paper and clear archival tape; a bit of pencilled underlining to text, else a very attractive, tight and sturdy volume. ; Rebound in deep navy full moroccan, w/ red leather backstrip labels, gilt let., new eps. ; 16mo; 244 pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 32223 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GOODE, WILLIAM H. Outposts of Zion, with Limnings of Mission Life Cincinnati, OH, Poe & Hitchcock 1863, Hardcover. Very Good. A few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, orig. eps, tp, some lvs. & margins foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; B&w frontis portrait; rebound in black full moroccan, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 464 pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 30678 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GROTIUS, HUGO The Truth of the Christian Religion in Six Books by Hugo Grotius, Corrected and Illustrated with Notes by Mr. Le Clerc, to Which Is Added a Seventh Book Concerning This Question: What Christian Church We Ought to Join Our Selves to, by the Said M. Le C.. London, James & John Knapton 1729, 3rd Edition, with Additions, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine head, corners frayed; backstrip scuffed; boards lightly soiled; front hinge cracking, but still firm & textblock tight w/in self; 2" clip to top corner of ffep; owner's name & book notes inked on tp; pencilled notes to eps, back paste-down, a few sm. pencilled notes in bottom margins, not affecting text; sm. closed tear to fore-edge of rfep; paste-downs a wee bit dampstained; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume. ; Orig. pub. thus 1719; trans. by John Clarke.; 16mo; 334 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35266 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAYDEN, A.S. The Sacred Melodeon, Containing a Great Variety of the Most Approved Church Music, Selected Chiefly from the Old Standard Authors, with Many Original Compositions, on a New System of Notation, Designed for the Use of Churches, Singing Societies and... Cincinnati, OH, Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co. 1859, Hardcover. Very Good-. Sm. flaw to new leather bind., on back board; panel of orig. cover on front board browned & smudged; lightly pencilled gift inscr. on orig. ep; many lvs. bent/curled at corners, edges chipped; last few lvs. chipped at bottom corners, lf. edges, orig. eps, tp, many lvs. lightly foxed; one or two neatly repaired w/ clear tape, last leaf (3rd page of last hymn & index page) chipped 4", repaired w/ archival paper, losing last few measures of last three lines, else a very handsome, tight & clean hymnal.; B&w shaped-note musical scores w/ lyrics; rebound in dk. brown full leather, utilizing decor. portion of orig. paper cover on front board, gilt let., new eps. ; Oblong 8vo; 302 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 29136 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005