| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Adhesive Plaster in Modern Surgery: The Application and Methods for Using Adhesive Plaster in Medicine and Surgery New Brunswick, NJ, Johnson & Johnson 1905, Second Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back cover bent at bottom corner tip; covers, leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy, w/ wonderful bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; many great b&w medical ils., color cover art; 1st pub. 1902. ; 8vo; 47 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34062 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| British Pharmacopoeia, Published under the Direction of the General Council of Medical Education and Registratoin of the United Kingdom, Pursuant to the Medical Act, 1858 London, Spottiswood & Co. 1867, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards lightly scuffed; front board cloth starting to pucker, near top edge; hinges, several spots in text block cracked; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; 12mo; 434 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27567 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| International Physicians and Surgeons College of Microbiology Chicago, International Physicians and Surgeons College of Microbiology 1922, Softcover. Very Good. Black paper binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at extremities; holes punched through binds. by previous owner & neatly strengthened w/ paper reinforcers; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed; owner's name on five vols., at tp; a few margin notations/notes on feps; two vols. sl. spotted on front cover, else a very nice, tight & clean collection. ; In wraps; our twenty vol. set of this insctructional series includes the subject titles: Special Bacteriology, Body Fluid Analysis, Stains and Staining, Cultures and Culture Media, Disinfection, Bacteriology, Hematology, Anatomy, Elementary Chemistry, Biology, Laboratory Apparatus, Infections and Contagious Diseases, Vaccines, Sanitation, Parasitology, Pathology, The Analysis of the Urine, Toxicology, Hygiene, Sewage Disposal, Serology; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 10-48/vol. pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19970 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Medicine in Colonial Massachusetts, 1620-1820, a Conference Held 25 & 26 May 1878 by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts Boston, Colonial Society of Massachusetts 1980, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue/grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards smudged; a few leaves bent at bottom corner tips; leaf edges smudged, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers lightly soiled, now protected in clear cover.; Good b&w ils., color frontis; contributors include Richard D. Brown, Eric H. Christianson, C. Helen Brock, G.B. Warden, James H. Cassedy et al.; PUBLICATIONS OF THE CSM VOLUME 57. ; PUBLICATIONS OF THE CSM VOLUME 57 Series; 8vo; 425 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35407 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEALLE, MORRIS A. Dangerous Doses, or: Why Doctors' Offices Are Filled, the Authoritative Documented Comparison of False Patent Nostrum T.V. Advertising Blurbs with Recognized Scientific Works Washington, DC, Columbia Publishing Co. 1964, Softcover. Very Good+. Tan paper bind. only very sl. smudged along fore-edge of front cover, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; b&w facsimile news articles. ; 8vo; 64 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34144 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BILLINGS, FRANK AND J.H. SALISBURY (EDS.) The Practical Medicine Series, Comprising Ten Volumes on the Year's Progress in Medicine and Surgery, Volume I: General Medicine Chicago, The Year Book Publishers 1911, Hardcover. Very Good+. Rust cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. spotted; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; B&w ils.; this vol. only. ; THE PRACTICAL MEDICINE SERIES Series; 12mo; 405 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17702 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COHEN, CARL ET AL. Blood Groups in Infrahuman Species New York, New York Academy Of Sciences 1962, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; backstrip sunned; front cover & 1st few leaves bent at top corner tips; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w charts; other authors include D. Bernard Amos, C.P. Allen, J. Gasparski, R. Saison, N. Trabold, L.E. Young et al.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 97, ARTICLE 1, PAGES 1-328.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 97, ARTICLE 1, PAGES 1-328 Series; 8vo; 328 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33408 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COSTER, J. The Practice of Medicine, According to the Principles of the Physiological Doctrine Philadelphia, Carey & Lea 1831, Hardcover. Very Good. Owner's name & stamp on orig. fep; 1st few orig. leaves nicked at top & fore-edges; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps, tp, some margins & a few leaves lightly foxed, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume.; Trans. from French; rebound in deep brown quarter moroccan, w/ brown cloth boards, gilt let., new eps.; 8vo; 319 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37099 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROSS, ANDREW JAY A System of Ocular Skiametry, Including Such Portions of Optometry As Are Pertinent to the Use of the Shadow Test with the Plane Mirror New York, Frederick Boger Publishing Co. 1903, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Deep green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bottom edge of back board frayed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photos, ils., diagrams.; 8vo; 181 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36882 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DALE, W. ANDREW Autogenous Vein Grafts and Related Aspects of Peripheral Arterial Disease Springfield, IL, Charles C Thomas 1959, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. scuff to back board, at top edge, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many b&w photos, ils., charts, color frontis diagram; preface by Earle B. Mahoney. ; 8vo; 123 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25944 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, A. EDWARD The Refraction of the Eye, Including a Complete Treatise on Ophthalmometry, a Clincal Text-book for Students and Practitioners New York, Macmillan Company 1900, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w diagram ils.; 8vo; 431 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36880 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, ROBERT LATOU Human Sex Anatomy, a Topographical Hand Atlas Baltimore, MD, Williams & Wilkins Company 1949, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & boards lightly soiled & scuffed; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Profuse b&w ils.; 4to; 145 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37422 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FENNER, B. Fenner's Working Formulae, a Hand-book of the Old and the New Pharmacopoeia s, Containing Weight and Measure Standards, Working Processes, Working Formulae, the Medicinal Properties and Doses of Drugs and Their Preparation s, and Being a Comparison of th Westfield, NY, B. Fenner 1886, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, brown full leather bind. w/ black leather backstrip label rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled, top corners bumped; backstrip scuffed & smudged; 1/2" hole at front gutter, near spine base; front hinge just starting to crack; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 528 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37102 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FRAZIER, CHARLES H. AND ALFRED REGINALD ALLEN Surgery of the Spine and Spinal Cord New York, D. Appleton & Company 1918, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards & backstrip lightly soiled & scuffed; owner's personal lettering code on backstrip, near base; front hinge cracked & separating; owner's name & stamp on front paste-down & ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a sturdy, clean volume. No dj.; Many good b&w ils., color plates, diagrams & fold-outs. ; Large 8vo; 971 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14553 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FURCOLOW, MICHAEL L. Recent Studies on the Epidemiology of Histoplasmosis New York, New York Academy Of Sciences 1958, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; front cover bent at bottom corner; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w photos, ils., charts; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 72, ARTICLE 3, PAGES 127-164.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 72, ARTICLE 3, PAGES 127-164 Series; 8vo; 163 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33404 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LA GARDE, LOUIS A. Gunshot Injuries: How They Are Inflicted, Their Complications and Treatment Mt. Ida, AK, Lancer Militaria 1991, 2nd, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Bottom leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a NF copy. No dj.; Many good b&w photo ils., fold-out chart; orig. pub. 1916; burg. cloth bind.; 8vo; 457 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 33959 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HERMS, WILLIAM B. (REVISED BY MAURICE T. JAMES) Medical Entomology New York, Macmillan Company 1961, 5th Edition, Revised, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; back board a bit scuffed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, diagram ils.; 8vo; 616 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35091 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HORSLEY, VICTOR The Structure and Functions of the Brain and Spinal Cord, Being the Fullerian Lecutures for 1891 Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Company 1892, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. fray spot at spine base; owner's private lettering code inked on backstrip, near base; owner's name and stamp on feps; hinges just starting to crack, but still firm; 2" closed tear to ht at hinge base; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very nice, sturdy & clean copy of this classic work. ; Many good b&w ils., diagrams.; 8vo; 223 pages USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 14549 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSON, ANNIE LEWIS Practical Instructions in the Universal Art of Perfecting the Body, with Exercises for Health, Strength and Power Philadelphia, Annie Lewis Johnson & L. Mae Gartland 1895, Hardcover. Good. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip abraded, 2" pinholing along front gutter; boards scuffed & smudged; owner's name inked on ffep; hinges cracked, front hinge separated, ffep & frontis photo detached but present; a few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w frontis photo.; 8vo; 57 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34329 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JOYCE, C.R.B. (ED.) Psychopharmacology: Dimensions and Perspectives London, Tavistock Publications 1971, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Orig. softcovers rebound in sturdy library cloth; contributors include: D.R. Maxwell, Anthony Hordern, Erik Jacobsen, A.D. Dayan et al.; SOCIAL SCIENCE PAPERBACKS SERIES. ; SOCIAL SCIENCE PAPERBACKS SERIES Series; 8vo; 429 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35087 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LANG, WARREN R. ET AL. The Vagina New York, New York Academy Of Sciences 1959, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; backstrip sunned; two very sm. nicks to front cover; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w photos, diagram ils., charts; other authors include M.E. Davis, A.T. Gregoire, H.M. Lemon, W.L. Thomas et al.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 83, ARTICLE 2, PAGES 77-358.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 83, ARTICLE 2, PAGES 77-358 Series; 8vo; 511 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33407 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUBOWE, IRWIN I. ET AL. Hair Growth and Hair Regeneration New York, New York Academy Of Sciences 1959, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; backstrip sunned; very sm. hole rubbed on front cover, over bottom binding staple; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w photos, diagram ils., charts; other authors include E.O. Butcher, G.J. Eaton, W. Montagna, W.K. Silers et al.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 83, ARTICLE 3, PAGES 359-512.; ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME 83, ARTICLE 3, PAGES 359-512 Series; 8vo; 511 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33406 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NICHOLS, T.L. Esoteric Anthropology, a Comprehensive and Confidential Treatise on the Structure, Functions, Passional Attractions and Perversions, True and False Physical and Social Conditions, and the Most Intimate Relations of Men and Women New York, Stringer & Townsend 1853, Hardcover. Very Good. Orig. eps nicked at edges; 2" chip to bottom corner of index page; a few leaves bent at corner tips; a bit of paper residue to eps from tipped-in newsclippings; leaf edges, orig. eps, a few margins lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this comprehensive study. ; Good b&w ils.; rebound in black full leather, utilizing orig. backstrip label, new eps.; several pertinient news items tipped-in at eps. ; 16mo; 482 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37103 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| OSBORNE, OLIVER T. The Principles of Therapeutics Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Company 1922, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, though still firm; sm. # inked on ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 881 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36841 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PAYNE, JOSEPH FRANK Thomas Sydenham New York, Longmans, Green & Co. 1900, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a solid, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait; MASTERS OF MEDICINE SERIES.; MASTERS OF MEDICINE SERIES Series; 8vo; 264 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35061 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005