Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Literature Sets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
BROWNING, ROBERT   The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, in Six Volumes / Asolando, Fancies and Facts
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1887, Riverside Edition/Author's Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth binds. rubbed at extremities; backstrips lightly yellowed; back boards lightly scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. ; Six volume set (Riverside Ed.) plus Author's Ed. of ASOLANDO, in matching bind.; b&w frontis ils.; teg; SOLD AS SEVEN VOL. SET ONLY.; 8vo; 114-477/vol. pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 33738
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELIOT, GEORGE   The Works of George Eliot, in Twelve Volumes
New York, P.F. Collier & Son N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan cloth binds. very sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrips lightly yellowed; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Nice sepia-toned frontis ils.; SOLD AS SET ONLY; call/e-mail for shipping quote.; 8vo; 300+/vol. pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36751
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GARRETT, PHINEAS (ED.)   One Hundred Choice Selections, a Repository of Readings, Recitations, and Plays, Comprising Eloquence and Sentiment, Pathos and Humor, Dialect and Impersonation, Etc. (Incomplete Set)
Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company 1910, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Tan cloth binds. rubbed at extremities; boards soiled & spotted; most backstrips lightly browned; some spine ends & corners a bit frayed; several hinges, a few points in textblocks cracked; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a sturdy & clean incomplete set. No djs. ; Twenty-six volumes of this ever-popular thirty-nine vol. set: #s 1-4, 7-8, 10-12, 15, 17, 20-21, 23-25, 29-35, 37-39; SOLD AS INCOMPLETE SET ONLY. ; 12mo; 215+/vol. pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34176
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MEREDITH, GEORGE   The Works of George Meredith: The Ordeal of Richard Feverel, Celt and Saxon, Poems, Short Stories, The Tragic Comedian, The Shaving of Shagpat, The Amazing Marriage, Lord Ormont and His Aminta, One of Our Conquerers, Diana of the Crossways, The Egoist, B
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1923, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrips lightly sunned; a few boards scuffed; a few leaf edges chipped; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Seventeen volume set; SOLD AS SET ONLY; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 12mo; 400+/vol. pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 33194
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MITCHELL, DONALD G.   English Lands, Letters and Kings
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1890, Hardcover. Very Good. Green cl. binds. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some corners sl. frayed; boards lightly soiled/scuffed; backstrips sl. faded; owner's labels on front paste-downs, name on ffeps; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps, a few margins lightly foxed; two vols. bind. cracked at one point in text blocks, but still fairly firm & sm. pencilled # on back paste-down, else a nice, clean set. ; In four vols.: Celt to Tudor, Elizabeth to Anne, Later Georges to Victoria, Queen Anne and the Georges; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 12mo; 327/347/294/354 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21768
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

5 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005