| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| Soundings, Soundings, Soundings: Writings form the Rice Institute Houston, TX, The Anson Jones Press N.D., Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Decor. yellow cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. spotted; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; flap edges foxed; spine head & front badly chipped & worn. ; #224 of 500 ltd. ed.; sponsored by the Owen Wister Literary Society; preface by George Williams; inclds. work by James Dickey, James Korges, Virginia Smith et al. ; 8vo; 160 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16597 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, J.G. (ED.) Our Day, a Gift for the Times Boston, B.B. Mussey & Co. 1848, Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip a bit browned; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, a few margins sl. foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Lovely illuminated frontis plate; contributors include Adams, J.G. Whittier, Horace Greeley, James Lumbard et al.; 12mo; 288 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33981 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ET AL. (EDS.) The Hudson Review, Volume 1, Number 1, Spring, 1948 New York, Hudson Review, Inc. 1948, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. rubbed/sl. chipped at extremities; 1" chip to spine head; backstrip browned; covers lightly foxed & soiled; owner's name on front cover; a few pencilled margin notes & underlinings; lf. edges, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight copy of this popular quarterly's 1st issue. ; In wraps; contributors include Wallace Stevens, D.S. Savage, E.E. Cummings, Cornelia Claiborne et al. ; 8vo; 144 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25114 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FATHER FRANK (ED.) The Gem, a Present for All Seasons Philadelphia, Henry F. Anners 1853, Hardcover. Good+. Grey cloth bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards scuffed; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; eps missing; owner's name inked on back paste-down, sm. note inked on contents page; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some leaves foxed, else a good, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; aeg.; 24mo; 252 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34372 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST ET AL. Modern American Short Stories, First Series: Hemingway & Others Tokyo, Kenkyusha 1961, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. green bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly sunned; just a bit of pencilled underlining; lf. edges, eps foxed. Dj rubbed at extremities; covers smudged; backstrip lightly yellowed; back cover foxed along fore-edge; front flap bent at top corner. ; In wraps; b&w frontis ils.; intro & notes (in Japanese) by Masami Nishikawa; text in English; stories by Hemingway, William Saroyan, Albert Maltz, Stephen Crane; KENKYUSHA POCKET ENGLISH SERIES. ; KENKYUSHA POCKET ENGLISH SERIES Series; 12mo; 98 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 22503 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON ET AL. Exposition Memories: Panama-California Exposition, San Diego, 1916, a Chapter by Bertha Bliss Tyler, and the Prose and Poetic Writings of San Diego Writers Pasadena, CA, Radiant Life Press 1917, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. navy cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # inked on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners abraded; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed; top gilt edges a bit scuffed, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; intro by Caroline Remondino Franklin; teg; contributors include Daisy M. Barteau, Helen Richardson Brown, Ellen Hosmer Campbell, Edward Fayette Eldridge, Frank Arthur French et al. ; 8vo; 216 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 35898 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KUBLY, HERBERT ET AL. The Parkside Stories Madison, WI, Northword 1985, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Claret paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF.; In wraps; contributors include members of the Parkside Workshop. ; 8vo; 151 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25619 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LINWOOD, GULIELMUS (ED.) Anthologia Oxoniensis London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1846, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded brown half leather bind. w/ brown boards, red leather backstrip label sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front board a bit scuffed; leather corners lighlty dampstained; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, 1st & last few leaves lightly foxed, else a very handsome, clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils.; most translations English to Latin, some English to Greek, a few German, French, Italian or Greek to Latin; includes verses by William Cowper, Sir Walter Raleigh, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Lord Byron, Robert Herrick, Edmund Spenser and many more. ; 8vo; 306 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 35605 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MOORE, HENRY D. (ED.) The Winter-bloom Philadelphia, Hogan and Thompson 1850, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. black cloth bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; back hinge cracked, but firm in stitching; bookplate on front paste-down; frontis blindstamped; owner's name inked on fep; a few leaves creased, bent at corners; most leaves foxed, else a nice, clean and sturdy volume. ; Eight of nine lovely color ils. present (Lake of Como missing); contributors include Moore, Effie Eldon, Furman Shepherd et al.; aeg.; 8vo; 240 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 32230 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RICHARDSON, STEWART AND CORLIES M. SMITH (EDS.) New World Writing 19 Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped; spine-faded; back sl. soiled. ; NEW WORLD WRITING SERIES Series; 8vo; 219 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13507 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, L.H. ET AL. The Young Lady's Offering, or: Gems of Prose and Poetry Boston, Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1853, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Decor black cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed/chipped at extremities; corners frayed; backstrip sl. dulled, cloth along front gutter starting to pinhole, 2" split from base; leaf edges, paste-downs, some leaves & margins foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; aeg. ; 12mo; 264 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32746 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005