Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
AMOR, ANNE CLARK   Wonderland Come True to Alice in Lyndhurst
Beds, UK, White Stone Publishing 1995, Softcover. Very Good+. Lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; CABBAGES AND KINGS SERIES, NO. 1. ; CABBAGES AND KINGS SERIES, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29249
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW   Matthew Arnold's Essays in Criticism, First Series: A Critical Edition
Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Green cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip sl. yellowed & foxed; back cover smudged. ; Intro & notes by Sister Thomas Marion Hoctor, ed.; 8vo; 367 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21004
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BELLOT, HUGH H.L.   The Inner and Middle Temple: Legal, Literary, and Historic Associations
New York, James Pott & Company 1902, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 412 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18844
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUCKINGHAM, WILLIS J. (ED.)   Emily Dickinson's Reception in the 1890s: A Documentary History
Pittsburgh, University Of Pittsburgh Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+. Lt. blue cl. bind. w/ silver let. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. ; No dj, as issued.; 8vo; 615 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17022
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARLYLE, THOMAS   The Works of Thomas Carlyle, in Thirty Volumes
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1903, Edinburgh Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Olive cl. binds. sl. rubbed at exremities; backstrips browned; board cloth of a few vols. a bit puckered at bottom edges; a few eps dampstained; several lvs. nicked at edges; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; B&w ils., maps, fold-outs; teg.; 8vo; 400+/vol. pages
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.5 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 34862] Book number: 26843
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CLARK, DONALD LEMEN   John Milton at St. Paul's School: A Study of Ancient Rhetoric in English Renaissance Education
New York, Columbia University Press 1948, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Black cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; tp bent at top corner; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; back cover sl. smudged; 1" closed tear to bottom edge; price-clipped.; B&w frontis ils.; 8vo; 269 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20663
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CLOUGH, WILSON O.   The Necessary Earth: Nature and Solitude in American Literature
Austin, TX, University Of Texas Press 1967, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine base; owner's label on front paste-down; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj very sl. rubbed at edges; price-clipped. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 234 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21008
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELDER, ARLENE A.   The Hindred Hand: Cultural Implications of Early African-American Fiction
Westport, CT, Greenwood Press 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; 3" abrasion to ffep from partial card pocket removal, lf. edges stamped & # label on dj backstrip; only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; dj flaps secured to paste-downs w/ glue; top lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj very sl. rubbed; backstrip lightly sunned. ; 8vo; 225 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 19257
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GOSTWICK, JOSEPH   Hand-book of American Literature: Historical, Biographical and Critical
Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press 1971, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's label on front paste-down; top lf. edge smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1856; LITERARY AMERICAN IN THE 19TH CENTURY SERIES. ; LITERARY AMERICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SERIES Series; 8vo; 319 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23343
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON)   The Anatomy of Melancholy: What It Is with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics & Several Cures of It, in Three Partitions, with Their Several Sections, Members & Subsections Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically Opened & Cut up
New York, Empire State Book Co. 1924, Hardcover; New Impression. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; 8vo; 747 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34642
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KETTLE, ARNOLD   An Introduction to the English Novel
London, Hutchinson University Library 1962, Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards & top lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. No djs. ; In two vols. ; 12mo; 200/207 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19959
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KRIEGER, MURRAY   Theory of Criticism: a Tradition and Its System
Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Gold cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj a bit rubbed at edges; top flap edges sl. curled. ; 8vo; 250 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21006
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MAHONEY, JOHN L. (ED.)   Seeing into the Life of Things: Essays on Literature and Religious Experience
New York, Fordham University Press 1998, Review Copy, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. abrasion to rfep, near spine head, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Publisher's review memo included; intro by ed.; contributors include Dennis Taylor, Stephen Fix, Melinda Ponder, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. et al.; STUDIES IN RELIGION AND LITERATURE, NO. 1.; STUDIES IN RELIGION AND LITERATURE, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 364 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31582
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCBURNEY, WILLIAM HARLIN (ED.)   A Check List of English Prose Fiction, 1700-1739
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Charcoal cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front hinge cracked & separated; owner's notes on ffep & a few text pages, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; covers & backstrip lightly browned; back a bit smudged. ; Includes Chronological Check List, Dubious or Unauthenticated Titles, Bibliography & Index. ; 8vo; 152 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 20576
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MURRAY, ALBERT   The Hero and the Blues
, University Of Missouri Press 1973, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. sl. bumped at corners; eps and last few pages damp-stained at top edge; pages waved at top edge throughout, else good, tight copy. Dj sl. bumped; tear at top back edge; soiled; damp-stained. ; THE PAUL ANTHONY BRICK LECTURES NINTH SERIES Series; 8vo; 107 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15101
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

OHSIMA, JIN   A Unified Sensibility: A Study of Henry James' The Ambassadors and its Scenario
Tokyo, The Hokuseido Press 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. very sl. soiled, else NF. Dj very sl. rubbed/soiled, else NF.; Inscr. by author on ffep. ; 8vo; 120 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13839
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PAUL, ROBERT S.   Whatever Happened to Sherlock Holmes: Detective Fiction, Popular Theology, and Society
Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press 1991, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges sl. spotted, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover & flaps lightly foxed & dampstained along edges. ; 8vo; 305 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23943
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PIZER, DONALD   American Expatriate Writing and the Paris Moment: Modernism and Place
Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press 1996, Review Copy, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip sunned. ; Review memo included. ; 8vo; 149 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29634
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SAINTE-BEUVE, C.A.   Monday-Chats
Chicago, S.C. Griggs and Company 1882, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. & black decor. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards very sl. spotted; sm. pencilled note & light scuff to dk. brown back paste-down, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped/soiled; backstrip a bit browned; front flap creased. ; "Selected, and Translated from the CAUSERIES DU LUNDI, w/ an Introductory Essay on the Life and Writings of Sainte-Beuve, by William Mathews"; topics incld.: Lewis the Fourteenth, Fenelon, Bossuet, Massilon, Pascal, Rousseau, Madame Geoffrin, Joubert, Guizot, the Abbe Galiani, Frederic the Great. ; Small 8vo; 298 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17195
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SAINTSBURY, GEORGE   Prefaces and Essays by the Late George Saintsbury
Westport, CT, Greenwood Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Violet cl. bind. sl. r;ubbed at spine base, corners; back board sl. soiled; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait; 1st pub. 1933.; 8vo; 446 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 19167
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SOROKIN, BORIS   Tolstoy in Prerevolutionary Russian Criticism
Columbus, OH, Ohio State University Press/Miami University 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; two lvs. bent at top corner tips, else a very nice, tight & crisp volume. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover barely smudged. ; 8vo; 328 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 28111
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SOYINKA, WOLE   Myth, Literature, and the African World
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1976, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. green bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges foxed & smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 168 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29545
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TATE, ALLEN   Reason in Madness: Critical Essays
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on rear paste-down, tag on rfep & # on backstrip; light scratch to front board; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 230 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16250
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TWAIN, MARK ET AL.   The Literary Guillotine
New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head 1903, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+. Pictor. black & grey bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip label browned & chipped; back board sl. scuffed; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; "An Authorized Report of the Proceedings before the Literary Emergency Court Holden in and for the District of North America"; written w/ Oliver Herford, L.B. Loomis. ; 12mo; 262 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17194
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

24 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005