| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKRIGG, G.P.V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit cocked; back board lightly smudged; owner's stamp on ffep, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover sl. soiled; flap edges curled; price-clipped. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 280 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21383 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Barrett, 1845-1846, with Portraits and Facsimiles, in Two Volumes New York, Harper & Brothers 1898, Hardcover. Very Good. Banded, brown half leather bind. w/ brown & green marbled boards, gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit smudged; lf. edges lightly smudged, else an attractive, tight & clean set. ; Nice b&w ils.; teg.; 8vo; 574/569 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 26323 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. (ED.) Ernest Hemingway's Apprenticeship, Oak Park, 1916-1917 Washington, DC, NCR/Microcard Editions 1971, Special Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Olive & navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; tiny ink mark to front board; ffep blindstamped, else a very nice, tight & crisp signed volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w photo ils., newspaper facsimiles, one a fold-out; #5 of 200 ltd. ed., colophon signed by editor. ; BRUCCOLI CLARK BOOK Series; 8vo; 122 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28019 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM Letters to Allen Ginsberg, 1953-1957 New York, Full Court Press 1982, Softcover. Very Good+. Tan bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers a bit soiled & sm. ink mark to back, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps.; 8vo; 203 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21129 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARMAN, BLISS James Whitcomb Riley: An Essay by Bliss Carman and Some Letters to Him from James Whitcomb Riley, August 30, 1898-October 12, 1915 New York, George D. Smith N.D., Signed Limited Edition, Hardcover; Private. Good+. Bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; formerly ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs. to text block; 1st several lvs. very brittle at hinge joint and detached but present, chipping freely at inside edges; a few lvs. chipped at fore-edges/corner tips; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a nice, clean reference copy. ; B&w corredspondence facsimiles; #167 of 250 ltd. ed. signed by Bliss; rebound in brown cl., new eps; teg. ; 8vo; 86 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23693 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS The Letters of Lewis Carroll New York, Oxford University Press 1979, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+. Navy cl. binds. only very sl. rubbed at corners; a few very sm. spots to boards, else NF. Decor. box only very sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, else little wear. ; In two vols.; boxed; b&w ils.; edited by Morton N. Cohen and Roger Lancelyn Green. ; 8vo; 1244 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15108 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COLEMAN, MARION MOORE Young Mickiewicz Cambridge Springs, PA, Alliance College 1956, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges smudged, else a good, clean copy. Dj bumped/rubbed/chipped/soiled. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 380 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14876 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COWLEY, MALCOLM A Second Flowering: Works and Days of the Lost Generation New York, Viking 1973, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Dj price-clipped.; 8vo; 276 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6342 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DONALDSON, SCOTT Archibald MacLeish: An American Life Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1992, First Edition, . Fine in Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo; 622 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6520 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FIXLER, MICHAEL Milton and the Kingdoms of God Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Press 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's label on front paste-down; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped at edges; back cover lightly smudged; price-clipped. ; 8vo; 293 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21013 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GRANT, JOY Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop Berkeley, CA, University Of California Press 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. full leather bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back hinge cracked & separating; one spot in text block just starting to cracklf. edges lightly smudged, else a very nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover soiled; flap edges foxed, price-clipped. ; Good b&w photos, ils. ; 8vo; 286 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28158 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARDY, FLORENCE EMILY The Early Life of Thomas Hardy New York, The Macmillan Co. 1928, First Edition, . Good+ with no dust jacket. ; Several photos. Corners bumped/rubbed.; 327 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 180 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK My Life and Loves Paris, Obelisk Press 1952, Softcover; Later Printing. Good+. Grey paper binds. rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers brittle, one front cover & one rear cover detached, but present; backstrips & cover edges browned; some backstrip glue loosening; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a good, clean set. ; In wraps; in four vols. ; 12mo; 175-289/vol. pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31251 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY (ED.) The Trials of Oscar Wilde: Regina Wilde v. Queensberry, Regina v. Wilde and Taylor London, William Hodge and Company , Ltd. 1949, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; corners sl. bumped; owner's label on front paste-down; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w ils.; NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS SERIES.; NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS SERIES Series; 8vo; 384 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22851 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JOYCE, STANISLAUS My Brother's Keeper: James Joyce's Early Years New York, Viking Press 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip only barely browned. ; Intro & notes by Richard Ellmann, ed.; preface by T.S. Eliot. ; 8vo; 266 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26890 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LOWIN, JOSEPH Cynthia Ozick Boston, Twayne Publishers 1988, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; vertical crease to back flap. ; B&w frontis photo; TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES. ; TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES Series; 8vo; 188 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30309 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MAY, J. LEWIS The Path through the Wood New York, The Dial Press 1931, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. White & lt. blue bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. Slipcase rubbed/chipped; joints starting to split; lightly foxed.; Boxed; some unopened lvs. ; 8vo; 188 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20577 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, JOHN Kerouac West Coast: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions Palo Alto, CA, Fels & Firn Press 1976, Limited Signed Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. rubbed at extremities, lightly browned; tp just a bit smudged; lf. edges sl. yellowed, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this fascinating bio. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; one of the twelve vols. (of 300 hardback ed.), w/ photo of Kerouac tipped-in at front paste-down, that were inscr. by author, this one to poet Helen Luster; postcard from Luster to Montgomery also included. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 24267 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MORRIS, WRIGHT Will's Boy: A Memoir New York, Harper & Row 1981, First Trade Edition, . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ; 200 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1196 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| OLSON, CHARLES AND ROBERT CREELEY Charles Olson & Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence, Volume I - Volume 5 Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press 1980, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. pastel binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips, front covers & lf. edges lightly foxed; back cover of two vols. lightly dampstained along backstrip, else a very crisp, tight & clean partial set. ; In wraps; George F. Butterick, ed.; VOLS. 1-5 ONLY; SOLD AS PARTIAL SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 152-215 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30233 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| POTTLE, FREDERICK A. AND CHARLES H. BENNETT (EDS.) Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson New York, Viking 1936, First Edition, . Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ; Dj sl. rubbed/soiled, chipped at spine head.; 8vo; 435 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6298 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROSKOLENKO, HARRY When I Was Last on Cherry Street New York, Stein and Day 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black & red bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. bent at top corners, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly scuffed & sunned. ; 8vo; 248 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22628 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SHAW, G. BERNARD Nine Answers Lewisburg, PA, Bucknell University 1988, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan bind. w/ rust cloth backstrip just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. ; Great color frontis ils.; "..As privately printed for Jerome Kern in 1923, with an introduction by Christopher Morley, including a frontispiece after Max Beerbohm, with preface and bibliographical note written especially for this edition"; #88 of 150 ltd. ed. ; ELLEN CLARKE BERTRAND LIBRARY LIMITED EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 47 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 26413 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE Note Books of Percy Bysshe Shelley, from the Originals in the Library of W.K. Bixby: Deciphered, Transcribed, and Edited, with a Full Commentary, by H. Buxton Forman, C.B., in Three Volumes New York, Phaeton Press 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on ffep & one removed from page back, lf. edges stamped & # labels on backstrips; only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No djs. ; 1st pub. 1911. ; 8vo; 209/187/179 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19247 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SIDNEY, MARGARET Whittier with the Children Boston, D. Lothrop Company 1893, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. lt. blue bind. w/ silver & gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from back paste-down & rfep, # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed frayed at extremities, especially spine ends & corners; hinges cracked & separated; reps loose & rfep detached but present; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good, clean reading copy. ; Many good b&w ils.; 8vo; 59 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16984 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005