next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Literary Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKRIGG, G.P.V.   Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit cocked; back board lightly smudged; owner's stamp on ffep, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover sl. soiled; flap edges curled; price-clipped. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 280 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21383
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROWNING, ROBERT AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING   The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Barrett, 1845-1846, with Portraits and Facsimiles, in Two Volumes
New York, Harper & Brothers 1898, Hardcover. Very Good. Banded, brown half leather bind. w/ brown & green marbled boards, gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit smudged; lf. edges lightly smudged, else an attractive, tight & clean set. ; Nice b&w ils.; teg.; 8vo; 574/569 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 26323
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. (ED.)   Ernest Hemingway's Apprenticeship, Oak Park, 1916-1917
Washington, DC, NCR/Microcard Editions 1971, Special Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Olive & navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; tiny ink mark to front board; ffep blindstamped, else a very nice, tight & crisp signed volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w photo ils., newspaper facsimiles, one a fold-out; #5 of 200 ltd. ed., colophon signed by editor. ; BRUCCOLI CLARK BOOK Series; 8vo; 122 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28019
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM   Letters to Allen Ginsberg, 1953-1957
New York, Full Court Press 1982, Softcover. Very Good+. Tan bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers a bit soiled & sm. ink mark to back, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps.; 8vo; 203 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21129
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARMAN, BLISS   James Whitcomb Riley: An Essay by Bliss Carman and Some Letters to Him from James Whitcomb Riley, August 30, 1898-October 12, 1915
New York, George D. Smith N.D., Signed Limited Edition, Hardcover; Private. Good+. Bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; formerly ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs. to text block; 1st several lvs. very brittle at hinge joint and detached but present, chipping freely at inside edges; a few lvs. chipped at fore-edges/corner tips; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a nice, clean reference copy. ; B&w corredspondence facsimiles; #167 of 250 ltd. ed. signed by Bliss; rebound in brown cl., new eps; teg. ; 8vo; 86 pages; Signed by Author
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23693
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARROLL, LEWIS   The Letters of Lewis Carroll
New York, Oxford University Press 1979, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+. Navy cl. binds. only very sl. rubbed at corners; a few very sm. spots to boards, else NF. Decor. box only very sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, else little wear. ; In two vols.; boxed; b&w ils.; edited by Morton N. Cohen and Roger Lancelyn Green. ; 8vo; 1244 pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15108
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COLEMAN, MARION MOORE   Young Mickiewicz
Cambridge Springs, PA, Alliance College 1956, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges smudged, else a good, clean copy. Dj bumped/rubbed/chipped/soiled. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 380 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14876
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COWLEY, MALCOLM   A Second Flowering: Works and Days of the Lost Generation
New York, Viking 1973, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Dj price-clipped.; 8vo; 276 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6342
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DONALDSON, SCOTT   Archibald MacLeish: An American Life
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1992, First Edition, . Fine in Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo; 622 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6520
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FIXLER, MICHAEL   Milton and the Kingdoms of God
Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Press 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's label on front paste-down; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped at edges; back cover lightly smudged; price-clipped. ; 8vo; 293 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21013
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GRANT, JOY   Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop
Berkeley, CA, University Of California Press 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. full leather bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back hinge cracked & separating; one spot in text block just starting to cracklf. edges lightly smudged, else a very nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover soiled; flap edges foxed, price-clipped. ; Good b&w photos, ils. ; 8vo; 286 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28158
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARDY, FLORENCE EMILY   The Early Life of Thomas Hardy
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1928, First Edition, . Good+ with no dust jacket. ; Several photos. Corners bumped/rubbed.; 327 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 180
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARRIS, FRANK   My Life and Loves
Paris, Obelisk Press 1952, Softcover; Later Printing. Good+. Grey paper binds. rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers brittle, one front cover & one rear cover detached, but present; backstrips & cover edges browned; some backstrip glue loosening; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a good, clean set. ; In wraps; in four vols. ; 12mo; 175-289/vol. pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31251
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY (ED.)   The Trials of Oscar Wilde: Regina Wilde v. Queensberry, Regina v. Wilde and Taylor
London, William Hodge and Company , Ltd. 1949, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; corners sl. bumped; owner's label on front paste-down; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; B&w ils.; NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS SERIES.; NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS SERIES Series; 8vo; 384 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22851
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JOYCE, STANISLAUS   My Brother's Keeper: James Joyce's Early Years
New York, Viking Press 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip only barely browned. ; Intro & notes by Richard Ellmann, ed.; preface by T.S. Eliot. ; 8vo; 266 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26890
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LOWIN, JOSEPH   Cynthia Ozick
Boston, Twayne Publishers 1988, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; vertical crease to back flap. ; B&w frontis photo; TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES. ; TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES Series; 8vo; 188 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30309
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MAY, J. LEWIS   The Path through the Wood
New York, The Dial Press 1931, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. White & lt. blue bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. Slipcase rubbed/chipped; joints starting to split; lightly foxed.; Boxed; some unopened lvs. ; 8vo; 188 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20577
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MONTGOMERY, JOHN   Kerouac West Coast: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions
Palo Alto, CA, Fels & Firn Press 1976, Limited Signed Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. rubbed at extremities, lightly browned; tp just a bit smudged; lf. edges sl. yellowed, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this fascinating bio. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; one of the twelve vols. (of 300 hardback ed.), w/ photo of Kerouac tipped-in at front paste-down, that were inscr. by author, this one to poet Helen Luster; postcard from Luster to Montgomery also included. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 24267
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MORRIS, WRIGHT   Will's Boy: A Memoir
New York, Harper & Row 1981, First Trade Edition, . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ; 200 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1196
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

OLSON, CHARLES AND ROBERT CREELEY   Charles Olson & Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence, Volume I - Volume 5
Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press 1980, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. pastel binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips, front covers & lf. edges lightly foxed; back cover of two vols. lightly dampstained along backstrip, else a very crisp, tight & clean partial set. ; In wraps; George F. Butterick, ed.; VOLS. 1-5 ONLY; SOLD AS PARTIAL SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 152-215 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30233
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

POTTLE, FREDERICK A. AND CHARLES H. BENNETT (EDS.)   Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson
New York, Viking 1936, First Edition, . Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ; Dj sl. rubbed/soiled, chipped at spine head.; 8vo; 435 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6298
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROSKOLENKO, HARRY   When I Was Last on Cherry Street
New York, Stein and Day 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black & red bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. bent at top corners, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly scuffed & sunned. ; 8vo; 248 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22628
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SHAW, G. BERNARD   Nine Answers
Lewisburg, PA, Bucknell University 1988, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan bind. w/ rust cloth backstrip just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. ; Great color frontis ils.; "..As privately printed for Jerome Kern in 1923, with an introduction by Christopher Morley, including a frontispiece after Max Beerbohm, with preface and bibliographical note written especially for this edition"; #88 of 150 ltd. ed. ; ELLEN CLARKE BERTRAND LIBRARY LIMITED EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 47 pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 26413
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE   Note Books of Percy Bysshe Shelley, from the Originals in the Library of W.K. Bixby: Deciphered, Transcribed, and Edited, with a Full Commentary, by H. Buxton Forman, C.B., in Three Volumes
New York, Phaeton Press 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on ffep & one removed from page back, lf. edges stamped & # labels on backstrips; only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No djs. ; 1st pub. 1911. ; 8vo; 209/187/179 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19247
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SIDNEY, MARGARET   Whittier with the Children
Boston, D. Lothrop Company 1893, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. lt. blue bind. w/ silver & gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from back paste-down & rfep, # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed frayed at extremities, especially spine ends & corners; hinges cracked & separated; reps loose & rfep detached but present; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good, clean reading copy. ; Many good b&w ils.; 8vo; 59 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16984
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005