| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Faed Gallery: A Series of the Most Renowned Works of Thomas Faed, Reproduced in Heliotype Boston, James R. Osgood and Co. 1878, Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ; Great b&w ils.; aeg. Pictor. bind. very bumped/rubbed/frayed at spine ends, corners; sl. spotted; interior very tight & clean.; Folio; 67 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 11580 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARAGON, LOUIS Henri Matisse, a Novel, in Two Volumes New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1972, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Djs a wee bit rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. Slipcase sl. rubbed at edges; bottom board scuffed, else sturdy & clean. ; Boxed; many fine b&w, color ils., some are fold-outs; white cloth binds.; a HELEN AND KURT WOLFF BOOK; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; HELEN AND KURT WOLFF BOOK Series; 4to; 356/365 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 37127 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BETANCUR, BELISARIO ET AL. (PILAR DE ARISTEGUI, ILLUSTRATOR) Hacedores de America Barcelona, Lunwerg Editores 2000, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Pilar de Aristegui. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at corners, now protected in clear cover.; Many good color ils. by Pilar de Aristegui, accompanied by short texts, in Spanish, from Betancur, Maria Elena Cruz Varela, Lucia Galvez, Arturo Uslar Pietri et al. ; 4to; 193 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35512 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CECH, JOHN Angels and Wild Things: The Archetypal Poetics of Maurice Sendak University Park, PA, Pennsylvania State University Press 1995, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Many good b&w ils., color plates; in original shrinkwrap; rust cloth bind. ; 4to USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35771 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO AND JOHN ADDINGTON The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself, Edited and Translated by John Addington Symonds, with a Biographical Sketch of Cellini by the Same Hand, Together with an Introduction to This Edition...by Royal Cortizzos, in Two Volumes New York, Brentano's 1906, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Banded, black half leather binds. w/ violet boards, gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, board edges; backstrips very lightly sunned; leaf edges, a few margins foxed/smudged; back hinge of vol. 1 cracked, else a very sturdy, crisp & clean set, w/ bright, clear ils. No djs. ; Two vol. set; nice b&w ils.; teg.; 8vo; 359/386 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35599 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO AND JOHN ADDINGTON The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself, Edited and Translated by John Addington Symonds, with a Biographical Sketch of Cellini by the Same Hand, Together with an Introduction to This Edition...by Royal Cortizzos, in Two Volumes New York, Brentano's 1906, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Banded, black half leather binds. w/ violet boards, gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, board edges; backstrips very lightly sunned; leaf edges, a few margins foxed/smudged; back hinge of vol. 1 cracked, else a very sturdy, crisp & clean set, w/ bright, clear ils. No djs. ; Two vol. set; nice b&w ils.; teg.; 8vo; 359/386 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35600 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHRIST-JANER, ALBERT Forms: Land Forms, Sea Forms, Sky Forms US, Private Printing N.D., Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Ivory cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; paper backstrip label a bit chipped at edges, else NF. No dj. ; Eight lovely tipped-in color ils. accompany artist/authors own reflections and six excerpts from a long poem by Hayden Carruth; tp signed, and ffep inscr. by author; book's announcement card included. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23673 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CORTISSOZ, ROYAL John LaFarge, a Memoir and a Study Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1911, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cloth & blue board bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils.; some leaves unopened; teg.; 8vo; 268 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37140 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CROYDON, MICHAEL Ivan Albright New York, Abbeville Press , First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Fantastic ils.; color plates; inscribed by author on tp; also inclds. two letters from author. Red cl. bind. only sl. faded at top edge; back sl. damp-stained, else NF. Dj only very sl. bumped at spine head, top corner, else NF.; Folio; 308 pages USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 | £UK 359.75 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: 11272 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE Eighty-two Illustrations on Steel, Stone, and Wood by Geo. Cruikshank, with Letter Press Description London, William Tegg N.D., Hardcover. Good-. Blue board bind. w/ dk. green cloth backstrip bumped/rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip cloth spitting along gutters, 3" chip to spine base; boards abraded & smudged; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, a few leaves loosening, two leaves detached but present; leaf edges, eps, some leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Fine b&w ils.; aeg.; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 34241 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DA VINCI, LEONARDO AND CARLO PEDRETTI (ED.) Leonardo Da Vinci: Fragments at Windsor Castle from the Codex Atlanticus London, Phaidon Press 1962, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Coral cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; top two inches of backstrip & back board sun-faded; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 3" chip to spine head; backstrip sunned; covers smudged & scuffed; several sm. closed tears; flap edges foxed. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; IBM da Vinci exhibit catalog included. ; 4to; 79 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 26524 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DALLAS, SANDRA AND NED JACOB Sacred Paint: Ned Jacobs Santa Fe, NM, Fenn Galleries Publishing Inc. 1979, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. brown cloth bind. w/ silver let. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Profuse b&w, color ils.; ht signed by author & inscr. by artist. ; Folio; 135 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34242 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUVAL, PAUL Den Danby: The New Decade Toronto, Stoddart 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; sm. remainder dot to bottom lf. edges, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers just a bit smudged. ; Profuse b&w, color photos & ils.; Oblong 4to; 196 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22911 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FUCHS, EMIL With Pencil, Brush and Chisel: The Life of an Artist New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards lightly soiled; front hinge wobbly, bind. starting to crack at a few spots in text block; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume of this fascinating memoir. No dj. ; Great sepia-toned photos, ils.; tipped-in frontis ils.; tp signed & dated by author.; 4to; 254 pages; Signed by Author USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24340 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GIBSON, CHARLES DANA Everyday People New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1904, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor., beveled tan board bind. w/ white cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Profuse ever-popular b&w Gibson ils., sepia-toned cover art; aeg; GIBSON SERIES NO. 9. ; GIBSON SERIES NO. 9 Series; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 32534 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GOODRICH, LLOYD Raphael Soyer New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Many fine color ils., some are fold-out, tipped-in color frontis. ; Folio; 349 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37065 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HIRSCHFELD, AL Hirschfeld: Art and Recollections from Eight Decades New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, else NF. Dj a bit rubbed/yellowed at edges. ; Profuse b&w, color ils.; intro by Alistair Cooke.; Oblong 4to; 306 pages USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 28218 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCAY, WINSOR The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume II: 1907-1908 Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Winsor McCay. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Two years of glorious color comic ils.; intro by Richard Marschall, ed.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Folio; 95 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36729 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MICHAELIS, DAVID N.C. Wyeth, a Biography New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. grey bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. bent at bottom corner tips, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges. ; Nice b&w, color ils., b&w photos.; 8vo; 555 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27072 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MICHAUX, HENRI ET AL. (CATHERINE DE ZEGHER, ED.) Untitled Passages by Henri Michaux New York, Merrell 2000, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. black & white board bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; 1" lt. brown stain to corners of top leaf edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Good color plates of Michaux's work; interview by John Ashbery; essays by Raymond Bellour, Laurent Jenny, Florian Rodari, Richard Sieburth; an exhibition companion catalogue for 2000 show by same name, at The Drawing Center. ; 4to; 250 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35928 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PAULSON, RONALD Hogarth: HIs Life, Art and Times New Haven, CT, Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art/Yale University Press 1971, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue/black cl. binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; vol. 1's bind. sl. cocked; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & crisp set. Djs rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. chipped; back covers & flaps lightly soiled. ; In two vols.; many b&w ils., color frontis; STUDIES IN BRITISH ART SERIES. ; STUDIES IN BRITISH ART SERIES Series; 4to; 558/557 pages USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 28214 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REED, WILLIAM AND TED DE GRAZIA De Grazia: The Irreverent Angel San Diego, Frontier Heritage Press 1971, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth & ivory board bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a NF signed copy. Dj only sl. rubbed; surface soiled & sl. scuffed, now protected in clear cover.; Profuse b&w, color photo ils. of De Grazia's bronzes, cameos, ceramics, enamels, encaustics, etchings; jewelry, oils, pastels, stained glass, watercolors, waxes & more; signed by artist on ffep. ; Oblong 4to; 191 pages; Signed by Illustrator USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14728 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RENARD, JULES Histoires Naturelles Paris, Editiones L.C.L. 1967, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip a bit yellowed; owner's name inked on ffep, top corner bent; sm. nick to fore-edge of rfep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. Slipcase rubbed at extremities; lightly scuffed, else sturdy & sound. ; Boxed; many fine b&w ils. by Henri de Toulouse-Lautr ec accompany Renard's popular novel; #1143 of 3000 ltd. ed.; text in French; LE PEINTRES DU LIVRE SERIES. ; LE PEINTRES DU LIVRE SERIES Series; Square 4to; 64+ pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36839 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REYNOLDS, SIR JOSHUA, KNIGHT The Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knight, Late President of the Royal Academy, Containing His Discourses, Idlers, a Journey to Flanders and Holland, and His Commentary of du Fresnoy's ART OF PAINTING, Volume the Second, Volume the Third London, T. Cadell & W. Davies 1809, 4th Edition, Corrected, Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pockets removed from front paste-downs, label residue on paste-downs; rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; boards a bit smudged & scuffed; leaf edges, hts, tps, a few leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean broken set. ; Volumes 2 & 3 ONLY of three vol. set; rebound in dk. red cloth, w/ red leather backstrip labels, gilt let.; SOLD AS BROKEN SET ONLY.; 8vo; 427/370 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 32466 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RHYS, HEDLEY HOWELL Maurice Prendergast, 1859-1924 Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's label on front paste-down; top lf. edges just a bit waved; inked notes on rfep, else a tight, clean copy w/ bright & crisp ils. Dj sl. chipped/rubbed at edges; backstrip & top edges lightly browned; back cover sl. smudged. ; Many color ils., tipped-in, b&w ils., tipped-in frontis photo; companion vol. to MOFA, Boston 1960-61 US Exhibition kick-off. ; Square 8vo; 156 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21097 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005