next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADE, GEORGE   Ade's Fables
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ; B&w ils.; inclds. letter from Ade. Sl. bumped/rubbed; owner's name on paste-down; leaf edges foxed, else tight & clean. No dj.; 12mo; 297 pages
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 11880
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

L'AMOUR, ALICE (ED.)   Who Goofed?: For Those Who Don't Care, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1956
Dunellen, NJ, Hillman Periodicals 1956, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped; leaf edges a bit yellowed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils.; In wraps; 1st issue of this hilarious bi-monthly publication; many good b&w photos, ils., cartoons, & sight gags; clever feature: INSIDE MARILYN, "featuring the most intimate photo ever made of a woman", and a Marilyn Monroe ad spoof on back cover for "Seymour's Sidewalk Slats". ; 4to; 66 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17566
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ATKINSON, ALEX AND RONALD SEARLE   USA for Beginners: By Rocking-chair across America
London, Perpetua Limited 1959, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. a bit cocked, rubbed at extremities; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip browned; back cover & flaps lightly smudged. ; Great b&w ils.; Large 8vo; 111 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26845
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

A'BECKETT, GILBERT ALBOTT   The Comic History of Rome
London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John Leech. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decor. red cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip sunned; some pale spotting to boards; leaf edges, a few margins lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj; book now protected in clear cover.; Many delightful b&w ils. & ten beautifully colored steel engravings by John Leech; aeg.; 8vo; 308 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20759
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BENSON, SALLY   Meet Me in St. Louis
New York, Bantam Books 1945, First Edition Thus, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; initials inked on inside front cover, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this charming classic. ; In wraps; BANTAM BOOK #15-HUMOR. ; 24mo; 192 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32724
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BILLINGS, JOSH   The Complete Works of Josh Billings (Henry W. Shaw), with One Hundred Illustrations by Thomas Nast and Others, and a Biographical Introduction
New York, G.W. Dillingham Co. 1876, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Thomas Nast et al. Very Good with no dust jacket. Moss green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; sm. bump to fore-edge of each board; leaf edges lightly bwowned, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Many delightful b&w ils.; teg.; 8vo; 504 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34646
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CAPP, AL   The World of Li'l Abner
New York, Farrar, Straus and Young 1953, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Lt. grey bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; spine ends & board edges a bit browned; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this popular volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sun-faded; covers sl. scuffed; flap edges foxed & corner-clipped. ; Many classic b&w cartoon ils. featuring Daisy Mae, Ma & Pa Yokum, and many other Dogpatch County favorites; intro by John Steinbeck; foreword by Charles Chaplin. ; 12mo; 175 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 25146
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASH, OWEN   Trailer Tales
Bloomington, IN, Ocarina Press 1973, Softcover. Very Good. White plastic spiral bind. w/ pictor. white paper covers rubbed at extremities; covers sl. browned; front cover bent at bottom corner; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils. ; 4to; 186 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36648
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CORRELL, CHARLES J. AND FREEMAN F. GOSDEN   Sam 'n' Henry
Chicago, Shrewesbury Publishing Co. 1926, . Ill.: Illustrated by Samuel Jay Smith. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ; Great b&w ils. Red cl. bind. worn; beginning to deteriorate at spine & edges; lf. edges foxed/soiled; interior tight & clean.; 8vo; 189 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10798
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CORRELL, CHARLES J. AND FREEMAN F. GOSDEN   Sam 'n' Henry
Chicago, Shrewesbury Publishing Co. 1926, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Samuel Jay Smith. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; just a bit cocked; spine ends, corners frayed & sl. bumped; back board a bit smudged; back hinge cracked & separating, cracked at page 111; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Great b&w ils.; ffep inscr. by authors. ; 12mo; 189 pages; Signed by All Authors
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23528
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CUPPY, WILL   How to Be a Hermit, or a Bachelor Keeps House
New York, Horace Liveright 1929, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan board bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrip a bit browned; boards smudged; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Nice ep ils. & color cover art. ; 12mo; 328 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30145
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DWIGGINS, CLARE VICTOR   School Days
New York, Harper & Brothers 1919, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Clare Victor Dwiggins. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan board & gold cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards smudged, lightly browned along fore-edges; back hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Many fine b&w Dwiggins ils. from his classic comic series. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34617
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FLEMING, THOMAS   Around the Capital with Uncle Hank
New York, The Nutshell Publishing Co. 1902, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Thomas Fleming. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. brown cl. bind. w/ silver let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; a bit of pale spotting & minor soiling to boards; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, tight & clean vol. No dj. ; Great b&w ils., caricatures. ; 8vo; 346 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24076
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GOODIN, PEGGY   Clementine
New York, E.P. Dutton & Company 1946, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. grey cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged; sm. note pencilled on front flap. ; Inscr. by author on ffep; winner of the 1945 Avery Hopwood Fiction Award. ; 8vo; 1946 pages; Signed by Author
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26696
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HOLLEY, MARIETTA (JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE)   Tirzah Ann's Summer Trip, and Other Sketches
New York, F.M. Lupton 1892, Stratford Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front board browned, cloth brittle; two sm. chips to front board; a bit of pale spotting to back board; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, many leaves foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; By "Josiah Allen's Wife", a pseudonym of Marietta Holley. ; 12mo; 123 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36476
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HUBBARD, KIN   Abe Martin's Primer: The Collected Writingss of Abe Martin and His Brown County, Indiana, Neighbors
Indianapolis, IN, Abe Martin Publishing Co. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Francis Gallup. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan board & cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip yellowed; boards smudged; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's stamp on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Classic b&w ils. by Francis Gallup accompany another of the crowd pleasing ABE MARTIN BOOKS. ; ABE MARTIN BOOKS Series; 16mo; Unpaginated pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36574
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HUBBARD, KIN   Abe Martin's Brown County Folks, Being a Full Year's Review of the Sayings and Doings of Abe Martin and His Brown County, Indiana, Neighbors, Including a Stirring Tale by Miss Fawn Lippincutt, Entitled "The Lost Heiress of Red Stone Hall"
Indianapolis, IN, Abe Martin Publishing Co. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Kin Hubbard. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit smudged; a few points in textblock cracked; owner's stamp on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Classic b&w ils. by Hubbard accompany another of his crowd pleasing ABE MARTIN BOOKS. ; ABE MARTIN BOOKS Series; 16mo; Unpaginated pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36575
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HUBBARD, KIN   Back Country Folks
Indianapolis, IN, Abe Martin Publishing Co. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Francis Gallup. Good+ with no dust jacket. Patterned black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; paper title labels a wee bit scuffed; hinges, one point in textblock cracked; 1" closed tear to bottom edge of tp, at hinge; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else an attractive, clean volume. No dj. ; Classic b&w ils. by Francis Gallup accompany another of the crowd pleasing ABE MARTIN BOOKS. ; ABE MARTIN BOOKS Series; 16mo; Unpaginated pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35548
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JENKENS, C.A.   The Story of Pot Hooks, or: Society As Seen by a Backwoods Philosopher
St. Louis, MO, C.R. Barns Publishing Co. 1892, Hardcover. Very Good-. Decor.purple cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities ; backstrip & front cover faded; some pale spotting to back board; front hinge cracked & starting to separate; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean reading copy. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 378 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14397
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KISHON, EPHRAIM   Unfair to Goliath
New York, Atheneum 1968, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Turq. cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges lightly foxed & smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj a bit rubbed at edges; sl. yellowed.; Trans. from Hebrew by Yohanan Goldman; humorous look at life in Israel by the author of LOOK BACK MRS. LOT! et al. ; 8vo; 232 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19521
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LANDON, MELVILLE D. (ELI PERKINS)   Eli Perkins: Wit, Humor and Pathos
Chicago, W.B. Conkey Co. 1883, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly faded; boards a bit scuffed; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; leaves browned; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this amusing volume. ; Many good b&w ils.; 12mo; 276 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35201
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LEVER, CHARLES (HARRY LORREQUER)   Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon, by Harry Lorrequer
Philadelphia, Carey and Hart 1842, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Hablot Knight Brown (Phiz). Very Good. Banded black half leather bind w/ marbled boards & eps, gilt let. rubbed at extremities; corners a bit frayed; backstrip sun-faded to brown; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; a few lvs. bent at corner tips, edges lightly chipped; lf. edges, eps, some lvs. & margins foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this classic volume. ; Two vols. bound in one; many fine b&w ils. by Hablot Knight Brown (Phiz), J. Yeager, sculp.; teg. ; 8vo; 392+378 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26912
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MYERS, ROBERT MANSON   From Beowulf to Virginia Woolf: An Astounding and Wholly Unauthorized History of English Literature
London, Werner Laurie 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly sunned; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w ils., frontis map; tp signed by author. ; 12mo; 78 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33200
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NYE, BILL   Bill Nye's Cordwood
Chicago, Rhodes & McClure 1887, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. w/ black decor. & gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip faded; boards a bit smudged & scuffed; bookplate & owner's stamps on paste-downs, name on ffep; hinge only barely starting to crack at page 151; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w frontis portrait. ; 8vo; 161 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 19906
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NYE, EDGAR W. AND JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY   Nye and Riley's Railway Guide
Chicago, F.T. Neely 1889, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Baron DeGrimm et al. Good+. Pictor. ochre cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting & browning to backstrip; spine ends, corners frayed; boards soiled; front hinge cracked & front signature loose at stitching; bookplate on front paste-down; a few lvs. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps, some lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this amusing classic.; Many good b&w ils. by Baron DeGrimm, E. Zimmerman, Walt McDougall et al. ; 8vo; 203 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31656
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005