| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised New York, American Bible Society 1827, Ninth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards scuffed & a bit soiled; hinges only just starting to crack; owner's name & notes pencilled on rfeps; erasures to front paste-down; tp & 1st 15 lvs. dampstained; lf. edges, eps & some lvs. foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; "Stereotype Edition".; 24mo; 237 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 17179 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Roger Williams Calendar US, 1897, Hardcover. Very Good. Dk. red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from ffep & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; three ink spots to lf. fore-edges; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Preface by John Osborne Austin.; 8vo; 370 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16627 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM F. The Compulsion to Love: Sermons Preached at Ossining-on-Hudson, N.Y., in the Highland Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church Cincinnati, OH, Jennings and Pye 1904, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed; sm. paper label removed from backstrip; owner's stamp on front paste-down; 1st five lvs. corner-clipped; very minimal margin notes, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; THE METHODIST PULPIT Series; 8vo; 163 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14273 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM L. (ED.) Sisters of the Spirit: Three Black Women's Autobiographies of the Nineteenth Century Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. bumped at spine base; rubbed at corners, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis; preface by Catherine Albanese and Stephen Stein; foreword by Marilyn Richardson. ; 8vo; 245 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 13098 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ATTWATER, DONALD The Dissident Eastern Churches Milwaukee, WI, The Bruce Publishing Company 1937, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils, fold-out chart. ; 8vo; 349 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 16739 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEECHER, HENRY WARD Yale Lectures on Preaching New York, J.B. Ford and Company 1872, First Edition, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good-. Decor. rust cl. bind. w/ black & gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip faded; boards soiled, spotted & scuffed; ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; bookplate, library tag on paste-downs; front hinge cracked but firm; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, tight reading copy. ; "Delivered before the Theological Department of Yale College, New Haven, Conn., as the first series in the regular course of the LYMAN BEECHER LECTURESHIP ON PREACHING." ; LYMAN BEECHER LECTURESHIP ON PREACHING Series; 8vo; 263+ pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14547 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEGBIE, HAROLD The Ordinary Man and the Extraordinary Thing New York, Hodder & Stoughton N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, removed from front paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners sl. frayed; 1" closed tears to bottom edge tp & dedication page; two preface pages detatching at hinge, one w/ 1" closed tear; some pencilled underlining & margin notes, else a good reference copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 256 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16684 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEGBIE, HAROLD Other Sheep: A Missionary Companion to TWICE BORN MEN New York, Hodder & Stoughton 1912, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Teal cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, tag removed from front paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubb ed at extremities; spine ends frayed & worn; backstrip sl. sunned; boards soiled & scuffed; hinges cracked; a few lvs. bumped & gouged at bottom edges; a bit of pencilled underling & margin notes; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. No dj.; 8vo; 355 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16759 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEGBIE, HAROLD Souls in Action in the Crucible of the New Life: Expanding the Narrative of Twice-born Men New York, Hodder & Stoughton 1911, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down; tag removed from front paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked & back just starting; some underlining; rfep bent at bottom corner; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; 8vo; 310 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16728 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BIGG, CHARLES The Christian Platonists of Alexandria: Eight Lectures Preached before the University of Oxford in the Year 1886, on the Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury New York, Macmillan And Co. 1886, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip faded; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; hinges cracking; owner's name on ffep & tp; sm. stain to front paste-down & ffep; some pencilled underlining, & notes on reps; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; 8vo; 304 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 17062 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOOK, WILLIAM HENRY Columbus Tabernacle Sermons Cincinnati, OH, The Standard Publishing Co. 1913, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; some pale bleached spots to boards; owner's name on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps sl. foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; This volume only.; 8vo; 205 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14274 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, HOWARD ALLEN Steps Christward: Counsels for Young Christians Boston, The Pilgrim Press 1903, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Decor. maroon cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from front paste-down & # label on backstrip; front board very sl. scuffed; backstrip sunned; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; Teg.; 12mo; 178 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16753 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| M'CABE, L.D. Light on the Pathway of Holiness New York, Carlton & Lanahan 1871, Hardcover. Good. Purple cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; spine ends badly frayed & worn; backstrip sunned & chipping; boards spotted, faded & scuffed; hinges cracked; pencilled underlining & margin notes; stitching loose at 1st 15 pages; lf. edges, eps foxed, else an intact reference copy. ; 12mo; 114 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16762 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COOKE, R.J. History of the Ritual of the Methodist Episcopal Church, with a Commentary on Its Offices Cincinnati, OH, Jennings & Pye 1900, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. red cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down; tag removed from rfep, label removed from front paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrip sunned; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 313 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16685 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRABB, CECIL V. The Individual in Our Present-day World: Making the Grade Today New York, Fleming H. Revell Company 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/soiled; damp-stained at edges and spine base; lf. edges soiled; paste-downs and eps foxed, else VG. No dj. ; Signed by author on ffep. ; Small 8vo; 93 pages; Signed by Author USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14367 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRANFORD, CLARENCE W. The Seven Last Words Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Black bind. sl. rubbed; soiled; owner's name on front paste-down; paste-downs and eps foxed, else tight and clean. Dj bumped/rubbed/chipped/f oxed. ; 8vo; 78 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14443 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DALE, R.W. Week-day Sermons London, Hodder & Stoughton , Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed; some pale-spotting; lf. edges smudged; ink on front paste-down, ffep, & rfep; some ink marks throughout, else tight and clean. No dj. ; THE EXPOSITOR'S LIBRARY Series; 8vo; 255 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14371 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEEMS, CHARLES F. The Gospel of Common Sense As Contained in the Canonical Epistle of James New York, Wilbur B. Ketcham 1888, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cl.bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag on ffep & # label on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed; front hinge cracked; fep & tp loosening; ffep detached but present; back hinge just starting; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean reading copy. ; 8vo; 322 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16743 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNBAR, JOHN W. The Beatitudes of the Old Testament Cincinnati, OH, Jennings & Graham N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down & # label on backstrip; sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board sl. scuffed; minimal pencilled underlining; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj.; 8vo; 235 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16761 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNNING, ALBERT E. Congregationalists in America: A Popular History of Their Origin, Belief, Polity, Growth and Work New York, J.A. Hill & Co. 1894, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown & grey cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; boards soiled & sl. scuffed; hinges cracking & back hinge starting to loosen; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very good, clean reading copy.; Nice b&w ils.; teg; intros by Richard S. Storrs & Oliver O. Howard. ; Large 8vo; 552 pages USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 13956 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EBRARD, J.H.A Apologetics, or: The Scientific Vindication of Christianity Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark 1886, Hardcover; Later Printing. Good. Brown cl. binds. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets removed from front paste-downs & #s on backstrips; bumped/rubbed/sl . frayed at extremities; boards & backstrips soiled & a bit scuffed; some pencilled underlining & margin notes; all vols. eps brittle & chipping, some closed tears to edges; vol. 1 cracked at front hinge, missing ffep & fep detaching & edges dampstained; middle 50 pages especially brittle & cracking, margins chipped and/or torn, but text still readable; vol. 2 less brittle, except for feps cracking near hinge; back hinge cracked but still firm; vol. 3 hinge cracked but still firm; all vols. lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; In three vols.; trans. by William Stuart & John Macpherson; CLARK'S FOREIGN THEOLOGICAL LIBRARY , NEW SERIES, VOL. XXVI, XXIX, XXXI. ; CLARK'S FROEIGN THEOLOGICAL LIBRARY, NEW SERIES VOL. XXVI, XXIX, XXXI Series; 8vo; 407/423/406 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 16772 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FEEMAN, HARLAN L. Francis Asbury's Silver Trumpet US, Parthenon Press 1950, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Will Cairns. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Maroon cl. bind. w/ gilt let. very sl. rubbed at extremities; boards dampstained & some pale spotting 2" along fore-edges & 1" back paste-down; eps a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped at extremities; back very sl. wrinkled & smudged. ; Nice b&w ils. by Will Cairns.; 8vo; 155 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16276 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARTZLER, JOHN E. Paths to Perdition Scottsdale, PA, Mennonite Publishing House 1910, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. spotted & scuffed; some juvenile scribbling & tape residue to front paste-down & ffep; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a good, clean copy. No dj. ; Small 8vo; 275 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17850 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HENRY, WILLIAM J. AND WILLIAM L. HARRIS Ecclesiastical Law and Rules of Evidence, with Special Reference to the Jurisprudence of the Methodist Episcopal Church Cincinnati, OH, Cranston and Stowe 1892, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, tag removed from rfep & # on backstrip; sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned & spotted; boards spotted & sl. scuffed; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; 1st pub. 1879.; 8vo; 507 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 16770 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HESLOP, W.G. Heaven: Our Father's House, Our Heavenly Home, God's City of Gold Grand Rapids, MI, The Peniel Press 1937, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. aqua cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl.bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit sunned; boards sl. soiled & smudged; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 104 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17105 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005