| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1995 Amish Directory: Allen County, South Whitley, Quincy, Michigan IN, 1995, Softcover. Very Good. Black plastic spiral bind. w/ white paper covers rubbed at edges; plastic laminate over covers just starting to pucker along edges; leaf edges, some margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; handy fore-edge tab reference by Minister/Church featuring map & member rosters. ; 4to; 166 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34336 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Die Ersten Deutschen Auswanderer von Krefeld nach Pennsylvanien, ein Bild aus der Religiosen Ideengeschichte des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts von Lic. Friedrich Nieper Germany, Buchhandlung des Erziehungsvereins 1940, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown & tan bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit foxed; bookplate on front paste-down; owner's name on ffep; a few lvs. sl. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Text in German.; 8vo; 407 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 25502 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Family History Resource File, CD-ROM Library: 1880 United States Census and Natinal Index Salt Lake City, UT, History Department 2001, Hardcover. Very Good+. Binder sl. rubbed at spine ends; 1" split at head, else little wear; all cd's present & clean. ; An amazing new database contained on 56 CD-ROM discs, housed in a handy three-ring, brown vinyl binder. ; 4to; 56 discs pages USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8887] Book number: 36649 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Geburtstagsfeier Onkel Robert Pommer am 4. September, 1937, Essen, Essener Hof, Familientag Essen, Germany, 1937, Softcover. Very Good. Brown heavy paper bind. rubbed at extremities; edges a bit nicked; covers lightly smudged; last leaf bent at corner tips, else a very tight, clean photo album, w/ bright, clear ils. & handy identification sheets. ; In wraps; photo album featuring thirteen tipped-in, 5"x7" b&w reunion photos & two loose photos, each w/ a clever hand-numbered, glassine template, and a corresponding inked master-list of guests; family names besides Pommer include: Gerskin, Ostermann, Berger, Schulz, Brand, Fellinger, Schmemann, Flack, Reisenberg, Goerlich, Schmieding, Cloos, Vogelsand et al. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34416 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| A History of William Williams and His Descendents from His Birth in 1760 to a Recent Date, Embracing Genealogical Data of Many Generations of the Williams Family and Numerous Other Families Sprung from Him North Manchester, IN, The Print Shop 1977, Updated Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed across front board, else a NF copy. No dj.; B&w frontis photo, coat-of-arms; orig. pub. by Isaac J. Williams in Muncie, Indiana, 1911; paper title plate adhered to back board, as per binder's flaw. ; 8vo; 81 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35948 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Lineage and Descendants of Joseph Elis Bossermanm, 1615-1978 Campbellsport, WI, Private Printing 1978, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs., # on backstrip; sm. ink mark to front board; 1/2" closed tear & sm. dealer's stamp to rfep; a few lvs. bent at corners, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Photo-copy reprint of folder prepared by Roy E. Bosserman incld. text, photos & ils., deeds, wills & etc. facsimiles, and miscellaneo us source materials. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16358 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| List and Index of Kent Family History Society's Microfiche Publications, September, 1993 Kent, UK, Kent Family History Society 1993, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. orange paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; occasional sm. pencilled check marks in margins, else a very nice, tight & clean copy.; In wraps. ; 8vo; 56 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26995 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Southern Book Co. Local History and Genealogy Catalog Baltimore, MD, Southern Book Company 1959, Hardcover. Very Good+. Black binders only very sl. rubbed/scuffed, else NF. ; In two folder vols.; inclds. reprints of catalogs #145, #157, #165, #167, #170, #173, #181, #182, #184, #186, 2 Genealogical Ref. Books, 2 Lineage Records; "Being Mostly Recent Acquisitions of State, County, and Town Histories and Records, Family Histories and Genealogies." ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16681 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Vital Records of West Springfield, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, Volume II: Marriages and Deaths US, N.D., Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. pencilled library note to tp, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1945; this reprint a photocopy, printed on one side of page only; dk. red library cl. bind.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 8vo; 308 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 31641 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAER, ANNA K. My Life , Private Printing N.D., Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj.; Good b&w photo ils. accompany Baer's life story from Germany to the US, and the heart break of WWII. ; 8vo; 63 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32780 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BANNAN, THERESA Pioneer Irish of Onondaga, about 1776-1847 New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1911, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards lightly soiled; hinges cracked & nearly separated; several leaves chipped at fore-edges from previous owner's sloppy work on unopened leaves; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very clean copy of this comprehensive history. No dj. ; 8vo; 333 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 32095 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARNES, C.J. (ED.) East Sussex Census, 1851 Index, Volume 3 East Sussex, UK, C.J. Barnes 1987, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. cream paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp vol. ; In wraps; notes & corrections leaflet included.; Vol. 3; 8vo; 100 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26986 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARNES, C.J. (ED.) East Sussex Census, 1851 Index, Volume 16 East Sussex, UK, C.J. Barnes 1990, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. cream paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp vol. ; In wraps; notes & corrections leaflet included.; Vol. 16; 8vo; 80 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26987 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEATRICE BAYLEY, INC. The Cadick Family Heritage Book , Beatrice Bayley, Inc. 1981, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ; No dj.; 8vo; 200+ pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9562 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELLOWS, HENRY W. Historical Sketch of Col. Benjamin Bellows, Founder of Walpole, an Address on Occasion of the Gathering of His Descendants to the Consecration of His Monument, at Walpole, N.H., Oct. 11, 1854, with an Appendix Containing an Account of the Family Meeting New York, John A. Gray 1855, Hardcover. Very Good. Owner's name inked on orig. fep; some pale spotting to orig. reps; a few lvs. lightly bent at corners, edges sl. chipped; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils., hand-colored family arms plate, fold-out genealogical chart; rebound in tooled dk. navy full moroccan, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 125 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 30676 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BLOOM, FEARNE LEAS ET AL. Leas Genealogy Fort Wayne, IN, Private Printing 1950, Second Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Orange paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; covers & leaf edges sl. smudged, else a very tight, clean copy.; In wraps; b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1930.; 8vo; 166 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34106 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRENT, COLIN Historic Lewes and Its Buildings: Lewes Town Council Official Guide UK, Lewes Town Council 1985, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. navy bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's stamp on contents page, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ils., fold-out covers of heavy stock feature nice street maps. ; 8vo; 54 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26989 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BURCHALL, M.J. (ED.) A Guide to Sussex Probate Records Brighton, Sussex, Sussex Genealogist and Local Historian 1981, Softcover. Very Good+. Lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; OCCASION PAPERS NO. 7. ; OCCASIONAL PAPERS NO. 7 Series; 8vo; 15 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26990 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BURGERT, ANNETTE KUNSELMAN AND HENRY Z. JONES, JR. Westerwald to America: Some 18th Century German Immigrants Camden, ME, Picton Press 1989, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj.; B&w photo ils., maps.; 8vo; 272 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37534 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARLOCK, WALTER ET AL. The Studebaker Family in America, 1736-1976, Volume II: The Studebaker Family in America, 1736-1986 Tipp City, OH, Studebaker Fam. Nat. Assoc. 1976, . Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cloth binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Djs rubbed at edges; vol. 1's dj also chipped at edges & several closed tears to top edge; backstrips lightly sunned, now protected in clear covers. ; Two volume set; b&w photo ils.; vol. 1 written w/ Alvin Girard Faust & E. Irene Miller, vol. 2 edited by Ruth Epert Studebaker & Emmert Studebaker; SOLD AS SET ONLY; call/e-mail for shipping quote. ; 4to; 910/877 pages USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 36983 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONOVER, CHARLOTTE REEVE A History of the Beck Family, Together with a Geneological Record of the Alleynes and the Chases from Whom They Are Descended Dayton, OH, Private Printing 1907, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; two sm. abrasions to back board, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; aeg.; 8vo; 255 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36971 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EIKENBERRY, JOEL (ED.) Three Centuries of Eikenberrys: The Definitive and Thorough History of American Eikenberrys Documented and Indexed, Compiled by the Eikenberry Family Roots Center Denver, CO, Three Centuries N.D., Softcover. Very Good+. Black spiral bind. w/ lt. grey paper covers only very sl. rubbed at corners, else a NF copy.; In wraps. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36998 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FLORA, J. CEPHAS A Geneaology and History of Descendants Jacob Flora Sr., of Franklin County, Va. Dayton, OH, Church Center Press 1951, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip, inside edge of front board sunned; gift inscr. on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean family history. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; written by J.F. Sr.'s great-great great grandson. ; 8vo; 375 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36972 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOBBS, PEGGY A. Through My Eyes, 1900 to 2001 IN, Private Printing 2004, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Gift inscr. inked on ffep, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Mauve cloth bind. w/ gilt let.; 4to; 229 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33705 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HORNER, ELIAS LOUDEN History of the Relationship and Desendants of Jacob and Catherine Horner in the United States, from 1777 to 1914 Brighton, IN, Private Printing N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; covers lightly soiled; front hinge cracked; owner's stamp on ffep; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 172 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27733 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005