| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BURGESS, GRAHAM AND STEFFEN PEDERSEN The Queen's Gambit for the Attacking Player New York, Henry Holt and Company 1994, First US Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. orchid paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front cover lightly smudged, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; many b&w board ils.; BATSFORD CHESS LIBRARY SERIES; AN OWL BOOK. ; BATSFORD CHESS LIBRARY SERIES Series; 8vo; 176 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32291 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COZENS, W.H. Boris Spassky's Road to the Summit Chicago, Alfreds Kalnajs' & Son 1969, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good+. Pictor. lt. green paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; back cover smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, board ils. ; 8vo; 103 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34835 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELO, ARPAD E. The Rating of Chess Players, Past and Present London, B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Plum board bind. a wee bit cocked, else a NF copy of this authoritative study. Dj price-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w charts & graphs.; 8vo; 206 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37434 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FISCHER, BOBBY ET AL. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess New York, Basic Systems, Inc. 1966, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; clear plastic coating over backstrip starting to crack along gutters; boards sl. smudged; gift inscr. & owner's name inked on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this comprehensive instructional. No dj. ; Many b&w board ils.; written w/ Stuart Margulies & Donn Mosenfelder; A BASIC SYSTEMS PROGRAM. ; A BASIC SYSTEMS PROGRAM Series; 8vo; 179 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33069 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARDING, T.D. The Leningrad Dutch Dallas, TX, Chess Digest, Inc. 1976, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Burg. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; corners lightly bumped, else a NF copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges. ; Many b&w board ils.; CONTEMPORARY CHESS OPENINGS SERIES.; CONTEMPORARY CHESS OPENINGS SERIES Series; 8vo; 179 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31953 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KASHDAN, ISAAC (ED.) Second Piatigorsky Cup, International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Santa Monica, California, August, 1966 Los Angeles, CA, Ward Ritchie Press 1968, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. teal cloth bind. w/ silver let. rubbed at extremities; 1/2" closed tear to ffep, at spine head; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w board ils., frontis photo; annotated by Jan H. Donner, Robert Fischer, Miguel Najdorf, Tigran Petrosian, Boris Spassky et al.; intro by Gregor Piatigorsky. ; 8vo; 228 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31975 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KEENE, RAYMOND World Chess Championship: Kasparov v Anand New York, Henry Holt and Company 1995, First US Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. black paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers just a bit scuffed; 1/2" abrasion & closed tear to top corner of ht; leaf edges sl.smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w board ils.; BATSFORD CHESS LIBRARY SERIES; AN OWL BOOK. ; BATSFORD CHESS LIBRARY SERIES Series; 8vo; 126 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32292 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PACHMAN, LUDEK Complete Chess Strategy 2: Principles of Pawn-play and the Center Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly smudged; some inked underlining & margin notation; a few leaves bent at top corners, else a tight & sturdy volume. No dj. ; B&w board ils.; 8vo; 183 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37637 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REINFELD, FRED Great Moments in Chess Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black & grey cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers smudged; front cover lightly creased. ; B&w board diagrams. ; 8vo; 181 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24442 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHILLER, ERIC AND BILL COLIAS How to Play Black against the Staunton Gambit Dallas, TX, Chess Digest, Inc. 1993, Softcover. Very Good+. Magenta paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; many b&w board ils. ; 8vo; 142 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31940 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005