Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

GC: Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON (LORD) AND SAMUEL ROGERS   Lara, a Tale, Jacqueline, a Tale
London, J. Murray 1814, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Plain brown board bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned, paper splitting along gutters; paper backstrip label chipped at edges; spine ends, corners frayed; boards lightly soiled & stained; bind. cracked at midpoint in textblock; bookplate & inked owner's name on front paste-down; sm. dealer label on back paste-down; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume. Slipcase lightly sunned & smudged; edges rubbed. ; Boxed; clever 20th c. slipcase of blue cloth over sturdy board houses a matching wrap-around folder to protect the plain board bind. w/in the traditional case. ; 12mo; 128 pages
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 32634
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARLETON, WILL. M.   Poems
Chicago, Lakeside Publishing and Printing Company 1871, Hardcover. Good+. Green cloth bind. rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; cloth along front gutter starting to split; boards a bit scuffed; cloth over front board a bit puckered; front hinge cracked, back hinge just starting to crack, though textblock tight w/in self; feps missing; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume. ; Nice b&w page decorations. ; 12mo; 144 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 35483
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CHARLES, EMILY THORNTON (EMILY HAWTHORNE)   Lyrical Poems, Songs, Pastorals, Roundelays, War Poems, Madrigals
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1887, Second Edition, Hardcover. Poor. Decor. gold cloth bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. browned; boards soiled & scuffed; hinges cracked; front hinge separating & 1st signature loosening, causing 1st several leaves to detach (though they are present), including inscribed fep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean signed copy of this delightful volume. ; Charming b&w ils.; inscr. by author on fep: " Mr. & Mrs. D.L. Paine, with regards of --the Author, Emily Thornton Charles, "Emily Hawthorne", 1231 West NW, Washington D.C., Christmas 1888"; aeg. ; 8vo; 270 pages; Signed by Author
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 33542
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELIOT, T.S.   Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
San Diego, Harcourt, Brace & Company 1982, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. White cloth & orange board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy signed by Edward Gorey. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; covers sun-faded. ; Many wonderful b&w ils. by Edward Gorey; "Mystery" bookplate on ffep signed by Gorey. ; 8vo; 56 pages
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 32511
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LOUYS, PIERRE   The Songs of Bilitis, Translated from the Greek, Put into English from the French of Pierre Louys by Horace Manchester Brown
London, For the Aldus Society 1904, Signed Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Ivory parchment & green cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit chipped along edges; lf. edges lightly yellowed; a few margins only sl. smudged, else a very lovely, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; Four beautiful remarque proof etchings in two states, plain (two of each) and hand colored, and many colored illuminated initials; one of 29 ltd. ed., signed by translator on ed. page; printed on Japanese vellum; teg. ; Large 8vo; 341 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 2595
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MONTAGUE, LADY MARY WORTLEY   The Poetical Works of the Right Honourable Lady M---y W-----y M------e
London, W. Osborne and T. Griffin 1785, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Boards sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few leaves bent/chipped at top corner tips; leaf edges, a few margins lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; Rebound in blue marbled boards, new eps, paper backstrip label. ; 16mo; 71 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 35587
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MOORE, MARIANNE   O to Be a Dragon
New York, Viking Press 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue & grey cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends & one corner very lightly bumped; top lf. edges a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip browned; back cover smudged. ; Signed by author on ffep & inscribed: "Carol Halsted's copy of O to Be a Dragon, September 17, 1959, also correction to dj & date on cp by Moore. ; 8vo; 37 pages; Signed by Author
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 25821
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

OLSON, CHARLES   Jargon 7: The Maximus Poems / 1-10
Stuttgart, Jonathan Williams 1953, Limited Signed Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Light blue textured paper covers rubbed at extremities; backstrip & top cover edges lightly browned; just a bit of light foxing to leaf edges, eps, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. New slipcase NF.; Boxed; in wraps; from ltd. ed. of 50, inscribed by author on colophon: "For Gray with admiration, Charles Olson"; professionally crafted new slipcase of rice paper over sturdy cardboard to match original. ; 4to; 46 pages; Signed by Author
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992] Book number: 32019
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

OSSIAN   Fingal, an Ancient Epic Poem in Six Books, Together with Several Other Poems, Composed by Ossian, the Son of Fingal, Translated from the Gallic Language by James MacPherson
Dublin, Richard Fitzsimons 1762, Hardcover. Very Good. Owner's name inked on tp; a few leaves chipped at edges, bent at corners/fore-edges; leaf edges, tp, orig. eps, some margins foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean copy of this classic volume. ; Rebound in tooled & banded, dk. brown full moroccan, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 16mo; 304 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 37100
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SOLT, MARY ELLEN (ED.)   Concrete Poetry: A World View
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1970, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. White paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a wee bit yellowed; covers smudged; 1" split to backstrip, along back gutter; ffep & ht bent at top corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. ; In wraps; good b&w, color ils., clever lay-outs, fold-out; intro by ed.; Small 4to; 310 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 36912
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TOLKUT, WM. K.   Doktrin and Practis
Valparaiso, IN, Wm. K. Tolkut 1889, Hardcover. Very Good-. Green cl. bind. w/ black let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. smudged & scuffed; hinges cracked, but still firm; owner's name pencilled on ffep; lf. edges, tp foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Curious volume of poetry in phonetic spelling/alphabet. ; 12mo; 80 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 30683
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

11 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005