| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| The American Museum, or, Universal Magazine, Vol. VIII, from July to December, 1790, Containing Essays on Agriculture, Commerce, Manufactures , Politics, Morals and Manners, Sketches of National Characters, Natural and Civil History and Biography, Law... Philadelphia, Carey, Stewart, & Co. 1790, Hardcover. Very Good. Discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings (Friends Free Germantown Library); orig. eps professionally re-attached w/ library tape; a few leaves chipped at edges, corners bent; owner's name inked on orig. ep; leaf edges, orig. eps, some leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; Six issues of this popular monthly bound in one volume; rebound in brown half leather, w/ brown marbled boards, gilt spine let., new eps. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 33072 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Trades, or: Library of the Useful Arts, Part I, Illustrated with Twenty-three Copper-plates London, Talbot and Co. 1806, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Navy marbled board bind. w/ red leather backstrip rubbed at extremities; board edges abraded; backstrip sunned; spine ends sl. frayed; boards scuffed; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; bookplate on front paste-down; owners' names inked on feps; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, several leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean volume 1, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Great b&w ils.; PART ONE ONLY of three vol. set, featuring the: Wool-comber, Spinner, Waterman, Basket-maker, Hat-maker, Jeweller, Bricklayer, Carpenter, Cooper, Stone-mason, Sawyer, Smith, Ship-wright, Maringer, Currier, Apothocary, Baker, Straw-hat Maker, Soap-boiler, Plumber, Dyer, Potter, Type-founder. ; 32mo; 152 pages USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 33732 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Trades, or: Library of the Useful Arts, Part III, Illustrated with Twenty Copper-plates London, Tabart and Co. 1805, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black marbled boards rubbed at edges; orig. eps, a few leaves chipped at edges, several top corners bent; sm. closed tears to a few fore-edges; owners' names inked on orig. feps; leaf edges, orig. eps, some leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume III. ; Great b&w ils.; PART THREE ONLY of three vol. set, featuring the: Brick-maker, Rope-maker, Weaver, Stocking Weaver, Carpet Weaver, Ladies' Dress-maker, Pin-maker, Needle-maker, Wire-drawer, Paper-maker, Printer, Bookbinder, Calico-printer, Tin-plate Worker, Brazier, Button-maker, Cabinet-maker, Sadler, Glass-blower, Cork-cutter, Watch-maker; professionally rebacked in black leather, w/ black cloth backstrip label, new eps. ; 32mo; 158+ads pages USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 35290 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Moment-Aufnahmen der Weltausstellung, Eine Auswahl der Schönsten Ansichten der Weissen Stadt...und Midway Plaisance Chicago, Laird & Lee, Herausgeber 1893, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. maize paper bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends & top edge of front cover sl. chipped; covers smudged, corner tips bent; owner's name inked on inside front cover; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean souvenir, w/ bright, clear photo ils. Orig. craft paper envelope chipped at extremities, edges brittle; title inked on front side. ; In wraps; profuse b&w photo ils. of Chicago's 1893 World's Fair; text in German; souvenir book's orig. envelope included. ; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33834 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Record of Proceedings of a Court of Inquiry in the Case of Rear-Admiral Winfield S. Schley, U.S. Navy, Convened at the Navy-yard, Washington, D.C., September 12, 1901 Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1902, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black cloth binds. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. spotted/scu ffed; leaf edges, eps foxed & a bit stained; vol. 1 hinges cracked & back separating; vol. 2 front hinge only just starting, else a nice, clean set.; In two vols.; five fold-out maps, each vol. ; 8vo; 1936 + appendix pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 17252 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM (ED.) Historical Gazetteer and Biographical Memorial of Cattaraugus County, N.Y., with Map and Illustrations Syracuse, NY, Lyman, Horton & Co., Limited 1893, Hardcover. Very Good. Burg. full leather bind. sl. rubbed at corners, board edges; a few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges, an occasional margin lightly foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean county history. ; Many fine b&w ils., color fold-out map tipped-in at back paste-down; professiona lly rebacked in burg. full leather, gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 1164 pages USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 33526 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BASNAGE OF BEUVAL, JACQUES ET AL. Histoire des Ordres Militaires ou des Chevaliers, des Milices Seculieres & Regulieres de l'un & de l'autre Sexe, qui ont ete etablies jusques e present, Contenant leur Origine, leurs Fondations, leurs Progres...Tome Premier, Tome Second Amsterdam, Pierre Brunel 1721, Nouvelle Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Banded, brown full leather bind. w/ black leather backstrip labels, gilt let. rubbed at extremities; corners abraded; leather backstrip labels from vol. 2 missing; backstrip leather splitting at gutters; boards soiled; hinges of vol. 1 cracking, though still quite firm in stitching; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean vols. 1 & 2 of this classic set. ; First two vols. of this classic set; 20+ b&w engraved ils. per vol.; vol. 2 contains 100+ pages on Templars; texts in French; SOLD AS TWO VOL. SET ONLY. ; 12mo; 254/441 pages USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 33349 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, RICHARD L. Historical Sketches of Colonial Florida Cleveland, OH, Williams Publishing Co. 1892, Hardcover. Good. Navy cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip sunned & smudged, spine ends frayed; a few sm. bleach spots & light scuffing to front board; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; 1st few leaves very brittle at edges, tp detached but present; owner's name inked on front paste-down; sm. abrasion to ffep; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Nice two-page b&w ils. "A North View of Pensacola on the Island of Santa Rosa", by Dom Serres. ; 12mo; 284 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 33541 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUBOIS, W.E. BURGHARDT The Negro New York, Henry Holt and Company 1915, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly browned; boards soiled, corners bumped; hinges cracked, back hinge separating; last few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean volume. No dj. ; HOME UNIVERSITY LIBRARY OF MODERN KNOWLEDGE NO. 91. ; HOME UNIVERSITY LIBRARY OF MODERN KNOWLEDGE NO. 91 Series; 12mo; 254+ads pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34717 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EADMER Eadmer's History of Recent Events in England: Historia Novorum in Anglia London, Cresset Press 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's name inked on ffep, notes neatly inked on rfep & back paste-down; a few inked margin notations, not affecting text; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight & sturdy, clean-reading copy of this classic history. Dj rubbed at edges; 1" closed tear at spine head; covers lightly dampstained, now protected in clear cover. ; Trans. from Latin by Geoffrey Bosanquet; foreword by R.W. Southern. ; 8vo; 240 pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 34825 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EMORY, W.H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers New York, H. Long & Brother 1848, Hardcover. Good+. Deep brown cloth bind. chipped/rubbed at extremities; corners frayed; hinges cracked, ffep detached but present, though textblock tight w/in self; fold-out map roughly detached at 1st fold, but present; a few lightly pencilled margin brackets; some leaves bent at corner tips, edges chipped; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some margins foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, clean-reading volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Forty nice b&w plate ils., all present, three b&w plan drawings, large fold-out map; professionally rebacked w/ black cloth, utilizing a portion of orig. backstrip cloth; pertinent news article: GENERAL KEARNY'S HISTORIC MARCH TO BE FOLLOWED BY ARMY ENGINEERS tipped-in at front & rear eps. ; 8vo; 230 pages USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 33140 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAMLEY, E. BRUCE The Story of the Campaign of Sebastopol, Written in the Camp Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons 1855, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Bruce E. Hamley. Very Good-. Banded brown half leather bind. w/ marbled boards, red leather backstrip label & gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip leather cracking along gutters; leather corner tips sl. abraded; boards scuffed; front hinge cracked, but still firm; a bit of lightly pencilled margin notation not affecting text; bookplate on front paste-down; owner's name inked on tp; inked owner's name & blindstamp on ffep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; eps, some margins foxed, else a very sturdy, clean-reading copy, w/ bright, clear ils., now protected in clear cover. ; Fine color, sepia-toned ils. by author, b&w fold-out map. ; 8vo; 339 pages USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 | £UK 147 | JP¥ 21785] Book number: 32541 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HUNT, LOUISE LIVINGSTON Memoir of Mrs. Edward Livingston, with Letters Hitherto Unpublished New York, Harper & Brothers 1886, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. abraded; backstrip lightly sunned; boards a bit scuffed; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; A fascinating account of the life of Louise Moreau D'Avezac (the 2nd Mrs. Edward Livingston) from 1782 to 1860. ; 12mo; 182+ads pages USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 33797 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LOSSING, BENSON J. The Pictorial Field-book of the Revolution, or: Illustrations, by Pen and Pencil, of the History, Biography, Scenery, Relics, and Traditions of the War for Independence, in Two Volumes New York, Harper & Brothers 1868, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good-. Banded tan half leather bind. w/ cordoval leather backstrip labels, marbled boards rubbed at extremities; board edges chipped; boards a bit scuffed; front hinge cracked & loosening, though textblock tight w/in self; owner's stamp & blindstamp on ffep; marbled ffep chipped at bottom corner tip; marbled leaf edges, a few leaves & margins foxed, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; "..Several hundred engravings on wood, by Lossing and Barritt, chiefly from original sketches by the author", showy color frontis ils.; this edition complete in one volume. ; Small 4to; 1084 pages USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 37526 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NEWTON, EARLE (ED.) American Heritage, New Series: Volume I, Number I: September, 1949 / Volume I, Number 2: Winter, 1950 / Volume I, Number 3: Spring, 1950 / Volume 2, Number I: Autumn, 1950 / Volume 2, Number 2: Winter, 1951 / Volume 2, Number 3: Spring, 1951 Sturbridge, MA, American Association for State and Local History 1949, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. white paper binds. rubbed at extremities; some covers splitting along backstrips, last issue's back cover detached but present; front covers smudged, issue # inked at top edge, else a very tight, clean broken set of this classic magazine, w/ bright, clear ils. ; In wraps; six of the first seven volumes in this popular quarterly's "new format" (no Volume I, Number 4: Summer, 1950); many fine b&w, color phots & ils.; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 4to; 60-76/vol. pages USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 35402 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PRICE, BILLY F. Adolf Hitler, the Unknown Artist Houston, TX, Billy F. Price Publishing Co. 1984, English Language Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board just a bit scuffed; decorative portions of dj & dj flap info artistically tipped-in at front paste-down, feps & ht; owner's name inked on ffep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj.; Many b&w ils., color plates. ; 4to; 260 pages USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 33992 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROCKWELL, GEORGE LINCOLN This Time the World US, Private Printing 1963, Second Edition, Softcover; Early Printing. Very Good-. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip foxed; covers & outer leaves bent at corners; cover detached from textblock; page 49 detached but present, edges chipped; leaf edges foxed, else a clean copy, w/ tight textblock & clear ils. ; In wraps; many b&w photo ils.; bootleg printing from a backroom press, cover (which has come unglued at paste-downs) is actually backside of old calendar sheet. ; 8vo; 440 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 32327 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SHAW, R.C. Across the Plains in Forty-nine Farmland, IN, W.C. West 1896, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Burg. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; corners abraded; boards a bit spotted & scuffed; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, though still firm in stitching; leaf edges, eps, a few leaves lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume, now protected in clear cover.; B&w frontis photo.; 12mo; 200 pages USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 35764 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TUTTLE, SARAH Letters on the Chickasaw and Osage Missions, by the Author of CONVERSATIONS ON THE SANDWICH ISLAND, BOMBAY AND CEYLON MISSIONS, NAVAL CHAPLAIN, &c. Boston, Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1833, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Dk. brown cloth bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal markings; # inked on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip, board edges sun-faded; boards just a bit spotted & scuffed; leaf edges, some leaves lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume, now protected in clear cover.; Nice b&w frontis ils.; MISSIONARY SERIES, VOL. IX. ; MISSIONARY SERIES, VOL. IX Series; 24mo; 169 pages USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 | £UK 599.5 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 37274 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DE WOLFF, J.H. Pawnee Bill, Major Gordon W. Lillie, His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains, or: From the Saddle of a Cowboy and Ranger to the Chair of a Bank President US, Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company 1902, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue cloth bind. rubbed/abraded at extremities; backstrip scuffed, 3" chips to spine ends; 2" score mark to back board, near spine head; bind. cracked at several points in textblock; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this wild west classic, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., great color cover art.; 8vo; 108 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 37194 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| YOUNG, CALVIN M. Little Turtle, Me-she-kin-no-quah, the Great Chief of the Miami Indian Nation, Being a Sketch of His Life, Together with That of Wm. Wells and Some Noted Descendants Greenville, OH, Calvin M. Young 1917, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 249 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 37399 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005