Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

GC: Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BENSON, E.F.   The Vintage, a Romance of the Greek War of Independence
New York, Harper & Brothers 1898, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by George Percy Jacomb-Hood. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; bottom corners bumped; backstrip lightly browned; front hinge, one point in textblock cracked; owner's stamp on front paste-down; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Great b&w ils. by George Percy Jacomb-Hood.; 12mo; 473 pages
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 35563
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUCHAN, JOHN (1ST BARON, LORD TWEEDSMUIR)   The Half-hearted
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1900, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decor. tan cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; boards smudged; sm. erasure to ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 367 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37132
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARROLL, GLADYS HASTY   Land Spell
New York, Macmillan Company 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by William Siegel. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate on front paste-down; owners' names inked on ffep & bottom of last text page; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean first edition. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip browned; covers a bit smudged; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; Sweet b&w ils. by William Siegel; Carroll's 2nd novel. ; 8vo; 210 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36851
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CONRAD, JOSEPH   Almayer's Folly, a Story of an Eastern River
London, T. Fisher Unwin 1895, 1st Edition, 1st State, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. green cloth binid rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; spine head chipped 1/4"; corner tips a bit frayed; boards soiled; front board cloth starting to pucker along bottom edge; front hinge & one point in textblock cracked; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this exciting tale of Dutch merchant, Kaspar Almayer.; First edition, first state; Conrad's 1st novel; teg.; 8vo; 272 pages
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 32821
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELLISON, RALPH   The Invisible Man
New York, Random House 1952, First Edition, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. tan & black cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top board edges lightly foxed; lf. edges foxed & smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of Ellison's 1st novel. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; several sm. closed tears to edges; covers scuffed; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 439 pages
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 31720
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JAMES, WILL   Home Ranch
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1935, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Will James. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; spine ends frayed; boards a bit scuffed/smudged; back hinge & one point in text block cracking; sm. erasure to ffep; lf. edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this classic novel. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by James.; 8vo; 346 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 24729
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NORTON, ANDRE   At Swords' Points
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1954, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj a bit rubbed/chipped at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; From SWORD SERIES TRILOGY/LORENS VAN NORREYS SERIES.; SWORD SERIES TRILOGY/LORENS VAN NORREYS SERIES Series; 8vo; 279 pages
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 36190
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SAND, GEORGE   Francis the Waif (Francois le Champi)
London, George Routledge & Sons 1889, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Eugene Burnand. Very Good-. Banded, brown half leather bind., w/ burg. margled boards & eps, rubbed at extremities; boards scuffed; a few abrasions to leather on back board; hinges cracked, though bind. tight w/in self; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; sm. retail label on back paste-down, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; Many great b&w ils. by Eugene Burnand; trans. from French by Gustave Masson; teg.; 8vo; 304 pages
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 37376
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SOLANO, SOLITA (SARAH WILKINSON)   The Uncertain Feast
New York, Jacobsen Publishing Company, Inc. 1930, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit browned; boards lightly scuffed; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Solano's 1st novel, orig. pub. 1924. ; 8vo; 336 pages
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 36286
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STEINBECK, JOHN   The Pastures of Heaven
New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1932, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at spine ends, cornrers; backstrip & top edge of back board sunned; bind. cracked at a few points in text block, but still fairly firm; several lvs. bent at corners; sm. closed tear to one top lf. edge repaired w/ tape, resulting in abrasion & closed tear to following page, from tape residue; paper residue to back paste-down from previous plate removal; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this classic novel. No dj. ; 12mo; 294 pages
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 24642
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STROUT, ELIZABETH   Olive Kitteridge
New York, Random House 2008, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tan & ivory board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Winner, Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, 2009. ; 8vo; 270 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36978
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TARKINGTON, BOOTH   The Fighting Littles
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed first edition. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers lightly foxed/smudged; flaps corner-clip ped, now protected in clear cover. ; Inscr. by author on ffep: "For Mr. Harry Dynes from John Tarkington Jameson and inscribed, with best wishes, by Booth Tarkington, Indianapolis, Christmas time, 1941"; loose holiday gift tag signed by John T.J., author's nephew, also included.; 8vo; 304 pages; Signed by Author
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36709
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TYLER, ANNE   If Morning Ever Comes
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grey board & black cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; paper over top corner of back board chipped; sm. # inked at bottom corner of back paste-down, else a very crisp, tight & clean 1st edition copy of Tyler's first novel. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip a bit yellowed; sm. nick to fore-edge of front flap, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 265 pages
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 33925
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

13 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005