| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| FORTINI, PIETRO Novelle di Pietro Fortini, Senese, Volume Primo: Le Giornate delle Novelle Dei Novizi, Volume Secondo: Le Piacevoli e Amorose Notti de' Novizi Milano, Italy, Studio Editoriale Corbaccio 1923, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. marbled board bind. w/ burg. cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to boards; front hinge cracked; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, tp foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Two vol. softcover set bound IN REVERSE ORDER into one marbled board bind.; texts in Italian; prefaces by T. Rughi, ed.; I CLASSICI DELL'AMORE SERIES. ; I CLASSICI DELL'AMORE SERIES Series; 8vo; 156+159 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31597 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FRAISSE, GENEVIEVE AND MICHELLE PERROT (EDS.) Storia delle Donne in Occidente: L'ottocento Roma, Editori Laterza 1991, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. very sl. cocked; front board lightly bowed; dlr. stamp on rfep; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; one corner chipped; backstrip sl. dampstained; back flap edges foxed. ; Good b&w photos, ils., ad-cuts; text in Italian; contributors to this vol. include Nicole Arnaud-Duc, Cecile Dauphin, Dominique Godineau, Joan W. Scott, Judith R. Walkowitz et al.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; STORIA DELLE DONNE IN OCCIDENTE Series; 8vo; 614 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28828 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PALLAVICINO, FERRANTE La Rettorica Catania, Italy, 1926, Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue marbled board bind. w/ navy cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; 1" closed tear to cloth at spine base; front hinge cracking; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume of classic Italian erotica. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1673; #59 of 100 ltd. reprint ed.; text in Italian. ; 8vo; 122 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31587 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PANANTI, FILIPPO Epigrammi e Novellette Galanti Poemetti Catania, Italy, F. Guaitolini 1927, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown marbled board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, tp foxed, else a nice, clean volume of classic Italian poetry. No dj. ; Text in Italian; intro by Gino Raya; orig. wraps bound into marbled boards; RACCOLTA DI RARITA BIBLIOGRAFI CHE. ; RACCOLTA DI RARITA BIBLIOGRAFICHE Series; 8vo; 200 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31596 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAYA, GINO Poeti Licenziosi, Saggi Critici su Liuig Tansillo, Giorgio Baffo, Anonimo Napolitano, Domenico Tempio, Filippo Pananti Catania, Italy, Libreria Tirelli de F. Guaitolini 1928, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown marbled board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; front hinge cracking; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume of erotic Italian poetry. No dj. ; Text in Italian. ; 8vo; 107 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31588 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005