| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| R. (PAUL LECHLER) Was bringt Gewinn? Eine Sammlung von Altem und Neuem Berlin, Buchhandlung der Berliner Stadtmission N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; hinges cracking; a few leaves bent at top corners; eps, a few margins foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); aeg; another compelling read by this popular German industrialist & humanitarian, author of WO IST DAS GLUCK? ; 12mo; 164 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36664 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ASMUS, GEORG Amerikanisches Skizzebuchelche, Erste Epistel in Versen und Zweite Epistel in Versen (Amerikanisches Skizzebüchelche, Erste Epistel in Versen und Zweite Epistel in Versen) Coln und Leipzig, Eduard Heinrich Mayer 1885, 3 & 4 unveranderter Stereotyp-Abdruck, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; hinges cracked; owner's name inked & pencilled on ffep; ffep a bit brittle, starting to tear 1" along hinge, from head; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, clean copy of this amusing tale. ; Two books of this entertaining classic bound in one volume; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); great dialect humor, in verse, in which a Hessian immigrant shares his strange American experiences w/ his uncle back home. ; 12mo; 95+127 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36619 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BECKER-KOELN, WILLY (ED.) Neus Vortragsbuch vom Guten das Beste, Erster Band: Ernstes und Heiteres, Zweiter Band: Ernstes und Heiteres, Neue Folge mit Zahlreichen Original-Bei trägen, Dritter Band: Kindermund, Ernst und Scherz aus dem Kinderleben zum Vortragen für Erwachsene Koeln, Germany, Von Hoursch & Bechstedt 1912, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. cloth binds. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to back board of vol. 3; a few leaves sl. bent at corner tips; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Three volume set; texts in German; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 255/250/187 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34415 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EVERS, ERNST Unter Tannen und Palmen, Erzählungen von Ernst Evers Chicago, Wartburg Publishing House 1903, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; sm. bump to top board edge; front board lightly scuffed/smudged; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, but still firm; leaf edges, a few margins sl. foxed, else a very nice, sturdy & clean volume. No dj. ; Text in German.; 12mo; 207 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34432 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FUCHS, GERHARD ET AL. Lustige Leutchen, Schattenbilder von Karl Fröhlich Konstan, Germany, Carl Hirsch N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; backstrip lightly foxed; covers a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright & crisp ils. ; In wraps; many fine b&w silhouettes by Karl Frà ¶hlich, charming color cover art; verses in German, by Fuchs, Kläre Meister & Ulrich Meyer; IM JUGENGARTEN: HEFT 5. ; IM JUGENGARTEN: HEFT 5 Series; 12mo; 32 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34436 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VON KNOBLOCH, HERTHA Wodurch imponieren wir in der Welt am meisten? Verhandlungsbericht von der grossen internationalen Hundeversammlung Wolfenbuttel, Germany, Julius Zwisslers Verlag 1915, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Kathe Olshausen-Schonberger. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. ivory board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; chip to spine head neatly repaired w/ clear archival tape; boards smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Ten great b&w ils. by Käthe Olshausen-Schà ¶nberger accompany von Knobloch's lively social satire; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 4to; 42 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36611 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAIBLE, MARIE Deutsch - Amerika, Gedichte St. Louis, MO, Julius Meyer,Printer and Binder 1904, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; backstrip lightly browned; tp just a bit cocked, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; fep inscr. by author; bookplate tipped-in at front paste-down reads: "Dedicated to the World's Fair, St. Louis, Mo."; text in German; aeg. ; 12mo; 199 pages; Signed by Author USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34435 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK Mit Feuer und Schwert. Historischer Roman von Henryk Sienkiewicz, Nach der illustrierten Ausgabe aus dem Polnischen überfesst von S. Horowitz Berlin, Otto Janke N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. red cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sl. sunned; front hinge cracked; sm. erasure to ffep; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edgesa bit foxed, else a very nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 12mo; 296 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36666 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VESPER, WILL Sam in Schnabelweide, Eine lustige Kleinstadtgeschichte New York, F.S. Crofts & Co. 1938, Authorized Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. red/orange cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; some pale spotting to boards; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w ils.; text in German; notes, exercises & vocabulary in English, by Jane F. Goodloe, ed.; 8vo; 218 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34427 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WARNCKE, PAUL Snurrig Lüd Snaksche Snurren ut Stadt un Land, In Rimels Leipzig, Germany, R. Voigtlanders Verlag 1901, Softcover. Very Good-. White cloth bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers lightly browned; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; owner's name inked on tp; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a nice, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w ils. & page decorations; text in German. ; 12mo; 65 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34423 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WOLFF, JULIUS Der Rattensänger von Hameln, Eine Adventiure Philadelphia, Philadelphia Demokrat Publishing Co. 1875, Hardcover. Very Good-. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly sunned; back hinge cracked & separating; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Nice b&w ils.; text in German.; 12mo; 223 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34425 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005