Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Foreign Languages: European Shelf, German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
   Fibel, Herausgegeben von der Ev.-Luth. Synode von Iowa und andern Staaten
Waverly, IA, Wartburg Publishing House N.D., Hardcover. Very Good. Lt. blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean primer. No dj. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 66 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34428
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Fibel, Herausgegeben von der Ev.-Luth. Synode von Iowa andern Staaten
Waverly, IA, Wartburg Publishing House N.D., Hardcover. Very Good. Lt. blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to back board; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean primer. No dj. ; B&w ils.; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); penmanship instruction included after language portion. ; 8vo; 66 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36519
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Vocabulary of German Military Terms and Abbreviations, Revised to 1942
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943, Softcover. Good+. Grey paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; 2" split to backstrip; owner's name inked on front cover; back cover soiled; covers, some leaves bent/curled at corner tips; a few inked check-marks to margins, not affecting text; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean-reading copy. ; In wraps.; 12mo; 219 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34548
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KNAUTH, FRANZ   Gluckwunsch-Buchlein fur die liebe Jugend: Eine reichhaltige Auswahl findlicher Geburtstags-, Neujahrs- und Weihnachts- Wunsche fur das Alter von 4-12 Jahren (Glückwunsch-Büchlein für die liebe Jugend: Eine reichhaltige Auswahl findlicher Geburtstags-
Braunschweig, Germany, C.A. Schwetschke und Sohn 1855, Zweite, fehr vermehrte Auflage, Hardcover. Good+. Gold cloth & tan board bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; spine ends & corners abraded; two sm. holes to cloth along front gutter; boards soiled; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; a few leaves bent at corners, edges chipped or dampstained; 3" chip to bottom corner of back paste-down; a few sm. notations inked in margins, else a nice, clean copy of this19th century treasure. ; Five fold-out musical scores at rear, w/ full lyrics complement this book of Birthday, Christmas and New Years greetings; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 8vo; 138+ pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36547
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SPANGENBERG, J. ET AL.   Platt deustche Betrachtungen, Predigten und Reden
Reading, PA, Der Bilger-Buchhandlung 1881, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to boards & backstrip; sm. stain to front board; back hinge cracked; sm. closed tear to rfep; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils.; text in German.; 12mo; 85 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34421
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

5 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005