| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BOATRIGHT, MODY C. ET AL. (EDS.) A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune Dallas, TX, Southern Methodist University Press 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Decor. tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at one corner,else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed/chipped at extremities; price-clipped. ; Co-edited w/ Wilson M. Hudson & Allen Maxwell; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY PUBLICATION XXXII. ; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY PUBLICATION XXXII Series; 8vo; 274 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16968 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAUFF, WILHELM Märchen von Wilhelm Hauff Stuttgart, Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by C. Zimmer. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Gold cloth bind. w/ green let. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly browned; front board smudged; front hinge cracked, back hinge & one point in textblock just starting to crack; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by C. Zimmer; text in German; STUTTGARTER JUGENDBÜCHER FOLGE. ; STUTTGARTER JUGENDBÜCHER FOLGE Series; 8vo; 432 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33901 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HODSON, GEOFFREY Fairies at Work and at Play, Observed by Geoffrey Hodson London, Theosophical Publishing House 1957, Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges, fep lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. chipped; covers a bit smudged. ; 8vo; 126 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31005 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KIEFER, EMMA EMILY Albert Wesselski and Recent Folktale Theories Bloomington, IN, Indiana University N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. No dj. ; Signed by author on ffep; INDIANA UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS, FOLKLORE SERIES NO. 3. ; INDIANA UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS, FOLKLORE SERIES NO. 3. Series; 4to; 84 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37278 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KNAPPERT, JAN Myths & Legends of the Swahili London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. 1970, Softcover. Very Good. Paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit browned; covers barely scuffed; lf. edges foxed & smudged, else a crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; AFRICAN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 75. ; AFRICAN WRITERS SERIES NO. 75 Series; 12mo; 212 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28966 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LESSA, WILLIAM A. Tales from Ulithi Atoll, a Comparative Study in Oceanic Folklore Berkeley, CA, University Of California Press 1961, Softcover. Very Good-. Yellow paper bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on last page, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities, spine ends sl. chipped; backstrip a bit sunned & smudged; light bend to top corners of front cover & 1st few leaves, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this comprehensive work. ; In wraps; FOLKLORE STUDIES: 13. ; FOLKLORE STUDIES: 13 Series; 4to; 493 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 36203 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JAY The Practical Princess and Other Liberating Fairy Tales New York, Parents' Magazine Press 1979, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Rick Schreiter. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; ffep removed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; edges sl. chipped; back cover scuffed, now protected in clear cover. ; Many lovely b&w silhouette ils., color frontis by Rick Schreiter. ; 8vo; 99 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34552 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005