| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ADAMS, EDWARD C.L. Congaree Sketches: Scenes from Negro Life in the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales by Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with Other Miscellany Chapel Hill, NC, University Of North Carolina Press 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black & gold cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards soiled & stained; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Some leaves unopened.; 8vo; 116 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37543 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CORROTHERS, JAMES D. The Black Cat Club, Negro Humor & Folklore New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company 1902, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by J.K. Bryans. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip sunned; boards smudged; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w ils. by J.K. Bryans.; 12mo; 264 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 37608 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DORSON, RICHARD M. (ED.) Negro Folktales in Michigan Cambridge, Harvard University 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth & grey board bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; boards smudged; hinges cracked & starting to separate; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 245 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37112 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EMMANUEL, RAPHAEL An-ta-rae-za-boon: A Story from the Mountains of Kurdistan Terre Haute, IN, Raphael Emmanuel 1955, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. scuff to front board; ffep, one margin just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait.; 8vo; 31 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24463 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FROST, WILLIAM HENRY Fairies and Folk of Ireland New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1900, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Sidney Richmond Burleigh. Very Good-. Pictor. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed frayed at extremities; sl. cocked; backstrip faded; ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down; tag removed from ffep; cracked but firm at page 113; pg. 289 bent & chipped at bottom corner as per binder's mis-cut; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean reading copy.; Great b&w Burleigh ils. ; 8vo; 290 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 15567 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LEAF, MUNRO Aesop's Fables: A New Version New York, The Heritage Press 1941, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board just a bit scuffed; backstrip sunned; bookplate on front paste-down & sm. chip at hinge top; last few lvs. only very lightly waved at top edges, else a tight, clean copy, w/ bright & crisp ils. No dj. Slipcase a bit rubbed & scuffed; sm. abrasion from label removal. ; Boxed; many fantastic ils. by Lawson; includes Jr. Heritage Club monthly mag. devoted to this vol. ; THE HERITAGE ILLUSTRATED BOOKSHELF Series; 8vo; 132 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12829 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCNEILL, F. MARTIN The Silver Bough, Volume Four: The Local Festivals of Scotland Glasgow, William Maclellan 1968, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; sm. white ring stain to bottom corner of back board; retail label on front paste-down; leaf edges barely smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 272 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37531 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005