| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| CAWELTI, JOHN G. The Six-gun Mystique Bowling Green, OH, Bowling Green State U. Popular Press N.D., Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; unsigned bookplate on front paste-down; sm. dealer stamp to back paste-down, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 138 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14638 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EISENSTEIN, SERGEI Eisenstein, Three Films: Battleship Potemkin, October, Alexander Nevsky New York, Harper & Row 1974, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Grey bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed & smudged at edges; back cover lightly soiled. ; Good b&w photo ils.; includes shooting scripts of Potempkin & October, scenario of Nevsky; trans. by Diana Matias; Jay Leyda, ed. ; ICON EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 189 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 23444 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NEIBAUR, JAMES L. Tough Guy: The American Movie Macho Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Company, Inc. 1989, First Edition, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ; B&w ils. Lt. blue cl. bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed, else very tight & clean. No dj.; 8vo; 217 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10823 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NIZHNY, VLADIMIR Lessons with Eisenstein New York, Hill and Wang 1969, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip & flap edges foxed; covers smudged.; B&w frontis photo, ils., diagrams; trans. from Russian by Ivor Montagu & Jay Leyda, eds. ; 8vo; 182 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32496 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REID, CONSTANCE The Search for E.T. Bell, Also Known As John Taine Washington, DC, Mathematical Association of America 1993, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj a bit rubbed at edges. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; SPECTRUM SERIES. ; SPECTRUM SERIES Series; 8vo; 372 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32499 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SLIDE, ANTHONY (ED.) Selected Film Criticism, 1896-1911 Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1982, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; label residue on backstrip & back board; rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; SELECTED FILM CRITICISM SERIES.; SELECTED FILM CRITICISM SERIES Series; 8vo; 121 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35938 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005