| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Cruel City and Other Korean Short Stories Arch Cape, OR, Pace International Research, Inc. 1983, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at corners; comp. copy. stamp on ffep; top lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj very sl. rubbed. ; THE BEST KOREAN SHORT STORIES SERIES, VOL. 1; trans. by Genell Y. Poitras; inclds. works by Yi Chong-jun, Choe Chong-hui, Hwand Sun-won et al. ; THE BEST KOREAN SHORT STORIES 1 Series; 8vo; 150 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17525 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| "Q" (SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-CROUCH) Ia, a Love Story, by Q New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1895, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Tan cl. bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards smudged; dampstain to front board, at top edge; owner's name & sm. dlr. label on ffep; hinges only barely starting to crack, and still fairly firm; most lvs. lightly dampstained at top edges; a few lvs. chipped at edges; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; This novella an expansion of Q's ONCE ABOARD THE LUGGER; teg.; 16mo; 167 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28076 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Prince of Argolis, a Story of the Old Greek Fairy Time New York, Hurst & Company N.D., Arlington Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by J. Moyer Smith. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. navy cloth bind. w/ black & silver let. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly browned; back board soiled; back hinge & several points in textblock, hinge separating; owner's stamp on front paste-down; leaf edges, outer leaves browned, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Many lovely b&w ils. by J. Moyer Smith.; 12mo; 126 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34287 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Vardis Fisher, a Critical Summary, with Notes on His Life and Personality Caldwell, ID, Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1939, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. lt. grey paper bind. rubbed at edges; covers lightly smudged; back cover bent at bottom corner; retail stamp on front cover, else a very tight, clean pamphlet. ; In wraps; b&w photos, book ils.; order form listing Fisher titles included. ; 8vo; 19 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35370 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON Chicago: City on the Make Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Black & grey cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; back cover lightly soiled; flaps foxed & corner-clipped; price erasure to front flap, at top corner. ; 12mo; 92 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 25537 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE The Girls on the 10th floor and Other Stories New York, Henry Holt and Company 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Aqua cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; narrow black stains along board, paste-down & ffep edges, from previous dj cover; sm. abrasion to ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; sl. waved; backstrip a bit sunned; back cover smudged; flaps bent & curled at corners. ; 8vo; 188 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19950 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, GRANT The Tents of Shem New York, American Publishers Corporation N.D., Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip sunned; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo; 326 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35550 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARNAC, MARCEL Thirty-six Inches of Adventure New York, Planet Press 1930, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Marcel Arnac. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip lightly browned; covers & flap edges foxed; sm. pencilled "x" on front flap. ; Delightful b&w ils. by author; trans. from French by Louis Colman. ; 8vo; 245 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27327 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE Mrs. Pendleton's Four-in-hand New York, Macmillan Company 1903, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. tan cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; bind. cracked at two points in text block; a few lvs. chipped at edges; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Two nice sepia-toned ils., flattering frontis portrait signed by author. ; 24mo; 89+ pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22094 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, JANE G. A Nameless Nobleman Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1881, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Sol Eytinge. Very Good. Olive cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned; back board soiled & a few bumps to fore-edge; owner's name inked on ffep; sm. dealer label on front paste-down; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. ; Lovely b&w frontis ils.; OLD COLONY STORIES SERIES. ; OLD COLONY STORIES SERIES Series; 8vo; 369 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37556 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AMERICAN AUTHORS Americana Esoterica , Macy-Masius 1927, Limited Edition, . Ill.: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Very Good with no dust jacket. ; Edition of 3000, this one not numbered. Cloth sl. faded along spine.; 8vo; 299 pages USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 6805 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AVEROFF-TOSSIZZA, EVANGELOS The Call of the Earth New Rochelle, NY, Caratzas Brothers 1981, 1st English Language Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on ffep; top leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; front cover & flap edges sunned. ; Trans. from Greek by Andre Michalopoulos . ; 8vo; 305 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32321 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AYDELOTTE, DORA Across the Prairie New York, D. Appleton-Century Company 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. gold cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, # label on back board, dj flap info tipped-in at rep; bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; spine ends, corners abraded; boards smudged; a few leaves bent at top corners; stray ink mark at top margin of one leaf; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy of this classic novel. No dj. ; Another novel of Oklahoma by the author of LONG FURROWS, FULL HARVEST et al. ; 8vo; 267 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 35875 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AYDELOTTE, DORA Full Harvest New York, D. Appleton-Century Company 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. pumpkin cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down; # label residue to backstrip, dj flaps tipped-in at feps; sm. library label on back board; bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip sunned; boards smudged; boards lightly soiled; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges sl. foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj.; Another midwestern tale from the author of LONG FURROWS, GREEN GRAVEL et al. ; 12mo; 333 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37408 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BANKS, CHARLES EUGENE AND GEORGE CRAM COOK In Hampton Roads, a Dramatic Romance Chicago, Rand, McNally & Company 1899, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. blue cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly sunned; sm. scuff & two sm. puckers at bottom edge of front board; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Nice b&w ils., color cover art.; 8vo; 288 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35178 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. Further Reminiscences, 1864-1894 New York, E.P. Dutton and Company 1925, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly scuffed; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; 2" chips to spine ends; backstrip browned; covers soiled; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped. ; B&w frontis photo.; 8vo; 291 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33844 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARSTOW, STAN The Right True End London, Michael Joseph 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; owner's label on ffep; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover sunned. ; 3rd book of the VIC BROWN TRILOGY. ; VIC BROWN TRILOGY Series; 8vo; 235 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 32812 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARTHELEMY, ABBE JEAN JACQUES Travels of Anacharsis the Younger, in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century, before the Christian Era, in Four Volumes: Volume II - Volume IV Philadelphia, Jacob Johnson & Co. 1804, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather binds. w/ red leather backstrip labels rubbed at extremitise; spine ends, some corners chipped/abraded; backstrips browned; vol. 1 backstrip leather splitting along gutters; boards soiled & scuffed; boards & leaf edges of vol. 3 dampstained; three hinges cracked; a few leaves chipped at edges, corners bent; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some leaves & margins foxed, else a sturdy, tight & clean broken set. ; Vols. two through four of four vol. set; trans. from French; VOLUME ONE MISSING, SOLD AS THREE VOL. BROKEN SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 403/463/495 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33649 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BASHEER, VAIKOM MUHAMMAD Short Stories New Delhi, Katha 1996, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine base, corners; ils. gift inscr. on ffep; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; corners sl. chipped; covers lightly smudged. ; Many wonderful b&w ils., photos; Vanajam Ravindran, ed.; preface by Geeta Dharmarajan; intro by M.N. Vijayan; various translators; KATHA CLASSICS SERIES. ; KATHA CLASSICS SERIES Series; 8vo; 168+ pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23596 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEECKMAN, ROSS Princess Zara New York, Grosset & Dunlap N.D., Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Bert Knight. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. lt. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; gift inscr. pencilled on ffep; bind. cracked at few points in textblock; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & front cover lightly stained; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; Great b&w ils., color cover & dj art by Bert Knight.; 8vo; 343 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36098 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, ARCHIE The Clevelanders, an Expose of High Life in the Forest City New York, Broadway Publishing Company 1907, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Maize cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners fraying; boards soiled; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked, front hinge separating; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaves dampstained at top edges; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a good, clean reading copy. No dj. ; Another engrossing read by this popular Cleveland newspaper reporter. ; 12mo; 151 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37025 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT James Shore's Daughter Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1934, Limited Signed First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip & top edge of back board lightly browned; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed volume. No dj. Slipcase sl. rubbed at edges, else little wear. ; Boxed; #82 of 307 ltd. ed., signed by author on edition page. ; 8vo; 277 pages; Signed by Author USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29772 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, EMERSON The Forest Rose: A Tale of the Frontier Lancaster, OH, H.E. Gillespie 1925, New Edition, Revised, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good-. Pictor. grey paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip browned; covers a bit foxed/soiled; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean copy of this historical novel. ; In wraps; "..A story of the early pioneer days of Lancaster, Ohio, and the Hocking Valley". ; 12mo; 231 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37043 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. Up, the Rebels! London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1919, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip & top board edges sun-faded; gift inscr. on ffep; lf. edges, tp, eps, a few margins lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 298 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28062 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKER, RICHARD Oh, the Brave Music! New York, George H. Doran Company 1925, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; cloth along front gutter starting to pinholed; some pale spotting to backstrip & boards; front hinge starting to crack; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; ; 8vo; 332 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36807 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005