| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| Hand-book for Home Improvement, Comprising How to Write, How to Talk, How to Behave, How to Do Business, Complete in One Volume New York, Samuel R. Wells 1870, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. ; Four handy titles in one volume, from the popular HAND-BOOKS FOR HOME IMPROVEMENT SERIES. ; HAND-BOOKS FOR HOME IMPROVEMENT SERIES Series; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36322 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PUTNAM, JAMES W. (ED.) Lady Lore: A Swingtime Handbook of Etiquette for Girls, Young and Old, Written by the Collegiate Authors of MANNERS MAKE MEN on the Modern Art of Being a Lady Lawrence, KA, K.U. Witan 1940, First Edition, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many great b&w ils.; contributors: H. Brewster Powers, James N. Sussex, Robert Hamilton, Don Susses, Paul Gilles & Art Meeks. ; 8vo; 61 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 37575 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAYNE, MRS. M.L. (MARTHA LOUISE) What Can a Woman Do, or: Her Position in the Business and Literary World (Salesman's Dummy Book) , 1890, Salesman's Sample Edition, Hardcover. Good. Dk. brown full leather bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip scuffed; front hinge cracked, 1st few leaves detached & tp missing; feps chipped; leaf edges, some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean salesman's copy. ; Charming b&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ bind. samples, abbreviated text, sales instructions & work sheets, etc. ; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 37083 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| YOUNG, JOHN H. Our Deportment, or: The Manners, Conduct and Dress of the Most Refined Society (Salesman's Dummy Book) , (F.B. Dickerson & Co.) 1882, Salesman's Sample Edition, Hardcover. Poor. Navy cloth bind. abraded at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed; hinges cracked, front hinge separated, save for sturdy binding stitches; tp missing; some pencilled scribbling to text pages & eps; leaf edges, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice reference copy of this 19th c. salesman's copy. ; B&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ bind. samples, abbreviated text, sales instruction s & work sheets, etc.; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37081 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005