| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Essays and Pamphlets on Antislavery Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. soiled, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1833-98; inclds. work by John Spencer Bassett, James Freeman Clark, et al. ; 8vo; Individ. pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15426 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, ERNEST N. The Downfall of the Dervishes, or: The Avenging of Gordon New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket at back paste-down; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed; library label partially removed from front board; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils., maps; orig. pub. 1899.; 8vo; 255 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15140 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SIR GEORGE The American People, or: The Relations between the White and the Black, an Outcome of a Visit to the United States New York, Worthington Company 1889, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Good. Decor. navy cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; corners frayed; backstrip lightly yellowed; boards scuffed; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, back hinge nearly separated; owners' inked & pencilled names, stamp on front paste-down & ffep; last few leaves brittle, edges chipped, sm. to 2" closed tears; 3" portion of page 419 chipped from top corner & adhered to page 421, obscuring top text portion of both pages; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; 12mo; 419 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32380 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHASE, HENRY AND C.H. SANBORN The North and the South, Being a Statistical View of the Condition of the Free and Slave States Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1857.; 8vo; 191 pages USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15432 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONWELL, RUSSELL H. Why and How: Why the Chinese Emigrate, and the Means They Adopt for the Purpose of Reaching America, with Sketches of Travel, Amusing Incidents, Social Customs, &c. Boston, Lee and Shepard 1871, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Hammatt Billings. Very Good-. Pictor. green cloth bind. rubbed at board edges; orig. backstrip cloth sl. browned; boards scuffed; owner's name inked on orig. fep; leaf edges, orig. eps, some leaves & margins foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Great b&w ils. by Hammatt Billings; professionally rebacked in black cloth, utilizing a major portion of orig. green backstrip cloth, new eps. ; 12mo; 283 pages USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 35318 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNBAR-NELSON, ALICE MOORE (ED.) The Dunbar Speaker and Entertainer, Containing the Best Prose and Poetic Selections by, and about the Negro Race, with Programs Arranged for Special Performances US, N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards & backstrip soiled/scuffed; ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from rfep; back hinge just a little wobbly; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, clean copy of this classic volume. No dj. ; Great b&w photos, ils.; c. 1920; intro by Leslie Pinckney Hill; info plate on tp tipped-in; inclds. sections of Juvenile, Dialect, Dramatic, Oratorical, Commemorative & Program pieces by sixty varied authors. ; 8vo; 288 pages USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 15867 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EVERS, MEDGAR (MYRLIE EVERS-WILLIAMS AND MANNING MARABLE, EDS.) The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches New York, Basic Civitas Books 2005, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy & tan board bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners, else a NF signed copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils.; ht signed by Myrlie Evers-Williams, "autographed copy" label on dj front. ; 8vo; 352 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36015 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FAHERTY, WILLIAM BARNABY The St. Louis Irish, an Unmatched Celtic Community St. Louis, MO, Missouri Historical Society Press 2001, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name pencilled on ffep, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 270 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36417 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GALLAGHER, BUELL G. American Caste and the Negro College New York, Columbia University Press 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; owner's name on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Foreword by William H. Kilpatrick. ; 8vo; 463 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19895 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GARDINER, O.C. The Great Issue, or: The Three Presidential Candidates, Being a Brief Historical Sketch of the Free Soil Question in the United States, from the Congresses of 1774 and '87, to the Present Time Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Orange cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1848.; 8vo; 176 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 15428 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GUSTEIN, MORRIS A. A Priceless Heritage: The Epic Growth of Nineteenth Century Chicago Jewry New York, Bloch Publishing Company 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean signed copy. No dj.; B&w ils.; ht inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 488 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30687 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAWKINS, HOMER C. AND RICHARD W. THOMAS (EDS.) Blacks and Chicanos in Urban Michigan MI, Michigan Historical Commission 1979, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. tan bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils.; topics include: Urban Housing Dilemma, Black Grass Roots, Patterns of Residential Segregation et al.; JOHN M. MUNSON FUND HISTORY SERIES. ; JOHN M. MUNSON FUND HISTORY SERIES Series; 4to; 80 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21417 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KAUFMAN, DOROTHY B. The First Freedom Ride: The Walter Bergman Story US, ACLU Fund Press 1989, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 202 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29295 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR. Strength to Love New York, Harper & Row 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth & charcoal board bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends a bit chipped; covers lightly smudged; 1" closed tear to top edge of back cover, now protected in clear cover.; 8vo; 146 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35423 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUTHOLTZ, M. WILLIAM Grand Dragon: D.C. Stephenson and the Ku Klux Klan in Indiana Lafayette, IN, Purdue University Press 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers sl. smudged/scuffed. ; B&w photo ils.; tp inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 362 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 26236 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCHENRY, GEORGE The Cotton Trade: Its Bearing upon the Prosperity of Great Britain and Commerce of the American Republics, Considered in Connection with the System of Negro Slavery in the Confederate States New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1863.; 8vo; 292 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15420 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCKINLEY, CARLYLE An Appeal to Pharoah: The Negro Problem and Its Radical Solution Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tangerine cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps lightly foxed along hinge; lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Reprint of 3rd ed; orig. pub. 1907; ed. & intro by Gustavus M. Pinckney. ; 8vo; 185 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15430 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| OVINGTON, MARY WHITE Portraits in Color New York, Viking Press 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Decor. violet bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to backstrip; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip browned; covers & flap edges lightly foxed. ; Personalities include: James Weldon Johnson, Mordecai W. Johnson, Lucy Laney, Scipio Africanus Jones, Maggie Lena Walker, Ernest Everett Just, Langston Hughes et al. ; 8vo; 241 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 23602 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PINCKNEY, AURELIUS D. The Romance of a Nobody Tell City, IN, News Publishing Co. N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Orange paper bind. w/ black cl. backstrip sl. rubbed at extremities; covers & lvs. sl. bent at top corners; sm. abrasion to front cover; back cover chipped at bottom edge, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w portrait photo.; 8vo; 64 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24298 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SEALE, BOBBY Seize the Time: The Story of the Black Panther Party and Huey P. Newton New York, Random House 1970, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly browned; price label on back cover, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 429 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36704 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, BAXTER Secret Documents Exposed: FBI Plot Against the Black Movement New York, Pathfinder Press 1974, Softcover. Very Good. Black & white paper ibnd. rubbed at extremities; back cover smudged; most lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 23 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27381 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| STEARNS, CHARLES The Black Man of the South and the Rebels, or: The Characteristics of the Former, and the Recent Outrages of the Latter New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinge; sm. spot to bottom lf. edges, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1872.; 8vo; 562 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15418 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WASHINGTON, JOSEPH R., JR. Marriage in Black and White Boston, Beacon Press 1970, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Grey & grey striped bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners, else NF. Dj backstrip sl. sunned, else NF.; 8vo; 358 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 17526 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005