| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Interesting Memoirs and Documents Related to American Slavery, and the Glorious Struggle Now Making for Complete Emancipation Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Maroon cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1846.; 8vo; 286 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15444 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Letters of the Late Bishop England to the Hon. John Forsyth, on the Subject of Domestic Slavery, to Which Are Prefixed Copies, in Latin and English, of the Pope's Apostolic Letter Concerning the African Slave Trade... New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards very sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinge; lf. edges very sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1844.; 8vo; 156 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15333 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Sable Cloud: A Southern Tale, with Northern Comments Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; feps foxed & spotted along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1861.; 8vo; 275 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15437 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, G.W. Letters on the Emancipation, with a Reply to Objections Made to the Liberation of the Slaves in the Spanish Colonies, Addressed to Friends on the Continent of Europe, During a Visit to Spain and Portugal New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1842.; 8vo; 176 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15299 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER Governor Chamberlain's Administration of South Carolina: A Chapter of Reconstruction in the Southern States New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps very lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis, page decorations; orig. pub. 1888. ; 8vo; 544 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15307 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BALME, J.R. American States, Churches, and Slavery New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; back board sl. scuffed; feps lighlty foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862.; 12mo; 546 + pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15345 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARNES, WILLIAM H. History of the Thirty-ninth Congress of the United States New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; a few lf. edges curled at bottom corners; feps lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; B&w portrait ils; orig. pub. 1868.; 8vo; 636 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15255 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM HARVEY On the South African Frontier: The Adventures and Observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; bottom corner page 143 folded in, as per binder's flaw; lf. edges smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils., fold-out map; orig. pub. 1899.; 8vo; 430 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15386 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, WM. WELLS The Rising Son, or: The Antecedents and Advancement of the Colored Race New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; feps very lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1874.; 8vo; 552 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 15336 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BUNBURY, CHARLES J.F. Journal of a Residence at the Cape of Good Hope, with Excursions into the Interior, and Notes on the Natural History, and the Native Tribes New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; eps lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1848.; 8vo; 297 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15237 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CAIRNES, J.E. The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs, Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; ffep lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862. ; 8vo; 171 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15208 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CLARKE, JAMES FREEMAN Anti-slavery Days: A Sketch of the Struggle Which Ended in the Abolition of Slavery in the United States New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1883.; 8vo; 223 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15263 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONWAY, MONCURE The Golden Hour New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps very lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862.; 8vo; 160 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15338 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DRAKE, CHARLES D. Union and Anti-Slavery Speeches Delivered During the Rebellion New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed & smudged; leaves dampstained along bottom 2" & tp stuck to preface page; a few lvs. bent at bottom corners, else a tight, clean reference copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1856. ; 8vo; 431 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15216 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EDGE, FREDERICK MILNES Slavery Doomed, or: The Contest between Free and Slave Labour in the United States New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very lightly scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1860.; 8vo; 224 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15211 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELIOT, WILLIAM G. The Story of Archer Alexander: From Slavery to Freedon, March 30, 1863 New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps very lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1885.; 12mo; 123 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15210 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FINCH, MARIANNE An Englishwoman's Experience in America New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; tiny nicks to tp & 1st contents page; feps lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1853.; 8vo; 386 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15256 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, GARRETT The Transvaal and the Boers: A Brief History New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; top lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1896.; 8vo; 283 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15339 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FROTHINGHAM, OCTAVIUS BROOKS Gerrit Smith: A Biography New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very sl. spotted; lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils.; orig. pub. 1878. ; 8vo; 381 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15249 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GOODWIN, DANIEL R. Southern Slavery in Its Present Aspects, Containing a Reply to a Late Work of the Bishop of Vermont on Slavery New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; back board sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1864.; 8vo; 343 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15374 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOSMER, WILLIAM The Higher Law in Its Relations to Civil Government: With Particular Reference to Slavery and the Fugitive Slave Law New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; eps sl. foxed at hinge, else tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1852.; 12mo; 204 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15207 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KEANE, A.H. The Gold of Ophir, Whence Brought and by Whom? New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to back board; a few sm. stains to front paste-down & ffep; several lvs. bent at corners, else tight & clean. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1901. ; 8vo; 244 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22186 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KUCZYNKKI, ROBERT R. Colonial Population New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1937.; 8vo; 101 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15390 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LATIMER, ELIZABETH WORMELEY Europe in Africa in the Nineteenth Century New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; eps lightly foxed along hinges; lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1895.; 8vo; 451 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15235 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LEWIS, G. Impressions of America and the American Churches, from Journal of the Rev. G. Lewis New York, Negro Universities Press 1968, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges very sl. smudged; feps lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1848.; 8vo; 432 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15225 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005