next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Ethnic Studies: NUP Shelf

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Interesting Memoirs and Documents Related to American Slavery, and the Glorious Struggle Now Making for Complete Emancipation
Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Maroon cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1846.; 8vo; 286 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15444
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Letters of the Late Bishop England to the Hon. John Forsyth, on the Subject of Domestic Slavery, to Which Are Prefixed Copies, in Latin and English, of the Pope's Apostolic Letter Concerning the African Slave Trade...
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards very sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinge; lf. edges very sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1844.; 8vo; 156 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15333
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   The Sable Cloud: A Southern Tale, with Northern Comments
Westport, CT, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; feps foxed & spotted along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1861.; 8vo; 275 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15437
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALEXANDER, G.W.   Letters on the Emancipation, with a Reply to Objections Made to the Liberation of the Slaves in the Spanish Colonies, Addressed to Friends on the Continent of Europe, During a Visit to Spain and Portugal
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1842.; 8vo; 176 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15299
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALLEN, WALTER   Governor Chamberlain's Administration of South Carolina: A Chapter of Reconstruction in the Southern States
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps very lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis, page decorations; orig. pub. 1888. ; 8vo; 544 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15307
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BALME, J.R.   American States, Churches, and Slavery
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; back board sl. scuffed; feps lighlty foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862.; 12mo; 546 + pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15345
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARNES, WILLIAM H.   History of the Thirty-ninth Congress of the United States
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; a few lf. edges curled at bottom corners; feps lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; B&w portrait ils; orig. pub. 1868.; 8vo; 636 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15255
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROWN, WILLIAM HARVEY   On the South African Frontier: The Adventures and Observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland
New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; bottom corner page 143 folded in, as per binder's flaw; lf. edges smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils., fold-out map; orig. pub. 1899.; 8vo; 430 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15386
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROWN, WM. WELLS   The Rising Son, or: The Antecedents and Advancement of the Colored Race
New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; feps very lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1874.; 8vo; 552 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 15336
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUNBURY, CHARLES J.F.   Journal of a Residence at the Cape of Good Hope, with Excursions into the Interior, and Notes on the Natural History, and the Native Tribes
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; eps lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1848.; 8vo; 297 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15237
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CAIRNES, J.E.   The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs, Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; ffep lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862. ; 8vo; 171 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15208
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CLARKE, JAMES FREEMAN   Anti-slavery Days: A Sketch of the Struggle Which Ended in the Abolition of Slavery in the United States
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1883.; 8vo; 223 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15263
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CONWAY, MONCURE   The Golden Hour
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; feps very lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1862.; 8vo; 160 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15338
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DRAKE, CHARLES D.   Union and Anti-Slavery Speeches Delivered During the Rebellion
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed & smudged; leaves dampstained along bottom 2" & tp stuck to preface page; a few lvs. bent at bottom corners, else a tight, clean reference copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; orig. pub. 1856. ; 8vo; 431 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15216
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EDGE, FREDERICK MILNES   Slavery Doomed, or: The Contest between Free and Slave Labour in the United States
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very lightly scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1860.; 8vo; 224 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELIOT, WILLIAM G.   The Story of Archer Alexander: From Slavery to Freedon, March 30, 1863
New York, Negro Universities Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; feps very lightly foxed along hinges, else NF. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1885.; 12mo; 123 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 15210
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FINCH, MARIANNE   An Englishwoman's Experience in America
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; tiny nicks to tp & 1st contents page; feps lightly foxed at hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1853.; 8vo; 386 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15256
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FISHER, GARRETT   The Transvaal and the Boers: A Brief History
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed; top lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1896.; 8vo; 283 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15339
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FROTHINGHAM, OCTAVIUS BROOKS   Gerrit Smith: A Biography
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board very sl. spotted; lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils.; orig. pub. 1878. ; 8vo; 381 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15249
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GOODWIN, DANIEL R.   Southern Slavery in Its Present Aspects, Containing a Reply to a Late Work of the Bishop of Vermont on Slavery
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; back board sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1864.; 8vo; 343 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15374
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HOSMER, WILLIAM   The Higher Law in Its Relations to Civil Government: With Particular Reference to Slavery and the Fugitive Slave Law
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; eps sl. foxed at hinge, else tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1852.; 12mo; 204 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15207
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KEANE, A.H.   The Gold of Ophir, Whence Brought and by Whom?
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to back board; a few sm. stains to front paste-down & ffep; several lvs. bent at corners, else tight & clean. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1901. ; 8vo; 244 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22186
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KUCZYNKKI, ROBERT R.   Colonial Population
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at corners; boards sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1937.; 8vo; 101 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15390
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LATIMER, ELIZABETH WORMELEY   Europe in Africa in the Nineteenth Century
New York, Negro Universities Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards sl. scuffed; eps lightly foxed along hinges; lf. edges sl. smudged, else NF. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1895.; 8vo; 451 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15235
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LEWIS, G.   Impressions of America and the American Churches, from Journal of the Rev. G. Lewis
New York, Negro Universities Press 1968, Reprint, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges very sl. smudged; feps lightly foxed along hinge, else NF. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1848.; 8vo; 432 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15225
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005