| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| DASCH, GEORGE J. Eight Spies against America New York, Robert M. McBride Company 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Rust bind. rubbed at extremities; boards & last 40 pgs. lightly dampstained along top edges; owner's stamp on front paste-down; book note on ffep; lf. edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sun-faded; a few sm. closed tears & some chipping repaired w/ clear tape; covers lightly soiled & scuffed, top edge dampstained. ; 8vo; 241 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 26909 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUKE, MADELAINE Top Secret Mission London, Evans Brothers Limited 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board a bit soiled; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubed/sl. chipped; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged. ; B&w photo ils.; foreword by Bruce Marshall. ; 8vo; 208 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19462 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GOLAN, AVIEZER AND DANNY PINKAS Shula: Code Name The Pearl New York, Delacorte Press 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth & black board bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at board edges, a wee bit cocked, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers smudged; price-clipped; flaps vertically creased, now protected in clear cover. ; Inscr. by Pinkas on tp. ; 8vo; 345 pages; Signed by One Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35835 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KAHN, DAVID The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slate & burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges a bit smudged/foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped along edges, especially spine base; covers sl. soiled; flap edges lightly yellowed. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., charts. ; 8vo; 1164 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 18567 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MOSLEY, LEONARD The Druid: The Nazi Spy Who Double-Crossed the Double-Cross System London, Eyre Methuen 1982, First Edition, . Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. ; Rubbed at edges.; 8vo; 240 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7799 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| OLSEN, OLUF REED Two Eggs on My Plate Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1953, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Green board bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges lightly foxed, soiled, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip sunned; covers smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils.; trans. from Norwegian by F.H. Lyon. ; 8vo; 365 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37738 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PAINE, LAURAN Mathilde Carre: Double Agent London, Robert Hale & Company 1976, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's label & blindstamp on ffep; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 192 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18820 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005