Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
   A Legacy of Affection, Advice, and Instruction, from a Retired Governess to the Present Pupils of an Establishment for Female Education, Which She Conducted upwards of Forty Years
London, Poole and Edwards 1827, Hardcover. Very Good. Leaf edges & eps foxed; a few leaves creased at corners; sm. insect bore to rep fore-edge, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Professionally rebound in brown cloth & new eps; great calligraphy on ffep as presentation inscription dated 1829. ; Small 8vo; 312 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 13055
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BAILEY, CAROLYN S. AND CLARA M. LEWIS   Daily Program of Gift and Occupation Work
Springfield, MA, Milton Bradley Company 1904, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. dk. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards a wee bit scuffed; gift inscr. inked on ffep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy of this helpful planner. No dj. ; Good b&w ils. ; 8vo; 89 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34850
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRINSLEY, JOHN   A Consolation for Our Grammar Schooles
Amsterdam, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd. 1969, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag at rear, # label on front board; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip & top edge of back board lightly sunned, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1622; THE ENGLISH EXPERIENCE, ITS RECORD IN EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PUBLISHED IN FACSIMILE, NO. 203. ; THE ENGLISH EXPERIENCE, ITS RECORD IN EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PUBLISHED IN FACSIMILE, NO. 203 Series; 8vo; 84 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34238
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BURTON, WARREN   The District School As It Was, by One Who Went to It
Boston, Lee and Shepard 1897, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. grey cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends & corners, sl. cocked; 1st few lvs. lightly chipped at fore-edges; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; Sweet b&w frontis, facsimile ils. from old readers; 1st pub. 1833, this ed. republished w/ ils. & edited by Clifton Johnson. ; 12mo; 171+ pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29125
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DIEBEL, J.H.   New Methods with the Common Branches: Arithmetic by Analysis, a New Method, a New Method of U.S. History and Civics, a New Method with Geography, a New Method with Physiology, a New Method with English Grammar
West Unity, OH, J.H. Diebel 1891, Hardcover. Poor. Black cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip browned; some pale spotting & scuffeing to backstrip & boards; gilt lettering on front cover partially inked-in; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, hinges separated; owner's name pencilled on preface page; adolescent cartoon ils. & owner's name blue-pencilled on eps; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean reference copy of this multiple volume. ; All five of Diebel's popular BOOKS FOR TEACHERS SERIES bound in one volume; b&w map ils.; BOOKS FOR TEACHERS SERIES Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33552
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HILL, THOMAS   The True Order of Studies
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1876, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Rust cloth bind. w/ gilt let. very sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip just a bit browned; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume.; 12mo; 163 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 32080
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JAMES, WILLIAM   Talks to Teachers and Students
New York, Henry Holt and Company 1900, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards soiled & some pale spotting to back board; bind. cracked at page 51, but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy.; 12mo; 305 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22110
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NULL, BENJAMIN   The English Sentence
Columbus, OH, School and College Service 1942, Softcover. Very Good-. Red paper bind. w/ black cloth backstrip sl. rubbed at extremities; covers bent at corner tips; inked owner's name & pencilled notes on ffep; some pencilled margin notation to text; leaf edges foxed, else a tight & sturdy copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo1; 122 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33436
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

8 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005