Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ADLER, DOROTHY R.   British Investment in American Railways, 1834-1898
Charlottesville, VA, University Press Of Virginia 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 4to; 253 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26636
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BASTIAT, M. FREDERIC   Essays on Political Economy
New York, G.P. Putnams & Sons 1874, 3rd Peoples Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; From the PUTNAM'S POPULAR MANUALS SERIES. ; PUTNAM'S POPULAR MANUALS SERIES Series; 16mo; 234 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36046
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRAINARD, WILLIAM C. AND GEORGE L. PERRY (EDS.)   Brookings Papers on Economic Activity, 2: 2001
Washington, DC, Brookings Institution 2001, Softcover. Very Good+. Burg. paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a few lvs. bent at top corners, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 348 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26207
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRANDEIS, LOUIS D.   Other People's Money and How the Bankers Use It
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company 1914, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. fray spot to fore-edge of front board; leaf edges, paste-downs & eps foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Another informative read by the author of: THE WORDS OF JUSTICE BRANDEIS, BUSINESS, A PROFESSION, THE CURSE OF BIGNESS et al. ; 12mo; 223 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37286
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRECKINRIDGE, S.P.   Legal Tender: A Study in English and American Monetary History
Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1903, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; backstrip just a bit sunned; lf. edges foxed & smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; THE DECENNIAL PUBLICATIONS, SECOND SERIES, VOL. VII. ; THE DECENNIAL PUBLICATIONS, SECOND SERIES, VOL. VII Series; 8vo; 181 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18600
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAY, GEORGE S. ET AL. (EDS.)   Wharton on Managing Emerging Technologies
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed along edges; back cover lightly smudged. ; 8vo; 460 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 19671
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DESAI, PADMA (ED.)   Going Global: Transition from Plan to Market in the World Economy
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Contributors include Josef C. Brada, Ali M. Kutan, Stanislaw Wellisz, Urpo Kivikari, Michael Connolly, Manmohan Agarwal et al. ; 8vo; 507 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36353
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DURELL, FLETCHER   Fundamental Sources of Efficiency
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1914, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightl foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 368 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 34904
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FISHER, IRVING   The Making of Index Numbers, a Study of Their Varieties, Tests, and Reliability
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1927, 3rd Edition, Revised, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; front board a bit soiled; old price inked on ffep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w diagram ils.; 1st pub. 1922; POLLAK PUBLICATIONS FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH, NO. 1.; POLLAK PUBLICATIONS FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 538 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 32201
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GANN, W.D.   The Tunnel thru the Air, or: Looking Back from 1940
Pomeroy, WA, Lambert-Gann Publishing Co. 1998, Reprint, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Salmon cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj lightly rubbed/chipped at edges. ; Curious novel "entwining the stock and commodity markets w/ the nation's struggle leading to WWII"; 1st pub. 1927. ; 8vo; 418 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29221
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HUTCHINSON, MICHAEL M. AND FRANK WESTERMANN (EDS.)   Japan's Great Stagnation: Financial and Monetary Policy Lessons for Advanced Economies
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press 2006, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at bottom corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges; sm. abrasion near spine base, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w graphs & charts; CESifo SEMINAR SERIES.; CESifo SEMINAR SERIES Series; 8vo; 276 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34764
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

JOHNSON, LYMAN L. AND ENRIQUE TANDETER (EDS.)   Essays on the Price History of Eighteenth-century Latin America
Albuquerque, NM, University Of New Mexico Press 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Teal cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj.; Contributors include: Ruggiero Romano, Kendall W. Brown, Brooke Larson, Dauril Alden et al. ; 8vo; 419 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 27855
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LEAVITT, JOHN MCDOWELL   Kings of Capital and Knights of Labor
New York, John S. Willey Publishing Co. 1885, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, black half leather bind. w/ dk. brown boards rubbed at extremities; spine ends, leather corner tips frayed; backstrip scuffed; boards sl. soiled; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges, eps, a few leaves foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Great b&w ils.; 8vo; 613 pages
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 35732
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MAHLBERG, WALTER   Arbeitsbeschaffung und fixe kosten, mit 7 Schaubildern
Leipzig, Germany, G.A. Gloeckner 1933, Softcover. Very Good. Lt. green paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip & cover edges lightly foxed; shallow chips to top edges of 1st two leaves, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy.; In wraps; text in German. ; 8vo; 29 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36686
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MORGAN, JAMES N. (ED.)   Five Thousand American Families: Patterns of Economic Progress
Ann Arbor, MI, Institute for Social Research/University of Michigan 1975, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets & tags removed from front paste-downs & ffeps; bumped/rubbed at extremities ; boards smudged; backstrips sl. soiled & three a bit sunned; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In five vols.; many b&w charts, diagrams.; Small 4to; 375+/vol. pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19059
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MUNDY, FLOYD W.   The Earning Power of Railroads, with Tables Showing Facts As to Earnings, Capitalization, Mileage, etc., of One Hundred Railroads in the United States and Canada
New York, Floyd W. Mundy 1902, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a few sm. fray spots to fore-edges of boards; leaf edges, eps lighty foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Complimentary copy note bound-in at tp. ; 12mo; 190 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37485
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MURAKAMI, YASUSUKE   An Anticlassical Political-economic Analysis: A Vision for the Next Century
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Trans. from Japanese, w/ intro by Kozo Yamamura; grey cloth bind. Dj protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 476 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33823
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RAWIE, HENRY   The Sphinx Catechism
Baltimore, MD, Geo. W. King Printing Company 1911, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; front board scuffed & smudged, some pale spotting along top edge; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Chapter topics include: Clearing the Ground, Inflation of the Currency, Capital, Permanent Debts, Banking et al.; SCIENCE OF VALUE, NO. 10.; SCIENCE OF VALUE, NO. 10 Series; 12mo; 234 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26971
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROBBINS, CHARLES L.   The Will to Work: A Study in Character Education
Evanston, IL, Row, Peterson & Company 1928, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue/black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; sm. fray to front board at fore-edge; boards a bit smudged; a few lvs. curled at corners; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 211 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19370
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROBERTS, GEORGE E. (ED.)   Economics for Executives, a Series of Twenty-four Reading Texts Which Constitute an Interpretation of the Underlying Principles of Economics and Business for Men and Women in Practical Life
New York, American Chamber of Commerce, Inc. 1921, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cloth binds. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges just a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In twenty-four vols.: Economics & the Individual, The Primary Industries, Manufacturing, Railroad Transportation, Railroad Regulation, Marketing, Capital As a Factor in Production, Enterprise & Business Organization, The Financing of Production, The Organizing Functions of Prices, The Determination of Prices, Money & the Monetary System, Banking & the Credit System, Foreign Exchange & Foreign Trade, The General Movement of Prices, Panics, Crises & Depressions, Profits & Other Incomes, Interest & the Rate of Interest, Rent--Land Values, Wages, Labor Problems & the Labor Movement, Taxation, Economic Progress, Index; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; ECONOMICS FOR EXECUTIVES Series; 24mo; 35+/vol. pages
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 33564
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROCHE, GEORGE CHARLES, III   Frederic Bastiat, a Man Alone
New Rochelle, NY, Arlington House 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Lt. green cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; one leaf bent at top corner, else a very tight, clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends, corners chipped; backstrip sun-faded, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w frontis portrait; ffep signed by author, though regrettably, owner's & authors names have been markered over w/ pale ink, w/ signature still visible; ARCHITECTS OF FREEDOM SERIES. ; ARCHITECTS OF FREEDOM SERIES Series; 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36102
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROCKEFELLER, JOHN D.   Random Reminiscences of Men and Events
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1933, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; boards a bit smudged/scuffed; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj.; B&w frontis portrait.; 8vo; 188 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25264
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

22 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005