| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| EASWARAN, EKNATH The Bhagavad Gita for Daily Living, Chapters 1-6 / The Bhagavad Gita for Daily Living, Chapters 7-12 Berkeley, CA, Blue Mountain Center of Meditation 1975, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine bases; leaf edges of vol. 1 a wee bit smudged & a few leaves curled at bottom corner tips, else a NF partial set. Djs sl. rubbed at edges; backstrips lightly sunned; sm. closed tear to top edge of vol. 1 dj, now protected in clear covers. ; First two volumes of three vol. set; SOLD AS PAIR ONLY. ; 8vo; 433/455 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37761 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE No Water, No Moon: Ten Discourses on Zen Stories Poona, India, Rajneesh Foundation 1975, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. White cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. fray to front board, at top edge; boards lightly soiled; front hinge cracked; some underlining & margin notation; verse inked on rfep; lf. edges foxed, else a nice reference copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers soiled; flap edges foxed. ; Ma Yoga Anurag, ed.; 8vo; 246 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 25409 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SHASTRI, SHRI GOPALCHARANDAS Shri Hari Van Vicharan Kavyam, Part I Saurashtra, India, Shri Gopalcharandas Shastri 1974, Third Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Decor. brown cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; back board sl. soiled; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock, middle signatures loosening at stitching; fold-out map bent at one corner, 8" closed tear to top edge neatly repaired w/ clear tape; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Many good one-color photos, ils. & fold-out map, color plates; this 3rd edition the first English Language ed.; composed in Sanskrit & trans. in Gujarat, India.; 4to; 339 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34886 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WOODS, JAMES HAUGHTON (ED./TRANSLATOR) The Yoga-System of Patanjali, or: The Ancient Hindu Doctrine of Concentrati on of Mind, Embracing the Mnemonic Rules, Called Yoga-Sutras, of Patanjali and the Comment, Called Yoga-Bhashya, Attributed to Veda-Vyasa, and the Explanations, Called Tattva-Va Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass 1977, Authorized Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket at back paste-down, # label removed from backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & top board edges sunned; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; HARVARD ORIENTAL SERIES, VOL. 17.; HARVARD ORIENTAL SERIES, VOL. 17 Series; 8vo; 381 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34213 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005