Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Earth Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
HAWLEY, MONES E. (ED.)   Coal, Part I: Social, Economic, and Environmental Aspects / Coal, Part II: Scientific and Technical Aspects
Stroudsburg, PA, Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc. 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brick cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pockets on back paste-downs, # labels on backstrips; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips a bit sunned; top leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs.; In two vols.; many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams; BENCHMARK PAPERS ON BEHAVIOR/3 & 4. ; BENCHMARK PAPERS ON BEHAVIOR/3 & 4 Series; 8vo; 384/420 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32872
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HAYDEN, F.V.   Department of the Interior Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territiories, Volume XII
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1879, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal mkgs.; library plate on front paste-down & two # labels on backstrip; bumped/rubbe d at extremities; spine ends frayed; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; front hinge only just starting to crack; a few lvs. bent at corners; last few lvs. sl. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. ; Many good color ils.; THIS VOL. ONLY. ; 4to; 324 + plates pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 19211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LUDY, ALBERT K. AND H. HERBERT HOWE   Magnetism of the Earth
Washington, DC, U.S. Department if Commerce 1945, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Beige cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/soiled; rfep soiled, else good, tight copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; fold-out maps; serial 663. ; 4to; 72 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15036
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCFARLAN, ARTHUR C.   Geology of Kentucky
Lexington, KY, University Of Kentucky 1943, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. red cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards very sl. spotted; backstrip sunned; owner's name & sm. check mark on ffep; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams, maps, fold-outs.; 8vo; 531 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18797
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MICUDA, THOMAS B.   Variability of the Palmer Drought Severity Index (PDSI) Over the Southeast United States between 1947-1986: Ocean-Atmosphere Interactons, Submitted to the Graduate School in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements of the Degree of Master of Arts in the..
Bloomington, IN, 1991, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. erasure to tp, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Unpublished Masters dissertation, Indiana University Dept. of Geography; text printed on one side of page only. ; 4to; 112 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26330
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WALCOTT, CHARLES D.   Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1895-96, in Three Parts: Part III, Continued: Mineral Resources of the United States, 1895, Nonmetallic Products, Except Coal
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1896, Hardcover. Very Good. Dk. brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal mkgs., # label on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine base sl. frayed; a few bottom corners stained; lf. edges foxed, soiled & sl. bumped at top corners, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; B&w charts, maps; VOLUME III, PART III CONTINUED, ONLY. ; 4to; 514 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19193
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

6 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005