| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Book of Masques in Honour of Allardyce Nicoll London, Cambridge University Press 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; a few lvs. bent at bottom corners; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj.; Many good b&w ils.; general intro by Gerald Eades Bentley. ; 8vo; 448 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27873 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Jacob and Esau: A Newe Mery and Wittie Comedie or Enterlude, Newely Imprinted, Treating upon the Historie of Jacob and Esau.... Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press 1956, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. grey board & tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; back board smudged; owner's stamp on front paste-down; 1st few leaves (unopened at bindery) roughly cut by previous owner, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Three b&w facsimile ils.; orig. pub. 1568; MALONE SOCIETY REPRINTS SERIES. ; MALONE SOCIETY REPRINTS SERIES Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34791 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES More First Nights New York, Benjamin Blom 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Decor. gold cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at bottom board edges, else NF. No dj.; 1st pub. 1937.; 8vo; 359 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 28888 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Eleven Comedies, Literally and Completely Translated from the Greek Tongue into English, with Translator's Foreword, an Introduction to Each Comedy, and Elucidatory Notes New York, Horace Liveright 1928, Private Limited Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Jean de Bosschere. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Decor. black cl. binds. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean set, w/ bright, crisp ils. Djs rubbed at edges; spine heads chipped; 3" closed tear to one vol., along front gutter. ; In two vols.; #1942 of 2,050 ltd. ed.; this text based on 1912 ltd. ed. by The Athenian Society; many wonderful b&w, color ils. by Jean de Bosschere. ; 8vo; 377/480 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 21932 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| THE SOCIETY OF TRADITIONAL ARTS (ED.) Kabuki; by Yonezo Hamamura, Takashi Sugawara, Junji Kinoshita, Hiroshi Minami Tokyo, Kenkyusha Ltd 1956, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Cl. bind. bumped/rubbed; sl. soiled; label on back ep; ink on ffep; sl. foxed, else tight and clean. Dj bumped/rubbed/chipped; sun yellowed. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 163 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 13299 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BILLS, STEVEN H. Lillian Hellman: An Annotated Bibliography New York, Garland Publishing 1979, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down; # label on backstrip; sl. rubbed at extremities; back board lightly scuffed, else very little wear, a tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 228 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16840 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BIRCH, W.J. An Inquiry into the Philosophy and Religion of Shakspere (Shakespeare) New York, Haskell House Publishers Limited 1972, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; 1st few leaves a bit waved at bottom edges; leaf edges very sl. smudged, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 547 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33474 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY The Civic Theatre Presents the World Premier of Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451, a Musical Drama Fort Wayne, IN, Fort Wayne Civic Theatre 1988, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; staple holes to front cover, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this souvenir play program. ; In wraps; various news clippings included; ticket stub included.; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30580 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRIDIE, JAMES Moral Plays by James Bridie: Marriage Is No Joke, with an Alternative Version of Act Two, Scene One; Mary Read, Written with Claud Gurney; The Black Eye; and a Preface: The Anatomy of Failure London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1949, Library Edition, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; owner's stamps on ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly sunned; flap edges foxed. ; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28907 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, CATHARINE HAYES Letters to Mary New York, Random House 1940, First Edition, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue satin bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip a bit faded; bookplate on front paste-down; blindstamp on ffep; 1st six lvs. very sl. curled at top corner tips; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. Slipcase bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed. ; Boxed; nice b&w photo ils.; # 324 of 350 ltd. ed., signed by the author, Helen Hayes, and Mary MacArthur on colophon; foreword by Charles MacArthur; teg.; 343 pages; Signed by Biographee USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 284 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BULGAKOV, MIKHAIL The Early Plays of Mikhail Bulgakov Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped. ; Trans. by Carl R. & Ellendea Proffer; Ellendea Proffer, ed. ; 8vo; 418 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 23338 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BULWER, EDWARD, LORD LYTTON Richelieu, or, the Conspiracy New York, Dodd, Mead and Company 1901, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by F.C. Gordon. Very Good. Pictor. dk. green cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; bottom board edges a bit frayed; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, a few lvs. & margins foxed/smudg ed, else an attractive, tight & clean volume. ; Lovely b&w ils. by F.C. Gordon; teg.; 8vo; 213 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29126 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CALVERT, GEORGE H. Comedies Boston, Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1856, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; spine ends badly worn; some pale spotting & scuffing to boards; owner's name on front paste-down; feps & tp sl. creased; back hinge starting to wear & just barely crack 1"; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps, some margins & a few lvs. foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Includes THE WILL AND THE WAY, in five acts & LIKE UNTO LIKE, in three acts. ; 8vo; 125 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 18853 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CAPUTI, ANTHONY Buffo: The Genius of Vulgar Comedy Detroit, MI, Wayne State University Press 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Mauve & ivory bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed at extremities; back flap bent at top corner. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 263 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 23426 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON The Cherry Orchard, a Play in Four Acts Minneapolis, MN, University Of Minnesota Press 1965, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers scuffed. ; Trans. from Russian by Sir Tyrone Guthrie & Leonid Kipnis; includes foreword by Guthrie, discussion by Kipnis, Chekhov's play, and letter excerpts; MINNESOTA DRAMA EDITIONS SERIES. ; MINNESOTA DRAMA EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 126 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27574 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON (TOM STOPPARD, TRANSLATOR) The Seagull, a New Version by Tom Stoppard London, Faber & Faber 1997, First Edition Thus, Softcover. Very Good+. Blue paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. retail label on back cover, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 71 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36267 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COHEN, ROBERT Acting in Shakespeare Mountain View, CA, Mayfield Publishing Company 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, just a bit cocked, else NF. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 230 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29247 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONGREVE, WILLIAM The Way of the World, and Love for Love, Two Comedies New York, Dodd, Mead and Company 1929, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John Kettelwell. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. black cl. bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; untrimmed fore-edges sl. chipped; lf. edges, paste-downs, esp lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges. Slipcase rubbed/chipped at extremities; title plate yellowed. ; Boxed; great b&w ils. by John Kettelwell. ; 222 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 198 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON (ED.) The Mask, a Monthly Journal of the Art of the Theatre, Volume One, 1908-1909 New York, Benjamin Blom 1966, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Very light vertical crease to most lvs., at top inside corners; last 100 or so pages sl. waved; top lf. edges dampstained, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Reprint & index of 1st twelve issues of this popular periodical, bound in one vol.; many fine b&w ils., ad cuts; rebound in dk. blue cloth, w/ gilt let., new marbled eps. ; 4to; 256 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 29420 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DAKIN, JOSEPHINE ET AL. 42nd St. Theatre and the City New York, Graduate Center, City University of New York 1977, Softcover. Very Good. Red paper bind. w/ black backstrip very sl. rubbed at edges; spine head neatly reinforced w/ clear tape; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean copy.; In wraps; profuse historic photo ils. accompany text for this exhibition catalogue, written w/ Megan Lawrence & Ray Ring. ; 8vo; 47 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29284 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM The Works of Sir William Davenant New York, Benjamin Blom 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Mauve cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; lf. edges lightly foxed & soiled; pale coffee staining to bottom edges, else a very tight, clean set. No djs. ; In two vols.; b&w ils.; 1st pub. 1673. ; 4to; 402/597 pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 29161 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIDSON, JOHN Godfrida, a Play in Four Acts London, John Lane the Bodley Head 1898, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Blue/black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; sm. pencilled notes to paste-downs & ffep; dlr. label on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean vol. ; 12mo; 123 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23889 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DRAPER, JOHN W. The Twelfth Night of Shakespeare's Audience New York, Octagon Books 1975, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back paste-down & rfep a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1950.; 8vo; 280 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36311 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DURANG, CHARLES Clipper Studies in the American Theatre, Number One: The Theatrical Rambles of Mr. & Mrs. John Greene San Bernardino, CA, Borgo Press 1987, First Edition (?), Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; William L. Slout, ed. ; CLIPPER STUDIES IN AMERICAN THEATRE, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 142 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29240 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EATON, WALTER PRICHARD (ED.) Yale One-act Plays, Volume II New York, Samuel French 1937, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & back cover edges yellowed; flap edges foxed.; Intro by Eaton; includes: MENNONITE by William S. Banks, THE INSTITUTE by Lidian Ruth Moore, ON WINGS OF SONG by Hooker Woodward et al. ; 8vo; 383 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29206 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005