Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

County Histories: OGC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
   Biographical and Genealogical History of Cass, Miami, Howard and Tipton Counties, Indiana
Chicago, Lewis Publishing Company 1898, Hardcover. Very Good. Back boards lightly scuffed; sm. gilt stain to front board of vol. 1; both vols. orig. feps sl. chipped at edges; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very attractive, tight & clean set. ; In two vols.; b&w photo ils.; aeg; rebound in burg. quarter leather, w/ matching cl. boards, gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 1395 pages
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 22017
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Historical Hand-Atlas, Illustrated, Containing Large Scale Copper Plate Maps of Each State and Territory of the United States, and the Provinces of Canada, Together with a Complete Reference Map of the World, Topographical and Railroad Map of the United
Chicago, H.H. Hardesty & Co. 1881, Hardcover. Very Good. 1st & last few leaves dampstained at bottom edges; inked note to tp; leaf edges, tp, eps, some margins & a few leaves lightly foxed/smudged, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume, w/ bright clear maps & ils. ; Many nice b&w ils., color maps, some are fold-out; rebound in dk. brown half moroccan, w/ matching brown cloth boards utilizing orig. cover art, gilt decor., new eps. ; Folio; 231 pages
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 21314
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Historical Hand-Atlas, Illustrated, Containing Large Scale Copper Plate Maps of Each State and Territory of the United States, and the Provinces of Canada, Together with a Complete Reference Map of the World, Topographical and Railroad Map of the United
Chicago, H.H. Hardesty & Co. 1883, Hardcover. Good-. Missing pages 105-8 (includes Indiana & UP Michigan maps), 157/8, 169-172 (includes Idaho & Washington maps), facsimiles of tp & 1st contents page bound in to replace missing originals; 1st few leaves dampstained, chipped edges professionally repaired; a few scribbles & notes to margins, not affecting text or ils.; a few leaves bent at corners, fore-edges sl. chipped; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very handsome, tightened & clean volume.; Many nice b&w ils., color maps; rebound in burg. half moroccan, w/ black cloth boards, gilt let., new eps. ; Folio; 513 pages
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 35858
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   History of Kalamazoo County, Michigan, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Philadelphia, Everts & Abbott 1880, Hardcover. Very Good. 1st few lvs. just a bit chipped at top corners, sl. smudged; lf. edges & a few margins lightly foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; Nice b&w ils.; aeg; rebound in burg. quarter moroccan, brown cl. boards, utilizing orig. decor. cl., w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 552 pages
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 21311
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

4 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005