| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| Christie's Catalogs: Important Ancient, Foreign and United States Coins...with Banknotes... / Sotheby's Catalogs: The Harry Warshaw Collection of United States Coins...United States abd /Foreign Coins... New York, Christie's/Sotheby's 1988, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. glossy blue & black paper binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; a few covers a bit scuffed, else a NF set of auction catalogs.; In wraps; seven assorted auction catalogs for the discerning numismatist: Christie's: Ancient, Foreign and US Coins with Medals and Bank Notes, Tuesday, September 20, 1988; Ancient, Foreign and US Coins, Tuesday, February 7, 1989/Monday, May 1, 1989; Texas Collection of US Coins, Tuesday, May 2, 1989, Important Ancient, Foreign & US Coins, Thursday, December 7, 1989; Sotheby's Harry Warshaw Collection of US Coins, Tuesday, March 21, 1989; US & Foreign Coins, Tuesday, March 27, 1990; many fine b&w, color photo ils.; most of the bid forms & realized price sheets included; SOLD AS 7 VOL. SET ONLY.; CHRISTIE'S SALE/SOTHEBY'S SALE Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35332 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Sotheby's New York Sale Catalogs: The American Folk Art Collection of Mr. and Mrs. H. John Thayer; The American Folk Art Collection of Howard and Catherine Feldman; Important American Furniture, Folk Art, Folk Paintings and Silver; Important American Fur New York, Christie's/Sotheby's 1988, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. glossy blue & black paper binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; a few covers a bit scuffed, else a NF set of auction catalogs.; In wraps; seven assorted Sotheby's catalogs, spanning Friday, October 23, 1987-Saturday, October 20, 1990; SOTHEBY'S SALES: 5620, 5744-5, 5905-6, 6051, 6075; many fine b&w, color photo ils.; prices realized sheets included; SOLD AS 7 VOL. SET ONLY.; SOTHEBY'S SALES: 5620, 5744-5, 5905-6, 6051, 6075 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35333 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| VAN ALLEN, LEROY C. AND A. GEORGE MALLIS Comprehensive Catalogue and Encyclopedia of U.S. Morgan and Peace Dollars, a Revised Edition of GUIDE TO MORGAN AND PEACE DOLLARS, Containing Background of Silver Dollar Coinage, Details of Minting Process, Historical Letters, 1200 Illustrations... New York, Arco Publishing Company 1981, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit rubbed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; flap edges lightly yellowed. ; Many good b&w photo ils. ; 4to; 316 pages USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 26367 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FOX, H.B. EARLE (ED.) The British Numismatic Journal, 1916, Including the Proceedings of the British Numismatic Society for the Year 1915, Volume XII, Second Series, Volume II London, British Numismatic Society 1918, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Coral cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine head & corners frayed; backstrip & boards faded, soiled & some pale spotting; hinges cracked & separating; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a clean reference copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils., charts; teg.; Small 4to; 337 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17271 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAGGENJOS, RAYMOND Indiana Civil War Tokens , N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Lt. grey paper bind. w/ navy let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front cover lightly yellowed; sm. erasure to top corner of tp; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. ; In wraps; many detailed b&w photo ils.; 1st pub. 1841; NUMISMATIC SCRAPBOOK MAGAZINE REPRINT; NUMISMATIC SCRAPBOOK MAGAZINE REPRINT Series; 8vo; 27 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29536 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MAJEWSKI, ARTHUR J. Moneta Polska Detroit, MI, MARYT Publishing Co. 1987, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dj covers a wee bit smudged, now protected in clear cover.; B&w photo ils., maps; an in-depth history & background of Polish coinage; navy cloth bind. ; 8vo; 216 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34951 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005