| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows Route, Personnel and Statistics for the Season of 1955 Sarasota, FL, Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey 1955, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Coral cloth bind. w/ silver let. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit sunned; ffep missing, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj.; Many great b&w photos, ils. ; 24mo; 119 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32601 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, EDWARD AND F. BEVERLY KELLEY Fun by the Ton New York, Hastings House 1941, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, portion of dj flap info glued to ffep, # inked on backstrip, hinges neatly reinforced w/ white cloth library tape; bind. rubbed at extremities; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 116 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35735 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANTEKEIER, KRISTOPHER AND GREG AUNAPU Ringmaster! My Year on the Road with The Greatest Show on Earth New York, E.P. Dutton 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth & yellow board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a NF signed 1st ed. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w, color photo ils.; inscr. by author on ffep. ; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 35812 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARDY, ADAM The Circus Life and Adventure of Adam Bardy Expanded: The Autobiography of Adam Bardy US, Adam Bardy 1986, Third Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. very sl. rubbed at corners; backstrip neatly reinforced w/ white vinyl tape; top leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; good b&w photo ils.; tp inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 158+ pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35738 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COPLAN, MAXWELL FREDERIC AND F. BEVERLY KELLEY Pink Lemonade New York, Whittlesey House 1945, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; some brown spotting to boards; leaf edges smudged, else a tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. Dj rubbed/quite chipped at extremities; covers smudged, top edges lightly dampstained, now protected in clear cover. ; Profuse & showy b&w circus photos by Coplan, captions by Kelley.; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37023 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FOX, CHARLES PHILIP AND TOM PARKINSON Billers, Banners and Bombast: The Story of Circus Advertising Boulder, CO, Pruett Publishing 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. cocked; a bit of pale spotting to back board; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; front flap bent at top corner tip, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photos, ad/art cuts, color plates.; 8vo; 266 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35717 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FOX, CHARLES PHILIP Circus Baggage Stock: A Tribute to the Percheron Horse Boulder, CO, Pruett Publishing Company 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip lightly foxed; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Many great b&w photo ils.; Oblong 4to; 251 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35716 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HIBLING, DAVID Circus Days & Chimp Antics Gloucestershire, UK, Line One Publishing Ltd. 1986, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth very bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; Small 4to; 184 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35720 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HILL, CHARLIE First of May, a New Circus Novel by Charlie Hill, Another Man Who Was There Sarasota, FL, Carnival Publishers 1978, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bottom lf. edges smudged, else NF. ; In wraps; delightful b&w ils. accompany this story of life & love under the bigtop. ; Large 8vo; 224 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18759 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JOYS, JOANNE CAROL The Wild Animal Trainer in America Boulder, CO, Pruett Publishing 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. rubbed/sl. abraded at bottom board edges, a bit cocked; ht, leaf edges sl. smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., ad cuts, color plates; foreword by Tom Parkinson. ; 4to; 327 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 35722 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PLOWDEN, GENE Merle Evans, Maesro of the Circus Miami, FL, E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc. 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped, now protected in clear cover.; Many good b&w photo ils.; ffep signed by Maestro Evans.; 8vo; 154 pages; Signed by Biographee USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35811 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PLOWDEN, GENE Those Amazing Ringlings and Their Circus Caldwell, ID, Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Yellow cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; tiny smudge to rfep; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed 1st ed. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photo ils., fold-out family tree chart of August Rungeling (Ringling); ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 303 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35813 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| POSEY, JAKE Last of the 40-Horse Drivers New York, Vantage Press 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Mauve cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; ffep excised, tp clipped 1/2" along bottom edge; three sm. check marks to front paste-down; owner's name inked out along top & bottom leaf edges, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 90 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35947 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| REEDER, WARREN A., JR. No Performance Today, June 22, 1918, Ivanhoe, Indiana: An Account of the Events Leading up to, During, and Following the Train Wreck of the Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Train and a Government Troop Train at Ivanhoe (Tower), Indiana, 4:00 A.A., June 22, 1918 Hammond, IN, North State Press, Inc. 1972, Softcover. Very Good. Yellow paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip neatly reinforced w/ yellow cloth tape; owner's name inked on tp; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very tight, clean copy, now protected in clear cover. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils.; IMPRINT SERIES III. ; IMPRINT SERIES III Series; 4to; 137 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 35723 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROYAL, BRUCE R. Speaking of Elephants and the Circus under Canvas Waco, TX, Texan Press 1973, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; owner's name inked on ffep & back paste-down; leaf edges smudged, else a sturdy, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. Dj rubbed at edges; a few sm. closed tears neatly repaired w/ clear tape, jacket now protected in clear cover.; Many good b&w photo ils., color plates.; 4to; 178 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35724 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SLOUT, WILLIAM LAWRENCE Theatre in a Tent: The Development of a Provincial Entertainment Bowling Green, OH, Bowling Green State U. Popular Press 1972, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. tangerine cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very nice, tight & clean copy w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Nice b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 153 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25663 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SNOWBERG, RICHARD "SNOWFLAKE" Just for Laughs: Clown Routines La Crosse, WI, Visual Magic 1985, First Edition (?), Softcover. Very Good+. Red plastic spiral bind. w/ pictor. white paper covers only very sl. rubbed at corners; a bit of lable residue to front cover, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils. ; 8vo; 79 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36309 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WARE, HARLAN AND JAMES PRINDLE Rag Opera Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs-Merrill Company 1929, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. w/ red let. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; pencilled notes to back paste-down; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj bumped/rubbed/chipped; 2" chip to backstrip, at head; covers smudged; flap edges rolled. ; A delightful big top novel. ; 12mo; 334 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21165 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005