| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| BERTHOLDS, MRS. W.M. Connor D'Arcy's Struggles New York, Benziger Brothers 1893, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards smudged; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Another inspirational tale by the author of ONE IN A CROWD, UNCLE JOHN'S JEWELS, A GOLDEN HAND et al.; 12mo; 300 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34187 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, JESSIE H. Norman Macdonald Cincinnati, OH, Standard Publishing Company 1884, Hardcover. Good+. Dk. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; corners bumped; backstrip sl. faded; boards a bit scuffed; several points in bind. cracked; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; 12mo; 217 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36743 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOWARD, GUY Wings of the Dawn Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing House 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at textremities ; back cover foxed & smudged; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped. ; Another inspirational novel by "the Walkin' Preacher of the Ozarks", author of GIVE ME THE VINEYARD. ; 8vo; 288 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31526 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MATTHEW, JACK Bitter Knowledge: Short Stories New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Green cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; leaf edges very sl. smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed & chipped; sl. soiled & scuffed; several sm. nicks. ; 8vo; 149 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12840 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MYRA, H.L. No Man in Eden Waco, TX, Word Books 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed first edition. Dj rubbed at edges; sm. closed tear to bottom edge of front cover; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; Signed by author on tp. ; 8vo; 217 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34786 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005