Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Chemistry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
   Chemical Engineering Catalog, 1921
New York, Chemical Catalog Company, Inc. 1921, Sixth Annual Edition, Flexible cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; front cover & 1st few leaves bent/curled at bottom corners; backstrip sl. browned; covers lightly soiled; vertical creases to eps, edges sl. chipped; leaf edges foxed/smudge d, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many great b&w photos, ils., diagrams. ; 4to; 1294 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32452
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BAILEY, ALTON E.   Melting and Solidification of Fats
New York, Interscience Publishers, Inc. 1950, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, just a wee bit cocked; top leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine head sl. chipped; covers smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Many b&w diagrams, charts; FATS AND OILS MONOGRAPH SERIES.; FATS AND OILS MONOGRAPH SERIES Series; 8vo; 357 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32240
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BAKER, BERNARD S. (CHAIRMAN)   Fuel Cell Systems-II, 5th Biennial Fuel Cell Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Fuel Chemistry at the 154th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Chicago, Illinois, September 12-14, 1967
Washington, DC, American Chemical Society 1969, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many b&w photos, figures; ADVANCES IN CHEMISTRY SERIES 90. ; ADVANCES IN CHEMISTRY SERIES 90 Series; 8vo; 446 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34302
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COBLENTZ, WILLIAM W.   Investigations of Infra-red Spectra
Washington, DC, Carnegie Institution of Washington 1905, Hardcover. Good. Olive cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; rubbed at extremities ; boards sl. scuffed; hinges cracked & separating; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; one paper cover & one signature of fold-out charts detached but present; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very clean copy of this classic study. No dj. ; Many b&w ils., charts, tables, some are fold-out; three softback vols. bound in one hardback volume, featuring seven sections: Part I: Infra-red Absorption Spectra & Part II: Infra-red Emission Spectra; Part III: Infra-red Transmission Spectra & Part IV: Infra-red Reflection Spectra; Part V: Infra-red Reflection Spectra & Part VI: Infra-red Transmission Spectra & Part VII: Infra-red Emission Spectra; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35. ; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35 Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36132
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EGLOFF, GUSTAV   Physical Constant of Hydrocarbons, Volume 1 - 4
New York, Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1939, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on front paste-downs, #s on backstrips blacked-out; rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In four vols.; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH SERIES NO. 78; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH SERIES NO. 78 Series; 8vo; 400+/vol. pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31700
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HASSLER, JOHN W.   Activated Carbon
New York, Chemical Publishing Co., Inc. 1963, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; backstrip cracking along front gutter; boards sl. soiled; pencilled notes on paste-downs; some inked underlining & margin notation; a few leaves chipped at bottom edges; one leaf ring-stained & bottom edge neatly repaired w/ clear tape, 2" corner clip to page opposite; leaf edges, paste-downs, a few leaves foxed/smudged, else a good reference copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 397 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34266
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LISICHKIN, GEORGY V. AND VITALI I. BETANELI   Chemist Inventor: Collection of Chal(l)enging Problems for Students Inspired by Actural Inventions in Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Mays Landing, NJ, Norell Press, Inc. 1995, Softcover. Very Good+. White paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very light bend to top corner of front cover. ; In wraps; amusing b&w ils.; trans. from Russian by Michael G. Goldfield, ed.; SCIENCE EDUCATION IN RUSSIA TODAY SERIES. ; SCIENCE EDUCATION IN RUSSIA TODAY SERIES Series; 8vo; 159 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34566
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RODD, E.H. (ED.)   Chemistry of Carbon Compounds, a Modern Comprehensive Treatise, Volume II, Part A: Alicyclic Compounds
Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing Company 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brick cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 487 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30749
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RODD, E.H. (ED.)   Chemistry of Carbon Compounds, a Modern Comprehensive Treatise, Volume III, Part A: Aromatic Compounds
Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing Company 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brick cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; front board scuffed; last few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 685 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30751
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SUGASAWA, SHIGEHIKO & SEIJIRO NAKAI   Reaction Index of Organic Syntheses
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1967, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Owner's name written on ffep, title page. ; Originally published by Hirokawa Publishing Co. (Tokyo). ; 8vo; 251 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15857
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

10 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005