| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| Chemical Engineering Catalog, 1921 New York, Chemical Catalog Company, Inc. 1921, Sixth Annual Edition, Flexible cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; front cover & 1st few leaves bent/curled at bottom corners; backstrip sl. browned; covers lightly soiled; vertical creases to eps, edges sl. chipped; leaf edges foxed/smudge d, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many great b&w photos, ils., diagrams. ; 4to; 1294 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32452 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAILEY, ALTON E. Melting and Solidification of Fats New York, Interscience Publishers, Inc. 1950, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, just a wee bit cocked; top leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine head sl. chipped; covers smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Many b&w diagrams, charts; FATS AND OILS MONOGRAPH SERIES.; FATS AND OILS MONOGRAPH SERIES Series; 8vo; 357 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32240 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, BERNARD S. (CHAIRMAN) Fuel Cell Systems-II, 5th Biennial Fuel Cell Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Fuel Chemistry at the 154th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Chicago, Illinois, September 12-14, 1967 Washington, DC, American Chemical Society 1969, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many b&w photos, figures; ADVANCES IN CHEMISTRY SERIES 90. ; ADVANCES IN CHEMISTRY SERIES 90 Series; 8vo; 446 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34302 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COBLENTZ, WILLIAM W. Investigations of Infra-red Spectra Washington, DC, Carnegie Institution of Washington 1905, Hardcover. Good. Olive cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; rubbed at extremities ; boards sl. scuffed; hinges cracked & separating; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; one paper cover & one signature of fold-out charts detached but present; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very clean copy of this classic study. No dj. ; Many b&w ils., charts, tables, some are fold-out; three softback vols. bound in one hardback volume, featuring seven sections: Part I: Infra-red Absorption Spectra & Part II: Infra-red Emission Spectra; Part III: Infra-red Transmission Spectra & Part IV: Infra-red Reflection Spectra; Part V: Infra-red Reflection Spectra & Part VI: Infra-red Transmission Spectra & Part VII: Infra-red Emission Spectra; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35. ; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35 Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36132 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EGLOFF, GUSTAV Physical Constant of Hydrocarbons, Volume 1 - 4 New York, Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1939, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on front paste-downs, #s on backstrips blacked-out; rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In four vols.; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH SERIES NO. 78; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH SERIES NO. 78 Series; 8vo; 400+/vol. pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31700 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HASSLER, JOHN W. Activated Carbon New York, Chemical Publishing Co., Inc. 1963, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; backstrip cracking along front gutter; boards sl. soiled; pencilled notes on paste-downs; some inked underlining & margin notation; a few leaves chipped at bottom edges; one leaf ring-stained & bottom edge neatly repaired w/ clear tape, 2" corner clip to page opposite; leaf edges, paste-downs, a few leaves foxed/smudged, else a good reference copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 397 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34266 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LISICHKIN, GEORGY V. AND VITALI I. BETANELI Chemist Inventor: Collection of Chal(l)enging Problems for Students Inspired by Actural Inventions in Chemistry & Chemical Engineering Mays Landing, NJ, Norell Press, Inc. 1995, Softcover. Very Good+. White paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very light bend to top corner of front cover. ; In wraps; amusing b&w ils.; trans. from Russian by Michael G. Goldfield, ed.; SCIENCE EDUCATION IN RUSSIA TODAY SERIES. ; SCIENCE EDUCATION IN RUSSIA TODAY SERIES Series; 8vo; 159 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34566 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RODD, E.H. (ED.) Chemistry of Carbon Compounds, a Modern Comprehensive Treatise, Volume II, Part A: Alicyclic Compounds Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing Company 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brick cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 487 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30749 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RODD, E.H. (ED.) Chemistry of Carbon Compounds, a Modern Comprehensive Treatise, Volume III, Part A: Aromatic Compounds Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing Company 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brick cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; front board scuffed; last few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 685 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30751 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SUGASAWA, SHIGEHIKO & SEIJIRO NAKAI Reaction Index of Organic Syntheses New York, John Wiley & Sons 1967, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Owner's name written on ffep, title page. ; Originally published by Hirokawa Publishing Co. (Tokyo). ; 8vo; 251 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15857 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005